Apr

27

Barnard Academic Award Recipients Announced

Written by

The Barnard Academic Award recipients were announced on Tuesday, April 24th. Over 175 students were awarded this year from a number of disciplines. The recipients are as follows:

  • Abigail Feinberg: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Abigail Kempf: B.G. Segal Intern Fund
  • Aining Ma: CJC Grant
  • Alana Taub: Foundations of Neuroscience Prize for Outstanding Research Achievement
  • Alexa Pinsky: Foundations of Neuroscience Prize for Outstanding Research Achievement
  • Ali Oshinsky: Howard M. Teichmann Writing Prize, Peter S. Prescott prize for Prose Writing
  • Aliza Isaacs: Sylvia Kopald Selekman Prize
  • Allison Emmet: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Alya Al Sager: Intellectual Frontiers Prize for Distinguished Accomplishment in Psychology
  • Alyssa Furber: German Scholarship Fund prize
  • Amara Jaeger: Margaret Kenney Jensen Prize
  • Amarelis Raudales: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Ambar Kleinbort: Foundations of Neuroscience Prize for Outstanding Research Achievement
  • Andrea Jo: Helen Prince Memorial prize
  • Andromeda Urquilla: Barnard Chemistry Dept. Award for Excellence in Research
  • Angela Montero: American Chemical Society’s Division of Analytical Chemistry Award
  • Anisa Tavangar: CJC Grant
  • Anni Wen: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Aubri Juhasz: Ann Barrow Hamilton Memorial Prize
  • Audrey Crane: Lucy Moses Award
  • Ayana Renoldi Bracco: Bettina Buonocore Salvo Prize

  • Brittany Berke: Kenneth Janes Prize in Theatre
  • Brittany Fletcher: Helen Marie Carlson French Prize
  • Carina Gupta: Millennial Psychology Prize
  • Carina Hardy: CJC Grant
  • Cauveri Suresh: CJC Grant
  • Celeste Young: Spanish Prize
  • Charlotte Quincoses: Young Scholar Prize for Outstanding Research Project in Psychology
  • Charlotte Spritz :CJC Grant
  • Chloe Morris: CJC Grant
  • Choi Mak: American Chemical Society’s Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award, Barnard Chemistry Dept. Award for Excellence in Research
  • Christina Costeas: Helen R. Downes Prize
  • Christine Aucoin: Margot Krut Grant
  • Ciara Post: Peter Juviler and Dennis Dalton Human Rights
  • Claire Liebmann: Katherine Reeve Girard Prize
  • Claire Walter: Frederic G. Hoffherr French Prize
  • Clarety Kaseke: B.G. Segal Intern Fund, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Claudia Focacci: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Clementine Ford: W. Cabell Greet prize
  • Danielle Lovich: Faculty Recognition Prize for Continued Dedication to Psychology
  • Doha Hemida: G.W. Murray
  • Ekaterina Sufiyarova: Faculty Recognition Prize for Continued Dedication to Psychology
  • Eleanor Altholz: William Pepperell Montague Prize
  • Eleanor Stern: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Eliana Kahan: Caroline Gallup Reed Prize
  • Eliana Pickholz: Spiera Family Prize
  • Elizabeth Harding: W. Cabell Greet prize
  • Ellis Breunig: Capstone Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Neuroscience
  • Emily R. Wasserman: Gertrude Braun Rich Prize
  • Emma May: Jane S. Gould Prize
  • Emma Murdock: Howard M. Teichmann Writing Prize, Third place for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Emma Ruskin: Herman Botanical Prize
  • Erica Christensen: B.G. Segal Intern Fund
  • Erica Harreveld: Susan Reimer Sacks Prize for Secondary Education
  • Gabriela Hoberman: William Haller prize
  • Gabriela Sagun: Peter Juviler and Dennis Dalton Human Rights
  • Gabrielle Lipson: Spirit of Inquiry Prize for Distinguished Accomplishment in Psychology
  • Grace Nickel: Marie Reimer Scholarship Fund
  • Hannah Kofman: Honorable mention for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Huilun Liu: CJC Grant
  • Iris Querent: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Isabel Klein: American Institute of Chemists, New York Chapter Prize, G. Potter Rice
  • Jacqueline Diggs: Eleanor Keller Prize
  • Jade Levine: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Second place for the Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Jane Ninivaggi: Annette Kar Baxter Prize
  • Jenna Bergmann: Constance Von Wahl Prize, Helen R. Downes Prize
  • Jenna Bucien: The Elliot Prize, Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Jennifer Haley: Morton Klass Award
  • Jennifer Kaplan: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Jenny Davis: Ellen Davis Goldwater Histroy Prize
  • Jenny Lam: American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry Award, Sally Chapman Award for Departmental Leadership
  • Jenny Ni: Nan Rothschild Award
  • Jessica Tschida: Hollingworth Prize
  • Josephine Heston: Nancy Hoffman Prize
  • Julia Crain: Virginia B. Wright prize
  • Juliana Clark: Honorable mention for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Juliana Kaplan: Second place for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Kate Howard: Stephanie Lynn Kossoff Prize
  • Kate Iida: Bertha Vapnek Undergraduate History Research Fellowship
  • Katherine Surko: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Kirby Eckels: Stains-Berle Memorial Prize in Anglo-Saxon
  • Klea Kalia: Bertha Vapnek Undergraduate History Research Fellowship, Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Kyra Spence: Amy Loveman Memorial Fund prize, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize, Peter S. Prescott prize for Prose Writing, Helene Searcy Puls prize, Sidney Miner Poetry prize
  • Lauren Hyashi: Henry Sharp Prize
  • Lila Etter: John Borneman Prize in Spanish
  • Liliana Brown: Eugene H. Byrne History Prize
  • Linda Gordon: Ellen Davis Goldwater Histroy Prize, Schwimmer Prize
  • Linh Nguyen: Es Carrigan prize
  • Mabel Taylor: Schwimmer Prize
  • Madeline Finkel: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Mariah Harvey: Rosemary Thomas Prize
  • Mariana Hinojosa: J. Paddock
  • Marielle Greenblatt: Alpha Zeta
  • Megha Bharadwaj: CRC Press General Chemistry Achievement Award
  • Melisa Hipolito: Alena Wels Hirschorn Prize
  • Michelle Xu: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Mirthia Prince-Figuereo: The Marian Churchill White Prize
  • Mollie Zanger Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Morgan Crist: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Mya Nunnally: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Brandt Playwriting award, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Naomi Fischer: Eugene H. Byrne History Prize
  • Natasha Urbany: Isabelle De Wyzewa Prize
  • Nicole Rondeau: Margot Krut Grant
  • Nikolas Tucker: Marcia Meade Design Award
  • Nina Plothikov: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Nora Mathison: Sidney Miner Poetry prize
  • Olivia Korostoff-Larsson: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Ophira Berenholz: William Haller prize
  • Paige Lerman: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Peper Carroll: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Phoebe Newton: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Rachel Dziatko: American Chemical Society’s Division of Physical Chemistry Award, Barnard Chemistry Dept. Award for Excellence in Research
  • Rachel Mulholland: Millennial Psychology Prize
  • Rachel Tsuna: Faculty Recognition Prize for Continued Dedication to Psychology
  • Rafaela Brinn: B.G. Segal Intern Fund, Marie Reimer Scholarship Fund
  • Raquel Rosenberg: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Rebecca Ausseil: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Rebecca Starkman: Gertrude Bunger Zufall Scholarship Fund Award
  • Renata Sayao: Capstone Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Neuroscience
  • Revipa Ramyarupa: B+C/A Portfolio Design Award, Marcia Meade Design Award
  • Rowan Hepps Keeney: Margot Krut Grant
  • Sage Max: Lillian Berle Dare Prize
  • Samantha Step: Spirit of Inquiry Prize for Distinguished Accomplishment in Psychology
  • Sara Edelman-Munoz: Kohn Mathematical Prize
  • Sara Larner: Sidney Miner Poetry prize, Ethel Stone LeFrak Prize
  • Sarah Yudkin: LeFrak, Ethel Stone Prize
  • Sharleen Price: Henry A. Boorse Prize
  • Shenel Ekici-Moling: William Haller prize
  • Shoshana Lauter: Mary E. Allison, Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Shoshana Levy: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Shoshana Williams: American Chemical Society’s Division of Polymer Chemistry Award
  • Sierra Watkins: Henry A. Boorse Prize
  • Sophia Foppa: Speranza Italian Prize
  • Sophia Hotung: W. Cabell Greet prize
  • Sophia Pellegrom: Margot Krut Grant
  • Sophie Kovel: CJC Grant
  • Sylvia Korman: Estelle M. Allison prize
  • Talia Kamran: Bessie Ehrlich Memorial Prize
  • Tasneem Ebrahim: CRC Press General Chemistry Achievement Award
  • Taylor Moody: Ethel Stone LeFrak Prize, Margot Krut
  • Tejashree Gopal: Fulbright Scholarship, Capstone Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Neuroscience
  • Tenlie Mourning: B+C/A Portfolio Design Award
  • Virginia Gresham: Saint Agatha-Muriel Bowden Memorial prize
  • Vivian Huang: IDA and John Kauderer Prize
  • Xinyao Tang: The Elliot Prize
  • Xiying Dong: Katherine E. Provost Memorial Prize
  • Yiela Saperstein: American Institute of Chemists, New York Chapter Prize, G. Potter Rice
  • Yonina Frim: Alpha Zeta
  • Yudi Liu: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Zofia Mita: Beth Niemi Prize Fund
  • Zofia Trujillo: IDA Markewich Lawrence Prize

Front gates via Bwog Archive

Tags: , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.