Oct

18

Bucket List: Fiery Trials, Fall Festivals and Physicists

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find!  Plus, it’s performance time!  So, we’ve compiled a separate list of upcoming artistic achievements and other fall festivities.

Recommended Lectures:

Mon, Oct 18

  • “A Genuine End to Conflict: A Palestinian Perspective” 1501 IAB, 6:00 – 8:00 pm, PLO Ambassador Maen Rashid Areikat
  • “Internet, Censorship, and Political Participation in China” 103 Greene Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Xiaobo Lu, Guobin Yang, Xiao Qiang, Howard French, and Jon Huntsman
  • “Theater in America” Casa Italiana, 6:00 pm, playwright Tony Kushner, Laurence Senelick,  Tovah Feldshuh, and Gregory Mosher

Tues, Oct 19

Wed, Oct 20

  • “Health Policy in Brazil: How Brazil Outpaced the United States” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Eduardo Gomez
  • “Howard Davies, Director, London School of Economics” Low Library Rotunda, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Fri, Oct 22

  • “Religious Pluralism in Israel” Kraft Center, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Rabbi Jeffrey Cyme

Recommended Markets, Festivals and Plays (Oh My!):

  • “The Physicists” Minor Latham Playhouse, Barnard College, Runs 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Oct 21-23, Play
  • “Cram Chowdah: The Last Study” Wien Lounge, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Oct 21-22, Play
  • “The Little Prince” Diana Black Box Theatre, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Oct 22-23, Play
  • “Night Market 2010: CU Expo” Low Plaza, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, various
  • “Third Annual Fall Festival” Barnard Quad, 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm, various

FULL LIST

Mon, Oct 18

  • “Meet and Greet with Generation Organic Farmers” College Walk then Lerner East Ramp Lounge, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, various
  • “Killer Kitsch – Kamishibai in the Fifteen Year War, 1931-1945” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Sharalyn Orbaugh
  • “Radical Open Access in the Humanities” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Gary Hill
  • “CEO of ENI, Paolo Scaroni on Energy, Marine Transportation and Public Policy” Presidential Room, Faculty House, 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • “The Crisis in Russia’s Media” 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Journalism Building, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Various
  • “The Swastika: A Symbol of Hate and of the Reverence for Life” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Rachel McDermott and Simon Klarfeld
  • “The Credit Crisis: A Problem in the Construction of Knowledge” Feldberg Space, Warren Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Donald MacKenzie
  • “A Genuine End to Conflict: A Palestinian Perspective” 1501 IAB, 6:00 – 8:00 pm, PLO Ambassador Maen Rashid Areikat
  • “Internet, Censorship, and Political Participation in China” 103 Greene Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Xiaobo Lu, Guobin Yang, Xiao Qiang, Howard French, and Jon Huntsman
  • “Theater in America” Casa Italiana, 6:00 pm, playwright Tony Kushner, Laurence Senelick,  Tovah Feldshuh, and Gregory Mosher

Tues, Oct 19

  • “Reclaiming the Public Sphere: Right to Education and Right to City Protests in Croatia” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm -1:30 pm, Karin Doolan
  • “Europe: Final Crisis?” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Etienne Balibar
  • “The Computational Structure of Neuronal Spike Trains” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Cosma Shalizi
  • “Tropical Agriculture” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Pedro Sanchez
  • “Libya Today” 1512 IAB, 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Lisa Anderson, Ali Ahmida, Mansour El-Kikhia, and Hisham Matar
  • “Immigrant Bankers” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Rebecca Kobrin
  • “The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Ira Berlin, David Brion Davis, and Robin Blackburn
  • “Challenges of African Governance” 310 Fayerweather, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Ambassador John Campbell

Wed, Oct 20

  • “The Origins of Dominate Parties: A Cross-National Investigation” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, John Ora Reuter
  • “The UN Security Council and Civil War: First Insights from a New Dataset” 901 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Cristoph Mikulaschek
  • “Foucault et l’ecriture de l’histoire” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Judith Revel
  • “Mobilizing for Human Rights” 1501 IAB, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Beth Simmons
  • “Health Policy in Brazil: How Brazil Outpaced the United States” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Eduardo Gomez
  • “Howard Davies, Director, London School of Economics” Low Library Rotunda, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “Poems from the Woman’s Movement” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Jorie Graham, Elizabeth Lorde-Rollins, Honor Moore, Eileen Myles, and Anne Waldman
  • “Arts and Resistance in Occupied Palestine—Report Back” 304 Barnard Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, M1 of Dead Prez, Mazzi and S.O.U.L. Purpose, Marcel Cartier, and Rosa Clemente

Thurs, Oct 21

  • “17th Annual Meeting of the Sociocultural Theory and Second Language Learning Research Working Group” Across 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 9:00 am Oct 21 through 5:00 pm Oct 23, various
  • “Indigestible Images: On the Ethics and Limits of Representation” 107B Journalism, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Frank van Vree
  • “Understanding the Legal Trendsetters: An Analysis of the Adoption of Immunity Waivers in BITs During the Pre-Diffusion Stage” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Suzanne Katzenstein
  • “Teleconnections: Intraseasonal and Interannual Variability” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Steven Feldstein
  • “Life Shocks and Homelessness” 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm, Mara Curtis
  • “Single-molecule Biochemistry of DNA Repair Machines” 301 Hammer Health Science Center, Medical Center, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Maria Spies
  • “Is the Black Church Dead? A Roundtable on the Future of Black Churches” James Chapel, UTS, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Anthea Butler, Eddie Glaude, Fredrick Harris, Obery Hendricks, Eboni Marshall, Otis Moss, III, Josef Sorett
  • “How Data and Analysis Has Changed Trading in Financial Markets” 503 Hamilton, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, MeeAe Jervinsky
  • “Christianity and the Global Politics of Sexuality” Event Oval, The Diana Center, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Elizabeth Castelli, Eng-Beng Lim, Ju Hui Judy Han, Mary_Jane Rubenstein, and Jordan Alexander Stein
  • “Pojangmacha—Street Food Faire” Ancell Plaza, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Korean Students Association
  • “Project Better Place: Israel, Electric Cars, and Clean Energy” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Mike Granoff
  • “The Physicists” Minor Latham Playhouse, Barnard College, Runs 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Oct 21-23, Play
  • “Cram Chowdah: The Last Study” Wien Lounge, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Oct 21-22, Play
  • “Metrotones Study Break: Man, I Feel Like a Metrotone!” Furnald Residence Hall Lounge, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Metrotones performance

Fri, Oct 22

  • “New Media in Education Conference for Faculty and Instructors: The New Media Classroom” Faculty House, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm, various
  • “Caste, Political Parties, and Distribution in Indian Village Councils” 711 IAB, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Thad Dunning
  • “On the Prospects of Political Change in Russia” Presidential Room 1, Faculty House, 1:00 pm – 4:15 pm, Mikhail Kasyanov, Padma Desai, Timothy Frye, and Andrei Piontkovsky
  • “Baker County Stage Fair: Homecoming Pep Rally” Sundial and College Walk, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Various
  • “Hydrological Applications of NASA’s GRACE Satellite Mission” 833 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Matt Rodell
  • “The Global Influence of the Southern Ocean” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Steve Rintoul
  • “Night Market 2010: CU Expo” Low Plaza, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, various
  • “The Little Prince” Diana Black Box Theatre, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Oct 22-23, Play
  • “Boo-Chantae’s Halloween Concert” Earl Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Baccantae
  • “Latino Heritage Month Cultural Showcase: Our Journey is Far from Over” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 12:00 am, various
  • “The Lord is Not Here on Trial Today” 569 Lerner, 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm, film screening

Sat, Oct 23

  • “Third Annual Fall Festival” Barnard Quad, 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm, various
  • “Freshwater” 569 Lerner, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, film screening

Sun, Oct 24

  • “Religious Pluralism in Israel” Kraft Center, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Rabbi Jeffrey Cymet
  • “Hiding and Seeking” 569 Lerner, 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, film screening

**Name that tag quote!

Tags: , , ,

6 Comments

  1. tag quote is from

    the li'l prince! still one of my favorite books (take THAT, LitHum!).

  2. Anonymous  

    It's "The Physicists" - plural.

  3. Can you

    do this every week? It's actually pretty helpful.

  4. CC 13  

    Is there any chance you can put Monday's events on the previous weeks bucket list? I'm pretty pissed at consistently missing the Monday things.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.