Apr

5

Bucket List: Google, Poultry Science, and More

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Dig around, who knows what you’ll find!

  • April 5: “Immigrant Sex Workers,” “The Republic of Letters: Survival or Revival?,” “An Evening with Special Counsel Jeremy Feinberg”
  • April 6: “Facing the Fracture: Media & Economic Understanding,” “Carbon Conversion to Useful Products,” “Building Partnerships for Social Ventures”
  • April 7: “The Google Effect on Knowledge and Culture,” “Raise Hope for Congo: A Panel Discussion and Student Photo Auction,” “Pulitzer: A Life in Politics, Print, and Power”
  • April 8: “The Rising and Falling of Americans’ Personal Security, 1650-2009,” “How to Do Oral History During an AIDS Epidemic: Doctors and Nurses in the United States and South Africa,” “Poultry Science, Chicken Culture: Perspectives on Genetics and Disability,” “Four Seasons, Part II”
  • April 9: “The New York City Water Summit,” “99Columbians: the Exhibit,” “Torture and Civilization: Lessons from the Spanish Inquisition,” “The Paris Peace Conference of 1919-1920 and its Legacy: A Yugoslav Perspective,” “Columbia Ballet Collaborative,” “Hallyu: KSA Culture Show 2010,” “The Pillowman,” “ACM Presents: David E. Shaw”
  • April 10: “Power and Movement Across Eurasia,” “6th Annual Columbia University National Undergraduate Film Festival,” “Boishakhi/Vaishakhi (Sikh/Bengali New Years Fair)”

Monday, April 5

  • “Cinema in Tibet – A Conversation with Filmmakers Pema Tseden and Rigdan Gyatso,” 918 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm
  • “The Idea of Integration of the Global Cultural Space,” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Danill Andreev
  • “Turkey’s Entente with Israel and Azerbaijan: End of the Dance?,” 207 Knox Hall, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Alexander Murinson
  • “Immigrant Sex Workers,” 1401 IAB, 1 pm – 2 pm, Sienna Baskin
  • “Bai gan, bai zuo, bai shio (wasted work, wasted effort, wasted speech): The innovative future(s) of a dead Chinese village,” 465 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:30 pm – 6 pm, Adam Bund
  • “China’s Currency and US-China Relations,” 1512 IAB, 6 pm – 7:45 pm, Robert Z. Aliber, Shang-Jin Wei, Daniel Rosen, and Merit E. Janow
  • “The Republic of Letters: Survival or Revival?,” Heyman Center for Humanities 2nd Floor Common Room, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Peter Burke
  • “An Evening with Special Counsel Jeremy Feinberg,” 517 Hamilton, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  • “Praise on the Steps,” Low Library Steps, 8 pm – 9 pm, various

Tuesday, April 6

  • “Facing the Fracture: Media & Economic Understanding,” 1501 IAB, 9 am – 6 pm, Joseph E. Stiglitz, Martin Wolf, and others
  • “The Mechanical Behavior of Collagenous Soft Tissue, Reproductive and Ocular Tissues,” Schapiro CEPSR Internschool Lab, 7th Floor, 10 am – 11 am, Kristin Myers
  • “Kosovo’s Difficult Future: Challenges Ahead,” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Ilir Deda
  • “The Political Economy of Populism in Latin America,” 802 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Juan Antonio Morales
  • “Communicating Climate Change Science,” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Ned Gardiner, Gavin Schmidt, Sabine Marx, Robin Bell
  • “The Slippery Matter of Trademarks – Copycat Soap Companies, the Question of Authenticity, and Sino-British Diplomacy in 1930s China,” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Eugenia Y. Lean
  • “Carbon Conversion to Useful Products,” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Marco J. Castaldi
  • “Building Partnerships for Social Ventures,” 1512 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Yasmina Zaidman
  • “The Faces of the Voiceless: Iraqi Orphan Initiative,” 410 IAB, 7 pm – 9 pm, student presentation
  • “Alternative Investments,” Lerner Hall Party Space, 8 pm – 9 pm, panel
  • “Works for unaccompanied cello by Back & Paganini,” Faculty House, 12:15 pm – 1 pm, Marc Tagle
  • “Q Open Mic Night,” 202 Altschul, Barnard College, 6 pm – 9 pm, various

Wednesday, April 7

  • “The Google Effect on Knowledge and Culture,” 509 Knox, 12 pm – 1 pm, James Evans
  • “Why Oil is Not a Curse: Lessons from the Soviet Successor States,” IAB Lindsay Rogers Room, 7th Floor, 12 pm – 2 pm, Pauline Jones Luong
  • “Raise Hope for Congo: A Panel Discussion and Student Photo Auction,” 1501 IAB, 6 pm – 9 pm, John Prendergast, Roger Luhiri, and Lisa Jackson
  • “Pulitzer: A Life in Politics, Print, and Power,” Journalism Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, 6 pm – 8:30 pm, James McGrath Morris
  • “Four Seasons, Part II,” Neiman Gallery, Dodge Hall, 6 pm – 8 pm, Arts School Senior Theses
  • “Comedy Night at the Greenborough,” 604 W. 114th, 9:30 pm – 11 pm, Mike Drucker, Jared Logan, David Cope, Jonathan Powley, Adrienne Iapulucci, Trevor Willians, Alex Grubard

Thursday, April 8

  • “Stewardship Turf and the Politics Surrounding the Rise and Fall of Civil Environmental Organizations,” 801 IAB, 11:30 am – 1 pm, Erika Svendsen
  • “Metaphore, melancholie et phantasia,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 12 pm – 2 pm, Jackie Pigeaud
  • “Recent Trends in Divorce and Divorce Law in Hong Kong,” 918 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Deborah Davis
  • “Trading Dragon, Ailing Tiger? The Effect of China’s Bilateral Trade on Political Affinity with Developing Countries,” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2 pm, Sarah Kreps and Gustavo Flores-Macias
  • “The Lineages of the Neo-Mamluk State,” 208 Knox Hall, 12:30 pm – 2 pm, Richard Bulliet
  • “The Rising and Falling of Americans’ Personal Security, 1650-2009,” 801 IAB, 2 pm – 4 pm, Claude Fisher
  • “Meet the Morningside IRB,” Low Library Trustees Room, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, panel
  • “Recovery from Schizophrenia and the Recovery Model,” Medical Center, Psychiatric Institute, Room 6602, 2:30 pm – 4 pm, Dr. Richard Warner
  • “Topics in Land-Atmosphere Interactions: Climatic impacts of land cover change, and a new assessment of land-atmosphere feedback strength,” 214 Mudd, 3 pm – 4 pm, Kirsten Findell
  • “How to Do Oral History During an AIDS Epidemic: Doctors and Nurses in the United States and South Africa,” 270B IAB, 4 pm – 6 pm, Gerald Oppenheimer
  • “Moscow: The Fourth Rome,” Faculty House, 4 pm – 5:30 pm, Katerina Clark
  • “Tumor Sub-Region Imaging: PET Applications,” 214 Mudd, 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, John L. Humm
  • “Poultry Science, Chicken Culture: Perspectives on Genetics and Disability,” 801 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Susan Squier
  • “The Caddy Question,” 21 Claremont Ave Apt 63, 6 pm – 8 pm, Patrick Inglis
  • “Where People and Books Used to Live. Selma Meerbaum-Eisinger, paul Celan, the Space of Czernowtiz,” Deutsches Haus, 6 pm – 8 pm, Irene Silverblatt, Marianne Hirsch, and Florence Heymann
  • “William James as Pastoral Philosopher,” Social Hall, Union Theological Seminary, 6 pm – 8:30 pm, Dr. Brian Mahan
  • “Czech Writers Under Siege and Czech Literary History,” 1510 IAB, 6:15 pm – 8 pm, Prof. Holy
  • “Lies, Damn Lies, and Statistics or Did We Ask the Wrong Question,” 503 Hamilton Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, David Monk
  • “Revisiting Soviet TV,” 1219 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Jonathan Sanders
  • “Four Seasons, Part II,” Neiman Gallery, Dodge Hall, 6 pm – 8 pm, Arts School Senior Theses
  • “Comedy Night at the Greenborough,” 604 W. 114th, 9:30 pm – 11 pm, Mike Drucker, Jared Logan, David Cope, Jonathan Powley, Adrienne Iapulucci, Trevor Willians, Alex Grubard

Friday, April 9

  • “The New York City Water Summit,” Altschul Auditorium, IAB, 8:30 am – 4:30 pm, panels
  • “Biopolitics across Borders: Ideas and Practices,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 9 am – 6 pm, panels
  • “Anthropologies of the South Caucasus,” 1512 IAB, 10 am – 6 pm, panels
  • “Tailoring Seasonal Climate Forecasts for Hydropower Operations in Ethiopia’s Upper Blue Nile Basin,” 924 IAB, 12 pm – 1 pm, Paul Block
  • “Hudson River Wetlands – What do They do and How do We Know?,” First Floor Seminar Room, Comer Geochemistry Building, Lamont-Doherty, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm, Stuard Findlay
  • “Freedom and Democracy Twenty Years after – Are we there yet? The Czech Republic in Europe and in the World,” 1501 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Jan Fischer (Czech PM)
  • “Torture and Civilization: Lessons from the Spanish Inquisition,” 457 Schermerhorn Extension, 12:45 pm – 2:30 pm, Irene Silverblatt
  • “GreenBorLunch with Prof. James Valentini: Fuel Cells, Wind Power, Hydroelectricity, Solar Panels,” 604 W. 114th, 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
  • “Antihydrogen Trapping – A quest for low temperature non-neutral plasmas,” 210 Mudd, 2 pm – 3 pm, Niels Madsen
  • “Coupled Characteristics of Hydrodynamics and Catalytic Reaction in Riser Reactors,” 924 Mudd, 3 pm – 6 pm, Chao Zhu
  • “A Way Forward in Proxy-Based Climate Field Reconstructions,” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Michael Evans
  • “The Paris Peace Conference of 1919-1920 and its Legacy: A Yugoslav Perspective,” 1219 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8 pm, Dejan Djokic
  • “99Columbians: the Exhibit,” Lerner C555, 12 pm – 4 pm
  • “Jamnesty,” Earl Hall Auditorium, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm, various
  • “Columbia Ballet Collaborative,” Miller Theater, 8 pm – 10 pm, runs through Apr 10
  • “Hallyu: KSA Culture Show 2010,” Lerner Hall Roone Auditorium, 8 pm – 11 pm, Girls and Guys Gayo, TawKwonDo, HoHeup, and more
  • “The Pillowman,” Lerner Black Box Theater, 8:10 pm – 11:10 pm (runs Apr 9 – Apr 10, with a 2 pm and 8 pm showing the second day)
  • “ACM Presents: David E. Shaw,” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro CEPSR, 12:45 pm – 2 pm, David E. Shaw

Saturday, April 10

  • “Modernism in Georgia: Redrawing the Boundaries,” 1512 IAB, 10 am – 7 pm, panels
  • “Power and Movement Across Eurasia,” 707 IAB, ALL DAY, panels
  • “6th Annual Columbia University National Undergraduate Film Festival,” 477 Lerner, West Ramp Lounge and Roone Cinema, 12:45 pm – 9 pm, panel discussions and film screenings
  • “Boishakhi/Vaishakhi (Sikh/Bengali New Years Fair),” Roone Auditorium Lerner Hall, 1 pm – 5 pm, various performers and more
  • “Postcrypt Concert,” Saint Paul’s Chapel Basement, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm

Sunday, April 11

  • “Currents, Conveyors, and Climate Change,” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3 pm – 4 pm, Jerry McManus

Tags:

3 Comments

  1. Woo:

    Yay, The Pillowman! <3

  2. P+S  

    Robert C. Baker died on a Monday
    We all know his worth, although few knew his name
    A Cornell professor, who taught poultry science,
    Forever enshrined in the poultry hall of fame

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.