Mar

1

Bucket List: Topics of Our Times

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a new weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Dig around, who knows what you’ll find!

  • March 1: “Environmentalism as a Bridge to Peace in the Middle East,” “The Millennium Cities Initiative: Rethinking the 21st Century African City,” “ROOTEd – Where’s the BTQ in LGBTQ?”
  • March 2: “Seeking New Knowledge About the Earth – An Overview of Research at Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory,” “The Role of Nuclear Weapons in the 21st Century – China, Russia, and the United States,” “A Celebration of the Life and Work of Professor Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi,” “A Bedouin’s Perspective on Israel,” “Dhoom Open Practice”
  • March 3: “The Protest Psychosis: How Schizophrenia Became a Black Disease,” “Mothers for Sale: The Women of Kolkata’s Sex Trade,” “Reproductive Justice in Action”
  • March 4: “Counting the Dead,” “We Look Like the Enemy,” “Family Homelessness: A Multi-System Dilemma,” “The Ivory Tower: A History of an Idea about Knowledge and Politics,” “Conducting Survey Research Online: Promises and Pitfalls,” “Reduce, Reuse, and Return for Kitchen Cabinet”
  • March 5: “The Forensics of Debt,” “How Did Brazil Recover from the Great Recession; the Role of the Central Bank”
  • March 6: “Naach Nation 8”

Monday, March 1

  • “The Pseudo-Democrat’s Dilemma: Why Election Monitoring Became an International Norm,” 1512 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Susan Hyde
  • “The U.S., Hamas, and Peace in the Middle East,” 1501 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2 pm, Robert Pastor
  • “Opportunities and Challenges Related to Women’s Political Empowerment and Gender Justice in Georgia,” 1401 IAB, 1 pm – 2 pm, Lika Nadaraia
  • “U.S.-Japan Relations in East Asia and Beyond,” 918 IAB, 4 pm – 5:30 pm, Kouji Murata, Christina Davis, Ryo Sahashi, and Devin Stewart
  • “Environmentalism as a Bridge to Peace in the Middle East,” 417 Schermerhorn, 12:15 pm – 1 pm, Suleiman Halasah, Rabbi Michael Cohen, and Chen Cohen
  • “Yossi V’Jagger,” 202 Altschul Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, movie screening and discussion
  • “Human Rights Law and Global Health,” 313 Fayerweather, 7:15 pm – 12 am, Maya Sabatello
  • “The Millennium Cities Initiative: Rethinking the 21st Century African City,” 304 Hamilton, 8 pm – 10 pm
  • “ROOTEd – Where’s the BTQ in LGBTQ?,” IRC, 9 pm – 11 pm, student led

Tuesday, March 2

  • “Valley of Death: The Tragety at Dien Bien Phu that Led America into the Vietnam War,” 1512 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2 pm, Ted Morgan
  • “Alliance: Markovian Assignment Rules,” 1027 IAB, 2:15 pm – 3:45 pm, Francis Bloch
  • “Seeking New Knowledge About the Earth – An Overview of Research at Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory,” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Richard Seager, Michael Purdy, Colin Stark
  • “Speaking Law to Political-Economic Power – China’s Derivative Lawsuit Mechanism and the Limits of Private Law,” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Nicholas C. Howson
  • “The Role of Nuclear Weapons in the 21st Century – China, Russia, and the United States,” 1501 IAB, 5 pm – 6:30 pm, Morton H. Halperin
  • “Next Stop on the High Line: The Trento Tunnel Project,” Casa Italiana, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, David Freedberg, Giuseppe Ferrandi, Jeffrey Schnapp, Elisabetta Terragni, Kurt Forster, Aaron Levy, Stanislaus von Moos, and Marco De Michelis
  • “French, The Logical Language and Problems of Translation,” Ella Weed Room, 2nd Floor, Milbank Hall, 6 pm – 8 pm, Julia Hayes
  • “A Celebration of the Life and Work of Professor Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi,” Low Memorial Library Faculty Room, 6 pm – 8 pm
  • “Israeli Apartheid: A Beginner’s Guide,” 417 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Ben White, Andrew Kadi, Anjali Kamat
  • “A Bedouin’s Perspective on Israel,” 324 Milbank Hall, 7 pm – 9 pm, Ishmael Khaldi
  • “Dhoom Open Practice,” Remmert Hall (Basement of Hillel), 11 pm – 12 am

Wednesday, March 3

  • “The Politics of Japanese Identities in Sao Paulo,” 802 IAB, 12 pm – 1 pm, Stephanie Phillips
  • “Strategic Community Investment: Leveraging Corporate and Community Assets for Impact in Ghana and Peru,” 1512 IAB, 1 pm – 2 pm, Nicholas R. Cotts, Joseph Danso, Jennifer Barsky, and Jenny Hodgson
  • “The Protest Psychosis: How Schizophrenia Became a Black Disease,” 754 Schermerhorn Extension, 4 pm – 6 pm, Jonathan M. Metzl
  • “Mothers for Sale: The Women of Kolkata’s Sex Trade,” Medical Center, 446 P&S Building, 5 pm – 7:30 pm, Shamita Das Dasgupta
  • “This Republic of Suffering,” Faculty House, 6 pm – 8:30 pm, Drew Gilpin Faust
  • “Reproductive Justice in Action,” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:30 pm – 8 pm, Mary Mahoney, Lauren Mitchell, and Miriam Perez
  • “Patent Strategy for Emerging Technologies: Maximizing Business,” 750 CEPSR Schapiro, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Mark Catan
  • “Columbia Mentoring Initiative Career Panel 2010,” Broadway Sky Loung, 7 pm – 9 pm, panels
  • “Influence Through Imagery: From Washington to Obama,” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 9 pm – 10 pm, Joshua King
  • “Free Healthy Kosher Cooking Class,” Glodsmith Residence Hall, 6:30 pm – 8 pm, Dina Rosenberg
  • “HSO Study Break – Life-size Hindu Monopoly,” 569 Lerner Hall, 9:30 pm – 11 pm, student led
  • “Sophomore Scream,” Low Steps, 9:30 pm – 10 pm, student led

Thursday, March 4

  • “Transnational Latin Americanisms: Liminal Places, Cultures, and Power (T)here,” Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, ALL DAY, panels
  • “Counting the Dead,” 1510 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Winifred Tate
  • “Growth, Technology, and External Constraints in Latin America,” 802 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Jose Gabriel Porcile Meirelles
  • “The Future of Ukrainian Energy Development,” Faculty House, 12 pm – 2 pm, Sergei Yermilov and Igor Yushko
  • “We Look Like the Enemy,” 208 Knox Hall, 12:30 pm – 2 pm, Rachel Shabi
  • “Family Homelessness: A Multi-System Dilemma,” 6602 Medical Center, Psychiatric Institute, 2 pm – 3:30 pm, Cheryl Zlotnick
  • “The Role of Linear Interference in the Annular Mode Response to Surface Forcing,” 214 Mudd, 3 pm – 4 pm, Paul Kushner
  • “What is Tumor Sub-Region Imaging and Why Do We Care?,” 214 Mudd, 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, John L. Humm
  • “The Role of the Water Cycle and the Importance of Land Surface Hydrological Models in Weather and Climate Studies,” 924 Mudd, 4:30 pm – 6 pm, Venkat Lakshmi
  • “Black Feminist Politics from Kennedy to Clinton,” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 5 pm – 7 pm, Duchess Harris
  • “The Ivory Tower: A History of an Idea about Knowledge and Politics,” Heyman Center for Humanities 2nd Floor Common Room, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Steven Shapin
  • “Conducting Survey Research Online: Promises and Pitfalls,” 503 Hamilton Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Jordon Peugh
  • “How Does Music Free Us? Afro-Asian Revolutionary Concepts in New Music,” 301 Philosophy Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Fred Ho
  • “Assessing your Time Management Skills,” Schapiro Residence Hall 1st Floor Lounge, 12 pm – 1 pm, Dr. Brian Stoessel, RSVP [email protected]
  • “Stimulus Packages: China and the US,” C555 Lerner Hall, 7 pm – 8:30 pm, Frank Brosens and Daniel Rosen
  • “Reduce, Reuse, and Return for Kitchen Cabinet,” Greenborough, 604 114th St., 9:30 pm – 12 am

Friday, March 5

  • “Consumption: Pleasures of Text, Materiality, and Cultural Practices,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 8:30 am – 6 pm, panels
  • “The Forensics of Debt,” 457 Schermerhorn Extension, 12:45 pm – 2:30 pm, Michael Ralph
  • “How Did Brazil Recover from the Great Recession; the Role of the Central Bank,” 1501 IAB, 3 pm – 5 pm, Henrique Meirelles
  • “Catalytic Conversion of Biorenewable Molecules to Fuels and Chemicals,” 924 Mudd, 3 pm – 5 pm, Robert J. David
  • “Zircon as a Window into Earth’s Earliest History,” Monell Building, Lamont-Doherty Labs, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Bruce Watson
  • “Read-In/Speak-Out on Haiti,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6 pm – 8 pm, open mic
  • “Gamma-Ray Bursts: The Brightest Explosions in the Universe,” Pupin, 7 pm, John Ruan

Saturday, March 6

  • “La Importancia del Census 2010 en Nuestra Comunidad,” Teacher’s College, Horace Mann 140, 4 pm – 6 pm, panel, RSVP: [email protected]
  • “Naach Nation 8,” Roone Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7 pm – 10 pm, Taal
  • “Jewish Identity and the ‘Jewish Question’ in France: Apropos of Irene Nemirovsky,” Heyman Center for Humanities 2nd Floor Common Room, 6:15 pm – 8:25 pm, Susan Suleiman

All week

  • “Live Art Display: Mock Apartheid Wall on Low Plaza,” for Israeli Apartheid Week, starts Mon 11 am – 5 pm, continues Tues-Fri 12 pm – 3 pm

Tags: ,

9 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    TONIGHT: check out "The Current Presents David Ellenson: Progressive Judaism and Israel." Dr. Ellenson promises to be a great and provocative speaker. Earl Hall, 8 PM, $5.

  2. You forgot  

    to mention that the Human Rights discussion tonight (313 Fayerweather, 7:15pm) has FREE THAI FOOD!!!

    Yes, you heard that right: FREE THAI FOOD!!

  3. Naach Nation 8  

    is going to be amazingggggggg

  4. This is  

    a great feature. keep it up bwog.

  5. Dhoom  

    has an open practice? that's great!

  6. Life-size monopoly?  

    Wow that sounds like real funnn

  7. Anonymous

    “Influence Through Imagery: From Washington to Obama" sounds like it will be really interesting! Check out the FB event:

    http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=322325742299

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.