Nov

3

Bucket List: Hear About Prezbo and God

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education–right in NYC, no less–is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, just how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Take a gander, who knows what you’ll find!

Recommended:

Wed, Nov 3

  • “A Free Press for a Global Society: The Great Debate” Low Library Rotunda, 9:00 am – 11:30 am, Lee Bollinger, Benjamin Liebman, Nazila Ghanea, Peter Herford, Qin Liwen, and Fred Teng
  • “The Kazakh Quartet Tlep” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
  • “Native American Heritage Month Opening Ceremony and Banquet” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sterlin Harjo

Thurs, Nov 4

  • “Realism and American Grand Strategy: The Case for Offshore Balancing” 1501 IAB, 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, Stephen Walt and Kenneth Waltz
  • “God of Creation/God of Destruction: An Eco-Theological Perspective on the Meaning of Evil and Suffering” Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Rabbi Lawrence Troster
  • “Let Us Go Out into the Starry Night: Three Plays” Austin E. Quigley Black Box Theater, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Runs Through Nov. 6, CU Players

Fri, Nov 5

  • “India: Economic Policies and Outcomes” Low Library and Faculty House, 8:30 am – Nov 6, 2:30 pm, Alfred Stepan, Pavithra Suryanarayan, Poonam Gupta, Arvind Panagariya, Ashutosh Varshney, Pradeep Chhibber, Ashok Gulati, Kaveri Ganguly, Ashok Kotwal, Rajeev Kohli, Jagdish Bhagwati, Rajeev Dehejia, Rakesh Mohan, Barry Bosworth, Pravin Krishna, Guru Sethupathy, Amartya Lahiri, Nandini Gupta, Jan Svejnar, Anusha Chari, Shankar Acharya, Jay Panda, N.K. Singh, and T.N. Srinivasan
    “A Jihad for Love: Screening and Conversation” 569 Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Parvez Sharma
  • “Jamnesty” Earl Hall Auditorium, 2nd Floor Earl Hall, 8:30 pm – 11:00 pm, Blaxel, Dominique Star, Nonsequitur, Plastic People, Jared Frieder, Osekre

Sat, Nov 6

  • “Diwali Celebration” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 12:00 am, Various
  • “First (Friday): Ko$her” Lerner Party Space, Lerner Hall, 11:00 pm – 3:00 am, Various

FULL LIST

Wed, Nov 3

  • “A Free Press for a Global Society: The Great Debate” Low Library Rotunda, 9:00 am – 11:30 am, Lee Bollinger, Benjamin Liebman, Nazila Ghanea, Peter Herford, Qin Liwen, and Fred Teng
  • “’Islamic Slavery’ or Slavery in Muslim Societies?” 207 Knox Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Abdul Sheriff
  • “A Free Press for a Global Society: Building Global Legal Norms” Low Library Rotunda, 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Miklos Haraszti, Agnes Callamard, Michael Camilleri, Frank La Rue, Dunja Mijatovic, and Geoffrey R. Stone
  • “A Free Press for a Global Society: The WTO and a Free Press” Low Library Rotunda, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Merit Janow, Alan Beattie, Keith Rockwell, Stephen Salyer, Joseph Weiler, and Mark Wu
  • “Multiplying and Dividing the Human: Political Theory without Politics in Diderot and Rousseau” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Susan Maslan
  • “Brecht and Greek Tragedy: A Creative Encounter” 617 Hamilton Hall, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Olga Taxidou
    “Climate Dynamics: A Primer for Surviving the Anthropocene” Seminar Room 3, Faculty House, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Robert Newton
  • “The Kazakh Quartet Tlep” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
  • “New York Business History Forum I: Of Money and Manhattan—Perspectives on the New York Real Estate Market” 523 Butler Library, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Lynne B. Sagalyn
  • “It Takes Two: Perspectives from Men Working in Gender” 701 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Dan Seymour, Adam Quinton, Ravi Karkara, and Dale Buscher
  • “Capital Markets for Social Good” 311 Warren Hall, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Durreen Shahnaz
  • “Native American Heritage Month Opening Ceremony and Banquet” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sterlin Harjo
  • “Poverty in Brazil: Are Government Policies Succeeding” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Otaviano Canuto
  • “Yavneh-Yachad Extravaganza” 5th Floor, Kraft Center, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Various
  • “The Western Front—Film Screening” Altschul Auditorium, IAB, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm, Panel Discussion/Various
  • “CU Bhangra Open Practice” Kraft Center, 11:00 pm – 11:30 pm

Thurs, Nov 4

  • “A Free Press for a Global Society: What do Journalists Need to Know?” Low Library Rotunda, 9:00 am – 11:00 am, Nick Lemann, Emily Bell, Bill Grueskin, Michael Schudson, and Jack M. Weiss
  • “Limited Liability Miltilateralism: IOs and U.S. Military Intervention” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Stefano Recchia
  • “Application of a Cloud-Resolving Model to Address a Climate Change Problem” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Marat Khairoutdinov
  • “Opening Doors: The Federal Strategic Plan to prevent and End Homelessness” 6602 All-Purpose Room, Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm, Barbara Poppe
  • “Realism and American Grand Strategy: The Case for Offshore Balancing” 1501 IAB, 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, Stephen Walt and Kenneth Waltz
  • “The Future of the WTO and the International Trade System” 310 Warren Hall, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Keith Rockwell
  • “The Archaeology-Linguistics Interface: Etruscan Inscriptions from Poggio Civitae” 411 Fayerweather, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Rex Wallace
  • “The (Dis)ability of Representation: Korean Literature and Film during the Pacific War” 403 Kent Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Moom Im Baek
  • “God of Creation/God of Destruction: An Eco-Theological Perspective on the Meaning of Evil and Suffering” Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Rabbi Lawrence Troster
  • “Celebrating the Andrew Alpern Collection of Drawing Instruments” 523 Butler, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, James O’Gorman
  • “Greenborough/EcoReps Delish-a-Thon: CU Top Chef” Greenborough House, 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Student Teams
  • “Mobile Money and mHealth” 413 IAB, 6:10 pm – 7:10 pm, Menekse Gencer
  • “Intimacies Deferred: Genealogies of Freedom” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Lisa Lowe
  • “Sexual Abuse in Religious Communities” 5th Floor, Kraft Center, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Michelle Friedman and Omar Chaudhry
  • “Which Doctor: Determinants of Utilization of Formal and Informal Health Care in Post-Conflict Liberia” 503 Hamilton, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Margaret Kruk
  • “Let Us Go Out into the Starry Night: Three Plays” Austin E. Quigley Black Box Theater, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Runs Through Nov. 6, CU Players
  • “Writers House Open Workshop”, 2nd Floor, Harmony Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm, Students
  • “Screening of Inception” Roone Arledge Cinema, Lerner Hall, 9:30 pm – 12:00 am
  • “Lerner Pub: The Rock Show” Lerner Party Space, Lerner Hall, 11:00 pm – 1:00 am, Blaxer (Meghna Prasad, Ben Chuchinsky, Rich Quatrano, and Blake Pollard)

Fri, Nov 5

  • “India: Economic Policies and Outcomes” Low Library and Faculty House, 8:30 am – Nov 6, 2:30 pm, Alfred Stepan, Pavithra Suryanarayan, Poonam Gupta, Arvind Panagariya, Ashutosh Varshney, Pradeep Chhibber, Ashok Gulati, Kaveri Ganguly, Ashok Kotwal, Rajeev Kohli, Jagdish Bhagwati, Rajeev Dehejia, Rakesh Mohan, Barry Bosworth, Pravin Krishna, Guru Sethupathy, Amartya Lahiri, Nandini Gupta, Jan Svejnar, Anusha Chari, Shankar Acharya, Jay Panda, N.K. Singh, and T.N. Srinivasan
  • “Constructing the Balkans, De-Constructing Ourselves” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 2:00 pm, Volker Berghahn, Dusan Bjelic, Evangelos Calotychos, Vesna Goldsworthy, and Robert Hayden
  • “Leaders in Global Energy: Nissan LEAF and Zero Emission Mobility” Teatro, Italian Academy, 10:30 am – 12:00 pm, Carlos Tavares
  • “Measuring Political Support and Issue Ownership Using Endorsement Experiments, with Application to the Militant Groups in Pakistan” 711 IAB, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Kosuke Imai
  • “The History of Medicine and Health in Modern Central Asia” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Paula Michaels
  • “Provost Claude M. Steele on Diversity” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • “Flash in the Pan” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Benedict Beauge
    “Open Mic” Lerner Party Space, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, CU Glee Club
    “A Jihad for Love: Screening and Conversation” 569 Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Parvez Sharma
  • “Jamnesty” Earl Hall Auditorium, 2nd Floor Earl Hall, 8:30 pm – 11:00 pm, Blaxel, Dominique Star, Nonsequitur, Plastic People, Jared Frieder, Osekre

Sat, Nov 6

  • “Treasures in Tractors: A Symposium on the Selling of Russia’s Cultural Heritage, 1918-1938” 1501 IAB, 10:00 am – 2:00 pm, Various
  • “Diwali Celebration” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 12:00 am, Various
  • “First (Friday): Ko$her” Lerner Party Space, Lerner Hall, 11:00 pm – 3:00 am, Various

Tags: , , , ,

4 Comments

  1. CC '14  

    This title is redundant.

  2. Cast Member  

    Come see "Let Us Go Into The Starry Night" on Thursday Bwog!!

  3. CUP  

    LET US GO OUT INTO THE STARRY NIGHT! Get your tickets here: https://www.ovationtix.com/trs/pr/788455

  4. THANK YOU!  

    i love this feature! i feel guilty all the time for not going to any talks, but am way too lazy to walk over to hamilton/schermerhorn/etc to look at flyers. where did you go to aggregate all this info?

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.