Apr

26

Bucket List: Making You Realize There’s More Than Just the V-Show

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find!

  • April 26: “No Longer Pakistani, Not Yet Indian: Migration and the Meaning of Citizenship,” “Twenty Years of Change: The Recent History of Public Housing in America,” “Telling It Like It Wasn’t: The Actual History of Counterfactual History”
  • April 27: “Women and Leadership in the 21st Century, “Trial and (t)Error: A Panel on Guantanamo Bay,” “Quarto Magazine Launch and Reading”
  • April 28: “Should Genes Be Patented?,” “Compulsive Behavior: Biology and the Question of Voluntary Control,” “Address by Vikram Pandit, CEO Citi,” “The Fourth Dimension of Poetry,” “Antakshari Night”
  • April 29: “New Histories of Sex, Marriage, and the Family,” “Four Ways to Misunderstand Euripides’ Medea,” “Measure for Measure,” “Spring Sprang Sprung”
  • April 30: “Journalism of Opinion,” “New Role of the European Parliament, The European Union after Lisbon,” “Kanyaadan,” “The 116th Annual Varsity Show”
  • May 1: “Cinco de Mayo,” “Postcrypt Artfest 2010,” “Through the Looking-Glass: An Exploration of Science and Art,” “International Food Festival”

Monday, April 26

  • “No Longer Pakistani, Not Yet Indian: Migration and the Meaning of Citizenship,” 208 Knox Hall, 4 pm – 5:30 pm, Niraja Gopal Jayal
  • “Twenty Years of Change: The Recent History of Public Housing in America,” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Sudhir Venkatesh, Catherine Fennel, Carla Shedd, Dot Henderson, Sarah Martin
  • “Telling It Like It Wasn’t: The Actual History of Counterfactual History,” Heyman Center for Humanities 2nd Floor Common Room, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Catherine Gallagher

Tuesday, April 27

  • “Double Diamond Kachkanar: A Mountain, A Factory, and One Town’s Uphill Battle to Elect a Mayor – Film Screening and Discussion,” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm
  • “The Inverse Source Problem: Applications in Optical Molecular Imaging,” 210 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Alexander Klose
  • “A Thousand and One (Movie) Nights,” 1219 IAB, 3 pm – 6 pm, film screening
  • “Designing Reaction Pathways to Novel Chemicals and Materials Using Kinetic Modeling,” 824 Mudd, 4 pm – 5 pm, Linda Broadbelt
  • “Out of (Civilian) Control: The Pakistan Military and Politics in South Asian Perspective,” 802 IAB, 4 pm – 5:30 pm, Aqil Shah
  • “Women and Leadership in the 21st Century,” Teatro, Italian Academy, 6 pm – 7:30 pm, Jehmu Greene, Lee C. Bollinger, and students
  • “Children of Fate: Childhood, Class, and the State in Chile, 1850-1930,” 802 IAB, 6 pm – 7:30 pm, Nara B. Milanich
  • “Resisting Soviet TV (Part II),” 1219 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Donna Bahry – “Schubertiad,” 301 Philosophy Hall, 8 pm – 9 pm, student performance
  • “Brazil: Economy, Society and the October Election,” Lerner Party Space, 8 pm – 10 pm, Thomas Trebat – “Trial and (t)Error: A Panel on Guantanamo Bay,” 309 Havemeyer, 8 pm – 10 pm, Michael W. Price, Adam Thurschwell
  • “Quarto Magazine Launch and Reading,” 501 Dodge, 8:30 pm – 10 pm, student readings

Wednesday, April 28

  • “The Institutional Basis of Successful Economic Reform: Privatization Effectiveness and Regime Change After Ukraine’s Orange Revolution,” 707 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Scott Gehlback
  • “Democratization v. Reconciliation: Post-Nationalist Memories of the Battle of Kosovo,” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Anna Di Lellio
  • “Temporal Preferences in IR Theories: A Praise for Looking Forward,” 1302 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Ariel Colonomos
  • “Should Genes Be Patented?,” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 2:40 pm – 4 pm, Wendy Chung, John Loike, Alan Morrison
  • “A Talk by Yogendra Yadav,” 509 Knox Hall, 4 pm – 5:30 pm
  • “Compulsive Behavior: Biology and the Question of Voluntary Control,” 1st Floor Auditorium, Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 4 pm – 5:30 pm, Steven E. Hyman
  • “CU Carnaval,” South Lawns, 5 pm – 7 pm, festivities
  • “Russian Roulette: Is It Safe to Bet on Business,” Journalism Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, 6 pm – 7:30 pm, Roman Shleynov and Anne Garreis
  • “Address by Vikram Pandit, CEO Citi,” Low Rotunda, 6 pm – 7 pm
  • “The Fourth Dimension of Poetry,” Heyman Center for Humanities 2nd Floor Common Room, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, A.H. Abrams
  • “Turn Your Internship into a Full-Time Offer: A Panel Discussion,” 568 Lerner Hall, 6:30 pm – 8 pm, Steve Song and panel
  • “Columbia University Glee Club Spring Concert,” Lerner Party Space, 7 pm – 8 pm
  • “Antakshari Night,” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Ahimsa
  • “Palestine: Colonialism as Peace,” 417 IAB, 7:45 pm – 9:45 pm, Joseph Massad
  • “The Pre-Med Student Pep Talk,” 203 Math, 8:30 pm – 10 pm, Mark Attiah, George Baison, Mabo Imoisili, Ashley Nieves

Thursday, April 29

  • “Workshop in Development Practice,” 1512 IAB, 9 am – Apr 30 6 pm, student teams
  • “The Micro-Empirics of Collective Action: The Case of Business Improvement Districts,” 270B IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Leah Brooks
  • “How We Learned to Love Nostradamus (Paris, 1840),” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 12 pm – 2 pm, Stephane Gerson
  • “A Talk by Kostas Tsigaridis on Climate Science,” 214 Mudd, 3 pm – 4 pm
  • “RENT, B-Girls and Beyond: A Discussion of Ethics in Transforming Oral Histories into Performance,” 270B IAB, 4 pm – 6 pm, MiRi Park
  • “New Histories of Sex, Marriage, and the Family,” 754 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:10 pm – 6 pm, Rochona Majumdar and Nara Milanich
  • “Russia Against Napoleon: The True Story of the Campaigns of War and Peace,” 406 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Dominic Lieven
  • “HIV/AIDS Service in Africa: The Importance of Well Functioning Health Systems and Access to HIV/AIDS Medicines in Africa,” 707 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Inder Singh, Miriam Rabkin
  • “Four Ways to Misunderstand Euripides’ Medea,” Heyman Center for Humanities 2nd Floor Common Room, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Glenn Most
  • “The Art of Choosing,” 614 Schermerhorn, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Sheena Iyengar
  • “Digital Shorts – Last Night of Third Annual Organization of Latin American Students Film Festival,” 717 Hamilton Hall, 8 pm – 11 pm, student films
  • “Measure for Measure,” Starts 116th and Broadway, 8 pm – 10:30 pm, runs Apr 30 11:59 pm and May 1 8 pm, KCST
  • “Spring Sprang Sprung,” John Jay Lounge, 9 pm – 10 pm, Fruit Paunch

Friday, April 30

  • “Crime Narratives in Modern Latin America: History, Journalism, Literature,” Faculty House President Rooms 1 and 2 and IAB 802, 9 am – May 1 2 pm, panels
  • “Feasibility Evaluation of Climate Stabilization Strategies,” 924 Mudd, 12 pm – 1 pm, L. Douglas James
  • “China in the 21st Century – A Cultural Historian’s Take on Contemporary Events and Contemporary Dilemmas,” 918 IAB, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Jeffrey Wasserstrom
  • “Journalism of Opinion,” Journalism Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, 1 pm – 6 pm, panels
  • “Estuary Turbulence and Air-Water Co2 Exchange,” 1st Floor Lecture Hall, Gary C. Comer Geochemistry Building, Lamont Doherty, 1 pm – 2 pm, Philip Orton
  • “Building an African Presence,” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 1 pm – May 1 4 pm, Mamadou Diouf and Jinny Prais
  • “Culinary Society Festival,” Furnald Lawn, 3 pm – 5 pm, free food and festivities
  • “Language and Sociocultural Processes,” C555 Lerner Hall, 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm, William Labov
  • “Stimulating Earth’s Past Warm Eocene Climate: What Does It Tell Us about Earth’s Future?,” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Jeff Kiehl
  • “New Role of the European Parliament, The European Union after Lisbon,” Casa Italia, 4 pm – 6 pm, Jerzy Buzek
  • “Music, Opera and Magic from China,” Schermerhorn and Avery Plazas, 5 pm – 6 pm, Chinese Theater Works
  • “Kanyaadan,” Diana Black Box, 7 pm – 8:45 pm, runs May 1 same time, Nazaara
  • “The 116th Annual Varsity Show!,” Roone Arledge Auditorium, 8 pm, Runs May 1 8 pm and May 2 2 pm and 8 pm

Saturday, May 1

Tags:

5 Comments

  1. abdomen figure  

    May 1: “Cinco de Mayo”

    HA.

  2. Also  

    On Thursday, April 29th at 8pm in 717 Hamilton Hall, we will be screening a collection of short films produced in Digital Story Telling Workshop produced by Fluid New Media Lab in partnership with Project Luz. The shorts represent 12 unique voices, 12 personal stories rich in emotional exchange and exhibit the fearless self-exploration characteristic of emerging audiovisual artists. This week, we have the opportunity to engage in discourse with the artists in a Q&A session following the screening.


    http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=121395157873515

  3. CHOWDAH SHOW!!!  

    On the 29th - 8 and 10pm in Furnald Lounge - forget the misery of your sorry exam-fueled existence and join us in merry comic revelry one last time before finals - HURRAH!

  4. Add plz  

    Kingsmen final concert, May 1st @ 10 PM in Lerner Party Space.

  5. Also note  

    the Last First Friday on April 30th as well, starting at 9pm where Sahara Davenport will be performing along with CU students in a drag show. Yes yes yes.

    http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=110639318976601

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.