Oct

4

Bucket List: Sexellence, Sustainability and Soros

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find!

Recommended:

Mon, Oct 4

  • “Do We Really Know Harlem?” 568 Lerner, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “Inter-Faith Vigil for Pakistan” Sundial, Low Plaza, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm, students
  • “Sexellence … You Don’t Have to be Having Sex to Come” 17th Floor Sulz Tower, 9:00 pm – 10:30 pm, students

Tues, Oct 5

  • “Enacting Sustainable Capitalism” Rotunda, Low Library, 9:00 am – 10:00 pm, Al Gore
  • “The Sovereign Debt Problem” Rotunda, Low Library, 11:45 pm – 12:45 pm, George Soros
  • “Discussion with Steve Grove, Head of News and Politics at YouTube” 1302 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Wed, Oct 6

  • “A, R + D: Architecture, Research and Design process” 101 Barnard Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Karen Fairbanks
  • “War with Iran?” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Richard Bulliet, Mansour Farhang, John Limbert, and Gary Sick
  • “Raiders of the Lost Ark Screening” 963 Schermerhorn Extension, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Gotham League of Archeology Majors at Columbia/Students

Thurs, Oct 7

  • “Mexican Immigrants and Public Resources: Costs and Contributions” 801 IAB, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Katherine Donato
  • “Screening of ‘Zindeeq’” 309 Havermeyer Hall, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Michel Khleifi
  • “African Americans and the Media: From Birth of a Nation to Antoine Dodson” Malcolm X Lounge, Hartley Hall, 9:00 pm – 12:00 am, students

Fri, Oct 8

  • “Information Session: Undergraduate Program in Sustainable Development” Schapiro Room, 8th Floor, Alumni Center, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Ruth DeFries

Sat, Oct 9

  • 7th Annual Guria Benefit” Roone Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Akshara Percussion Ensemble, Trinayan Collective, Odissi Dance Troupe, Amie Macizewski, Taalim School of India Tabla Music

Sun, Oct 10

  • “Afropolitan” Roone Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Onyx, Notes and Keys, etc.

FULL LIST

Mon, Oct 4

  • “European Energy Policy” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Andris Piebalgs
  • “Conference, Doubtful Utopia: A Gathering of Scheebart Scholars” Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “Town Hall on Greek Life at Barnard” Events Oval, The Diana, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, students
  • “Do We Really Know Harlem?” 568 Lerner, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “Queer Book Club: Orlando” 201-205 Ruggles Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Students
  • “Pushing the Elephant: Screening and Discussion with Co-directors Beth Davenport and SIPA Alum Elizabeth Mandel” 407 IAB, 7:15 pm – 9:30 pm
  • “A Conversation on Religion, Religiosity, and What It Means to be Observant” IRC 552 W. 114th, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, students
  • “Inter-Faith Vigil for Pakistan” Sundial, Low Plaza, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm, students
  • “ROOTEd Sundaes on Mondays: The Immigration ‘Crisis’” IRC 552 W. 114th, 9:00 pm – 10:30 pm, students
  • “Sexellence … You Don’t Have to be Having Sex to Come” 17th Floor Sulz Tower, 9:00 pm – 10:30 pm, students

Tues, Oct 5

  • “Enacting Sustainable Capitalism” Rotunda, Low Library, 9:00 am – 10:00 pm, Al Gore
  • “The Sovereign Debt Problem” Rotunda, Low Library, 11:45 pm – 12:45 pm, George Soros
  • “Measuring the Size of the Deepwater Horizon Oil Leak—Science in the Media Spotlight” 417 Schermerhorn Hall, 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm, Tim Crone
  • “Discussion with Steve Grove, Head of News and Politics at YouTube” 1302 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
  • “Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide” Event Oval, The Diana, 12:30 pm – 5:00 pm, Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn
  • “Topological Effects in Quantum Mechanics and High-Velocity Estimates” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Ricardo Weder
  • “Promoting Open Access to Environmental Data” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Robert Chen
  • “Sabor Latino at John Jay” John Jay Dining Hall, 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sabor Dance Troupe
  • “Israel’s Finance Minister, Dr. Yuval on the Israeli Economy” 142 Uris Hall, 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “A Tale of Two Socioeconomic Systems” Davis Auditorium, CEPSR Building, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Walter Ehrlich and Sonia Ehrlich
  • “The Border Wall: Intersections of Invisible Immigrant Identities” All Day Low Plaza and IRC Conference Room, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Sel J. Hwahng, Veronica Bayetti Flores
  • “MSA’s Night at the Apollo Eid Dinner; A Showcase of Muslim Voices” Roone Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm, Aman Ali and others

Wed, Oct 6

  • “Campus Vibes Lunch Series on Diversity” 302 The Diana, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, students
  • “A, R + D: Architecture, Research and Design process” 101 Barnard Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Karen Fairbanks
  • “Volunteers Colombia” 802 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm, student presentations
  • “Research on Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage at ETH Zurich” 924 Mudd, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Marco Mazzotti
  • “War with Iran?” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Richard Bulliet, Mansour Farhang, John Limbert, and Gary Sick
  • “Documentary Filmmaking as a Territory of Freedom” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Simone Bitton
  • “Very Young Girls Movie Screening” TBD, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “Panel on the Intersections of Activism and Intellectual Perspectives on Immigration” LL103 The Diana, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Sonia Guinansaca, Jen Waller, Teresa Gutierrez, Mae Ngai
  • “Raiders of the Lost Ark Screening” 963 Schermerhorn Extension, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Gotham League of Archeology Majors at Columbia/Students

Thurs, Oct 7

  • “The Green Movement in Iran: Losing Politically But Reasserting Itself Socially—An Anthropological Approach of the Authoritarianism and Its Limits in Iran” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Fariba Adelkhah
  • “Dyadic Research in International Relations: A Cautionary Tale” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Robert Erikson, Pablo Pinto and Kelly Rader
  • “Mexican Immigrants and Public Resources: Costs and Contributions” 801 IAB, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Katherine Donato
  • “Stratospheric Water Vapour—Enigma or Rosetta Stone?” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Stephan Fueglistaler
  • “Theory-Driven Dissemination and Implementation Research: From Case Study to Mixed-Methods Evaluation of a National Roll-Out” Room 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm, Joan Cook
  • “Our Pledge to America” 555 Lerner, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Various
  • “The Intergenerational Transmission of Smoking and Schooling” 503 Hamilton Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Vida Maralani
  • “Immigration Vigil” Low Plaza, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, students
  • “Pakistan Flood Relief Mixer and Film Screening” Teachers College Whittier Café 1230 Amsterdam Avenue, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Afia Nathaniel
  • “Screening of ‘Zindeeq’” 309 Havermeyer Hall, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Michel Khleifi
  • “ADP Lit Night Presents: Stop Making Sense Screening” 526 W. 114th, 9:00 pm – 10:30 pm
  • “African Americans and the Media: From Birth of a Nation to Antoine Dodson” Malcolm X Lounge, Hartley Hall, 9:00 pm – 12:00 am, students

Fri, Oct 8

  • “Practical Infection Control for the Dental Office” 8th Floor Harkness Pavilion, Medical Center, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm, Various
  • “Information Session: Undergraduate Program in Sustainable Development” Schapiro Room, 8th Floor, Alumni Center, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Ruth DeFries
  • “Applying Viral Metagenomics to Understanding Infective Risks Associated with Exposure to Wastewater Residuals” 825 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Jordan Peccia
  • “The Role of Glaciers in the Hydrology of Nepal” Monell Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Richard Armstrong
  • “9500 Liberty Screening” Dodge Hall inside Earl hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sat, Oct 9

  • “History and Literature: The State of Play—A Roundtable Discussion” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 2:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Various
  • “7th Annual Guria Benefit” Roone Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Akshara Percussion Ensemble, Trinayan Collective, Odissi Dance Troupe, Amie Macizewski, Taalim School of India Tabla Music
  • “Postcrypt” Basement of St. Paul’s Chapel, 7:00 pm – 12:00 am, The Yaya’s, Tanner Walle, Marika Hughes, and visual arts show

Sun, Oct 10

  • “Afropolitan” Roone Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Onyx, Notes and Keys, etc.

Tags: , , , ,

7 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    Sexellence? What is that/ ?

  2. ...

    Fuck World Leaders. The website sucks. Went to register at 9AM as indicated and the registration wasn't working. Had class at 910AM so couldn't hold my dick for those idiots to open the registration. Sent them TWO emails about the issue and they didn't get back to me. Fuck you, World Leaders.

    • Anonymous  

      AGREED. Columbia pays thousands of dollars for these speakers to come (money that comes from us, in part) - yet they cant invest in upgrading their servers so that every registration isn't just a shitblizzard of frustration.

  3. CC '11  

    I, for one, am not going to make anyone feel guilty for having loud (and hopefully good) sex. Duane Reade sells earplugs for $6, not to mention, I have an iPod.

    Sorry your floormates made you feel guilty about it. They're just jealous, and if they're not, they've still got no business trying to make you feel like shit about it. Isn't anything wrong with it, and even if they don't care to engage in such activity, well, it doesn't give them a right to try to impose their moralities on to you.

  4. CC '11  

    sorry posted on the wrong bwog entry.

  5. CSSR  

    hey Bwog, how about adding the Center for the Study of Science and Religion's first seminar of the year, "A Tale of Two Socioeconomic Systems"? Tuesday October 5th, 6-7:30 PM in Davis Auditorium.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.