Oct

25

Bucket List: A Lot of Russians and Women, but Few Russian Women

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find!

Recommended:

Mon, Oct 25

  • “Conversation with Russian Journalist Ilya Barbanov” World Room, Third Floor Journalism Building, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “10 Years of Women, Peace and Stability” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Atul Khare, Juergen Heissel, Barbara Crossette, and Betty Achan Ogwaro
  • “Conversations with Composers: Steve Coleman in Conversation” 301 Philosophy Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Tues, Oct 26

  • “MTV’s Campaigns on Genocide in Darfur, Digital Abuse, and Other Campaigns” 413 IAB, 12:45 pm – 2:00 pm, Noopur Agarwal
  • “What We Stand for Is Even More Important Than What We Stand in: Social Entrepreneurship, Community Engagement and Awareness” 301 Uris Hall, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Kenneth Cole
  • “CU Democrats and GOP Immigration Debate” 312 Math, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Students

Wed, Oct 27

  • “Driving the Poem” Faculty House, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Hettie Jones
  • “The Wedding Banquet: Film Screening” 918 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  • “Myanmar/Burma at Crossroads: Post-Election Scenarios and Options” 1501 IAB, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Dirk Salomons, Thaung Htun, Elaine Pearson, Mary Callahan, Thihan Myo Nyun, Alberto Turlon, and Priscilla Clapp

Thurs, Oct 28

  • “The 2009 and 2010 Elections in Japan: What’s Going On(?!) in Japenese Politics and Why?” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Ellis Krauss
  • “Letters to My Torturer: Love, Revolution and Imprisonment in Iran” 208 Knox, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Houshang Asadi
  • “A Conversation with Post-Minimalist Artist Richard Tuttle: Refiguring the Spiritual” Miller Theater, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Fri, Oct 29

  • “Leo Tolstoy and His English Translations” 717 Hamilton, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm, Irina Reyfman, Inessa Medzhibovskaya, Robert Belknap, Ronald Meyer, larissa Volokhonsky, Richard Pevear, Chatharine Nepomnyashchy, Liza Knapp, Carol Apollonio, and Michael Scammell
  • “Outer Space! and Guided Stargazing” Pupin Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Joshua Goldston
  • “Constantine’s Sword and Sister Rose’s Passion: A Film Screening and Conversation” 555 Lerner Hall, 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Oren Jacoby

FULL LIST

Mon, Oct 25

  • “Is 2010 Reshaping the Landscape for Women and U.S. Politics?” 901 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Kira Sanbonmatsu
  • “The Correction of Servants: Manslaughter, Law and Medical Evidence in Early Colonial India” 208 Knox Hall, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Sudipta Sen
  • “Midterm Elections” 707 IAB, 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, Bob Erikson
  • “The Political Economy of Universities” Garden Room 1, Faculty House, 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm, Anton Muscatelli
  • “Jazz Styles Emergence within Networks of Musicians” 509 Knox, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Charles Kirschbaum
  • “Conversation with Russian Journalist Ilya Barbanov” World Room, Third Floor Journalism Building, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “10 Years of Women, Peace and Stability” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Atul Khare, Juergen Heissel, Barbara Crossette, and Betty Achan Ogwaro
  • “Poeticas y politicas del Desarraigo: Contemporary Literature and Art in Latin America” 201 Casa Hispanica, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Graciela Speranza
  • “Hollaback: Innovative Ways to Combat Street Harassment” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Various Activists
  • “Nefesh B’Nefesh on Aliyah” 400 Kraft Center, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, David Martin
  • “Conversations with Composers: Steve Coleman in Conversation” 301 Philosophy Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Tues, Oct 26

  • “From Objects of Charity to Rights Holders: A Case Study of Uganda” 207 Knox Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, James Rwmpaigi Aniyamuzaala
  • “MTV’s Campaigns on Genocide in Darfur, Digital Abuse, and Other Campaigns” 413 IAB, 12:45 pm – 2:00 pm, Noopur Agarwal
  • “Last Night in Twisted River: A Reading and Conversation” Miller Theater, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, John Irving
  • “Italy at Columbia: Naples and Natural History on the Grand Tour” Casa Italia, 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, Vittoria Di Palma
  • “Disasters and Development” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, John Mutter
  • “Culture and Sexuality Open Discussion” Lerner East Lounge, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Students
  • “Reflections on the State of Russian Media Today and Prospects for the Future” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Yassen Zassoursky, and Vsevolod Bogdanov
  • “What We Stand for Is Even More Important Than What We Stand in: Social Entrepreneurship, Community Engagement and Awareness” 301 Uris Hall, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Kenneth Cole
  • “20,000 Billion Dollars: The New American Challenge” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Edouard Tetreau
  • “Stockholm’s Royal Library Thief” Deutsches Haus, 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Jesper Huor
  • “Lessons from Matthew: Film Screening and Conversation” Lerner Cinema, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Anne Carey
  • “CU Democrats and GOP Immigration Debate” 312 Math, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Students

Wed, Oct 27

  • “Campus Vibes: Is Arizona Just the Beginning? Emerging Issues in Immigration Policy” 302 Diana, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Student Discussion
  • “The Liu Xiaobo Nobel Peace Prize: Opportunity or Obstacle to Change?” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Phelim Kine
  • “Israel’s Asymmetrical Wars” 801 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Alfred Stepan and Samy Cohen
  • “Fraudulent Democracy? An Analysis of Argentina’s Infamous Decade Using Supervised Machine Learning” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Neelanjan Sircar
  • “Digital Technology and Democracy in the Muslim World” 207 Knox Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Philip Howard
  • “Governmental Internships in Latin America—Travel Grant Recipients Report Back” 802 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Students
  • “Mapping Mechanisms of Cultural and Political power in the Debates over Workfare in New York City, 1993-1999” 801 IAB, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, John Krinsky and John McWhorter
  • “The Legacy of Stalin’s Terror in Russia Today: Out Life Among Its Victims” Faculty Room, Low Library, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Stephen F. Cohen and Katrina vanden Heuvel
  • “Mosques and Maps: Ecumenical Planning and Sectarian Conflict in Islamabad” 963 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Matthew Hull
  • “Brazil: A Conversation with Cabot Award Winners” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Norman Gall, Tyler Bridges, and Thomas Trebat
  • “Africa after the Cold War” Faculty House, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Adekeye Adebajo
  • “Driving the Poem” Faculty House, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Hettie Jones
  • “The Wedding Banquet: Film Screening” 918 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  • “Myanmar/Burma at Crossroads: Post-Election Scenarios and Options” 1501 IAB, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Dirk Salomons, Thaung Htun, Elaine Pearson, Mary Callahan, Thihan Myo Nyun, Alberto Turlon, and Priscilla Clapp

Thurs, Oct 28

Fri, Oct 29

  • “Poetry, Music and Translation” Event Oval, Diana Center, All Day, Peter Dayan, John Sallis, and others
  • “The Third Annual Russia/Eurasia Forum: How Central is Central Asia?” Kraft Center, 8:30 am – 6:00 pm, Various
  • “Leo Tolstoy and His English Translations” 717 Hamilton, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm, Irina Reyfman, Inessa Medzhibovskaya, Robert Belknap, Ronald Meyer, larissa Volokhonsky, Richard Pevear, Chatharine Nepomnyashchy, Liza Knapp, Carol Apollonio, and Michael Scammell
  • “A Project to Evaluate the Effects of Climate Change on the New York City Drinking Water Supply” 924 Mudd, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Don Pierson
  • “The Stalingrad Campaign: Myths and Realities by Author Colonol David Glantz, Retired, U.S. Army” 1512 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm
  • “Lessons Learned from Amazonas: Sustainable Development in Practice” 501 Schermerhorn Hall, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Virgilio Viana
  • “A Bead-Based Microarray Platform for the Detection of Multiple Bacterial Pathogens Based on a Microfluidics Obstacle Course” 924 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Charles Maldarelli
  • “Signatures of Early Earth Processes in Modern Earth’s Interior” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Rick Carlson
  • “Outer Space! and Guided Stargazing” Pupin Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Joshua Goldston
  • “Constantine’s Sword and Sister Rose’s Passion: A Film Screening and Conversation” 555 Lerner Hall, 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Oren Jacoby

Sat, Oct 30

  • “The Essentials of Esthetic Dentistry: An Advanced Continuum” Medical Center, 9:00 am – Oct 31, 5:00 pm, Mark Pitel, Lee Culp, Curtis Jansen, Lida Swan, Robert Lowe, Ed McLaren, and Christian Stappert
  • “Japan Circa 1959: The High-Growth Economy and the Social Effects of Television” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Yoshikuni Igarasi

Tags: , , , , , , ,

2 Comments

  1. Harmony Hunter  

    Why hasn't anyone given a talk about how to find Harmony?

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.