Mar

8

Bucket List: Have Something to Brag About Back Home

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Dig around, who knows what you’ll find!

  • March 8: “Radio as Prosthesis of Prayer”, “The Hemingses of Monticello: Writings the Life of Enslaved Family”
  • March 9: “A New (dis)Order: Questioning the Self-Regulating Market,” “Russia and the US: Who is the Superpower, as Measured in Yachts, Residences and Expensive Watches of the Presidents,” “The Political Economy of the World Bank. The Early Years,” “Culinary Society Coffee Tasting”
  • March 10: “A Theory of Elitocide and Its Impact on Contemporary Understandings of the Crime of Genocide,” “Shakespeare’s Antony and Cleopatra,” “Orisha Presents: Congolese Dance Workshop!”
  • March 11: “The Politics of Faith, Neoliberalism, and Welfare in American Cities,” “Counterinsurgency Tactics in a Flat War and the Need for Military-Civilian Integration,” “Arts Apart: How Do Multiple Evaluative Frames Shape the Value of Modern Art?,” “Host and Guest”

Monday, March 8

  • “Radio as Prosthesis of Prayer,” 457 Schermerhorn Extension, 5:30 pm – 7 pm, Anderson Blanton and Brian Larkin
  • “Jewish Identity and the ‘Jewish Question’ in France: a propos of Irene Nemirovsky,” 2nd Floor Common Room, Heyman Center for Humanities, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Susan Suleiman
  • “A Female Teaching Lineage – the Jetsunmas, Daughters of the Sakya Khon Family,” 918 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8 pm, Elizabeth Benard
  • “Making Civic News: NGOs and Journalism,” 601B Journalism Hall, 12 pm, Silvio Waisbord
  • “The Hemingses of Monticello: Writings the Life of Enslaved Family,” Faculty House, 6 pm, Annette Gordon-Reed
  • “Philmore Ensemble Concert,” 301 Philosophy Hall, 11 am – 11:50 pm, Julia Madden and Duane Large perform and discuss works by Dowland, Caccini, Sor, Mozart, Beethoven, Weber, Schubert, and Argento

Tuesday, March 9

  • “Resistance in Okinawa to a New U.S. Marine Air Base, and Japan’s ‘[Un]equal Partnership’ with the United States,” 918 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Steve Rabson
  • “The Political Economy of the World Bank. The Early Years,” 802 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Michele Alacevich and Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “Who Pays for Open Access?,” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Mike Rossner and Wim van der Stelt
  • “Modeling Atmospheric Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation: How Much Does Water Matter?,” 824 Mudd Bldg, 4 pm – 5 pm, Robert Griffin
  • “The Opacity of Texts – Reading Qing Judicial Narratives,” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Robert Hegel
  • “Last Ice Age Retreat in the New York Area – A Significant Dating Controversy,” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Dorothy Peteet
  • “A New (dis)Order: Questioning the Self-Regulating Market,” 1501 IAB, 6:15 pm – 8 pm, Theo Lubke, Perry Mehrling, Gillian Tett, and Joseph Stiglitz
  • “Experiences of Participatory Democracy in Latin America and Europe in a Comparative Perspective,” 802 IAB, 4 pm – 6 pm, David Recondo and Pablo Pinto
  • “Elections in Semi-Authoritarian States of Eurasia: Façade or Meaningful Competition?,” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Fredrik M. Sojberg
  • “Russia and the US: Who is the Superpower, as Measured in Yachts, Residences and Expensive Watches of the Presidents,” 1219 IAB, 2 pm – 4 pm, Yulia Latynina
  • “A Public Conversation with Sir Brian Urquhart,” Casa Italiana, 6 pm – 8 pm
  • “Culinary Society Coffee Tasting,” Led by Claire Bullen and Matt Powell, Lerner Ramp East, 10 pm – 11 pm

Wednesday, March 10

  • “Shakespeare’s Antony and Cleopatra,” Casa Italiana, 9:10 am – 10:25 am, James Shapiro
  • “A Theory of Elitocide and Its Impact on Contemporary Understandings of the Crime of Genocide,” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Dennis Gratz
  • “The Imperial Modern: Carceral Archipelagos of Empire,” 465 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:10 pm – 6 pm
  • “Implications of Host and Vector Diversity for the Spread of Plant Viruses,” James Room 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 5:30 pm – 7 pm, Allison Powers
  • “Theory of Mind from Philosophical and Neuroscientific Perspectives,” 716 Philosophy Hall, 8 pm – 10 pm, student led discussion
  • “Bending the Productivity Curve: Why America Leads the World in Medical Innovation,” 520 Math, 8 pm – 10 pm, Raymond Raad
  • “Fool’s Gold: Notes on the Financial Crisis: 509 Knox Hall, 12 pm – 2 pm, Gillian Tett
  • “Turning Points and Transitions: Organization Trajectories, Leadership Succession, and the Labor Market for Pastors in Two Denominations,” 707 Knox Hall, 6 pm – 7:30 pm, Eric Johnson
  • “Wine and Cheese Pairing,” Discussion and demonstration of food combinations, 312 Math, 8:30 pm – 10 pm, capped at 30, come early!
  • “Caramel,” Film Screening, student discussion led by Turath, 569 Lerner Hall, 6 pm – 8 pm
  • “Orisha Presents: Congolese Dance Workshop!,” Lerner Hall, 7 pm – 9 pm, led by Rhiannon Murphy
  • “The Grand Tour Orchestra,” Casa Italiana, 8 pm, Leonardo Leo, Pietro Locatelli, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, and C.M. von Weber

Thursday, March 11

  • “History and Management of Newborns with Trisomy 18: Considering Ethical Justifications for Competing Treatment Strategies,” 401 Hammer Health Sciences Center, Medical Center, 12 pm – 1:20 pm, George Hardart
  • “MRI Basics 1,” 214 Mudd Bldg, 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, Marvin Friedman
  • “Towards a Multi-Linear and Interactive Approach to Contemporary Chinese Art,” 612 Schermerhorn Hall, 6 pm – 8 pm, Wu Hung
  • “International Migration: Data and Political Reality,” 503 Hamilton Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Sabine Henning
  • “The UN Landscape and the Challenges of the 21st Century,” LOCATION TBA, 1 pm – 3 pm, Swiss Ambassador Peter Maurer
  • “The Politics of Faith, Neoliberalism, and Welfare in American Cities,” 270B IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Jason Hackworth
  • “Counterinsurgency Tactics in a Flat War and the Need for Military-Civilian Integration,” 707 IAB, 3:30 pm – 5 pm, Stacy Lamon
  • “Arts Apart: How Do Multiple Evaluative Frames Shape the Value of Modern Art?,” 21 Claremont Ave Apt 63, 6 pm – 8 pm, Jen Kondo and Fabien Accominotti
  • “Host and Guest,” presented by Synthetic Theater, Miller Theater, 7:30 pm – 10 pm
  • “On Set with French Cinema: Les Regrets with director Cedric Kahn,” film screening and discussion with director, 511 Dodge Hall, 6 pm – 9 pm
  • “Ferris Reel Presents: Where the Wild Things Are,” Lerner Hall Cinema, 8 pm – 10 pm

Friday, March 12

  • “Historical Commissions: Comparative Perspectives,” 1512 IAB, 10 am – Mar 13 at 1:30 pm, panels
  • “Testing, Health and Epistemological Struggles in Vieques, Puerto Rico,” 457 Schermerhorn Extension, 12:45 pm – 2:30 pm, Victor M. Torres-Velez
  • “Patterns of Phytoplankton Diversity in a Model Ocean,” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Michael Follows

Saturday, March 13

  • “The Politics of Films Studies Archival Work,” Buell Hall, East Gallery 1st Floor, Maison Francaise, 2 pm – 7:30 pm, MA students presentations
  • “Public DVD Screenings and Panel Discussion – After the (Whitney) Exhibition,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 7:30 pm – 10 pm, Alice Guy Blanche

Tags: ,

4 Comments

  1. WHY?  

    So much interesting stuff during midterms week????

  2. Anonymous  

    Dear Bwog,

    This is a great feature! Keep it up!

  3. anonymous  

    I love this, but it would be more helpful if it was sorted by subject (arts, science, policy, literature etc)

  4. delete one  

    “Implications of Host and Vector Diversity for the Spread of Plant Viruses,” James Room 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 5:30 pm – 7 pm, Allison Powers

    was cancelled. barnard sent out an email.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.