Apr

17

Bucket List: Enigmatic Structures

Written by

We found the cog in the works.

We found the cog in the works.

Bucket List represents the intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below, and the full list is after the jump. If you notice any events that have been left off the list, or if you have a correction, please let us know in the comments.

Recommended

  • “The Turkish Enigma: Erdogan’s Stance on the Syrian Conflict” Monday, 8:00 PM, 503 Hamilton. Dr. Michael Rubin (RSVP).
  • “Women Shaping New York Politics and Policy” Tuesday, 12:30-2:00 PM, 1512 IAB. Carmen de la Rosa, Ydanis Rodriguez, Nancy Ploeger, Nily Rozic, Evagelia Emily Tavoulareas (RSVP).
  • “Inside Google Ideas” Tuesday, 12:30-2:00 PM, 1302 IAB. Daniel Keyserling (Email Jennifer Robards at [email protected] to RSVP).
  • “The Rise of the British Literary Annual, 1823–1835” Thursday, 6:00-8:30 PM, 523 Butler. Katherine Harris.
  • “Orgo/Bio Year Panel” Friday, 10:30-12:00 PM, 717 Hamilton.

Monday, April 18th

  • “Parag Khanna presents/debates his New Global Digital Cartography” 2:00-4:00 PM, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall. Parag Khanna.
  • “Pacific Rim Music Festival: Ensemble Korea” 7:30-9:30 PM, Italian Academy Teatro. Hi Kyung Kim.
  • “Imagining the World: Unexplored Global Collections at Columbia” 5:30 PM, Chang Octagon Exhibit Room, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 6th Floor Butler. Avinoam Shalem.
  • “All Cash Transaction: Kleptocracy and the Rise of Global Luxury Real Estate Markets” 4:15-5:45 PM, 3rd Floor Pulitzer Hall. Charles Davidson, Michael Hudson, Ben Judah, Jason Sharman.
  • “The Realities of the Field: Perspectives from a Woman in Leadership” 6:30-8:00 PM, 802 IAB. Tania Cooper Patriota.
  • “The Turkish Enigma: Erdogan’s Stance on the Syrian Conflict” 8:00 PM, 503 Hamilton. Dr. Michael Rubin (RSVP).
  • “The Rise of Post-Umbrella Movement Political Forces in the New Era” 12:10-1:10 PM, 103 Jerome Greene Hall. Joshua Wong.

Tuesday, April 19th

  • “Women Shaping New York Politics and Policy” 12:30-2:00 PM, 1512 IAB. Carmen de la Rosa, Ydanis Rodriguez, Nancy Ploeger, Nily Rozic, Evagelia Emily Tavoulareas (RSVP).
  • “Authoritarianism Goes Global: The Challenge to Democracy” 4:15-6:15 PM, Faculty House. Sheri Berman, Alexander Cooley, Andrew Nathan,  Marc F. Plattner, Christopher Walker (RSVP).
  • “Gender &&& – Capstones and Workshops” 12:00-1:00 PM, OCS Conference Room (4th Floor), IAB. Sama Habib, Ji Kwon-Min, Julia Nethero, Ericka Dixon.
  • “Jonathan Elkind, U.S. Department of Energy” 10:30-12:00 PM, World Room, Pulitzer Hall. Jonathan Elkind (RSVP).
  • “Inside Google Ideas” 12:30-2:00 PM, 1302 IAB. Daniel Keyserling (Email Jennifer Robards at [email protected] to RSVP)
  • “Classics Colloquium” 4:10-6:00 PM, 603 Hamilton. Caroline Stark.

Wednesday, April 20th

  • “The Emergence and Demise of Pravovoe Gosudarstvo (Law-Governed State) in Russia” 6:00-7:30 PM, 1219 IAB. Hiroshi Oda.
  • “Post Cold War U.S. Maritime Strategy in the Indian Ocean: From Mahanian Unilateralism to Coalition Response” 12:15-2:00 PM, 1302 IAB. Vivek Mishra.
  • “War on Drugs: A Discussion on the Brazilian Experiences at the Local and National Levels” 6:00-8:00 PM, James Room, Barnard Hall. Adilson Pires, Rodrigo Abel, Luis Guilherme Mendes de Paiva, Rubem Cesar Fernandes, Albert Fishlow. 
  • “Vigilantism: Conceptual Discord, Meaning, and Strategies” 12:30-1:45 PM, 707 IAB. Eduardo Moncada.
  • “The Humanities and Public Life” 6:00-7:30 PM, 523 Butler. Roosevelt Montás, Dan-el Padilla.
  • “Love Me if you Dare (Jeux d’enfants)” 6:30-8:00 PM, East Gallery, Buell Hall. Yann Samuell.

Thursday, April 21st

  • “Image Crafting and the Role of the Media in Presidential Campaigns in the U.S. and Russia” 6:00-8:00 PM, Brown Institute, Pulitzer Hall. Robert Boatright, Pavel Kanygin, Valerie Sperling ([email protected] to RSVP).
  • “Touching Circles of Flame: The ‘Lost’ Plays on the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising” 6:00-7:30 PM, 1201 IAB. Halina Filipowicz.
  • “Burning Country: Syrians in Revolution and War” 6:00 PM, World Room, Pulitzer Hall. Robin Yassin-Kassab, Leila al-Shami.
  • “The Rise of the British Literary Annual, 1823–1835” 6:00-8:30 PM, 523 Butler. Katherine Harris.

Friday, April 22nd

  • “Accelerating Growth in Argentina’s Information Society” 2:00-7:00 PM, Uris Hall. Sergio Kaufman, Roberto Wagmaister, Roberto Alexander, Jose Torello, Martin Lousteau (RSVP).
  • “Street Skills 101 with Bike New York” 1:00-2:30 PM, 209 Havemeyer. (RSVP).
  • “Orgo/Bio Year Panel” 10:30-12:00 PM, 717 Hamilton.
  • “Sexual Violence Response presents: The Hunting Ground” 5:30-8:30 PM, 401 Hammer Health Sciences Center.

A riddle, wrapped in a mystery, inside an enigma via USAF/Public Domain

Tags: , , , , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.