Nov

8

Bucket List: The “Dangerous Decade,” the Devil and Lotsa Dancin’

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find! Plus, it’s performance time!  So, we’ve compiled a separate list of upcoming artistic achievements and fall festivities.

Recommended:

Mon, Nov 8

  • “The Upside of Accents: Language, Skin Tone, and Attitudes Toward Immigration” 707 IAB, 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, Daniel Hopkins
  • “Food on the Go” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Thomas Yang, Jerome Change, and Kenny Lao
  • “Prayer: Daily Remembrance” 214 Milbank Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Sohaib Sultan

Tues, Nov 9

  • “The Arts of Healing: The Work of Quilts in Grief” 101 Barnard Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Lisa Collins
  • “Crisis on Campus: Refiguring Teaching and Writing” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Mark Taylor
  • “The Changing Media Landscape 2010” World Room, Third Floor Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Hilda Garcia, David Karp, Mark Luckie, Adam Ostrow, Betty Wong, and Sree Sreenivasan

Wed, Nov 10

  • “Pakistan: The Most Dangerous Decade Begins” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, Christophe Jaffrelot and Others
  • “The New Atheism and the War on Terror” 1501 IAB, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Terry Eagleton
  • “Conversations with Composers: Roy Nathanson” 301 Philosophy Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Thurs, Nov 11

  • “When a Billion Chinese Jump: Why the World’s Worst Environmental Crisis is Forcing Beijing onto a New Path of Development” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Jonathan Watts

Fri, Nov 12

  • “African Diplomatic Forum” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Various African Diplomats
  • “Arab Labor” 501 Schermerhorn Hall, 5:15 pm – 7:00 pm, Film Screening and Conversation with Sayed Kashua
  • “What Happens When Black Holes Collide?: Followed by Stargazing” Pupin Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Taka Tanaka

Sun, Nov 14

  • “Columbia Neuroscience Society Annual Research Symposium” Satow Room, Lerner  Hall, 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Various
  • “U.N. Me—Film Screening” 5th Floor Kraft Center, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Ami Horowitz

Arts Addendum:

Thursday, Nov 11

  • “Coriolanus” Austin E. Quigley Black Box Theater, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Runs Nov 11-13, King’s Crown Shakespeare Troupe
  • “Black Comedy” Glicker-Milstein Black Box Theater, Diana Center, 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Runs Nov 11-13, CU Players
  • ‘Night Mother, Diana Black Box, Nov 11-13, CU Players

Sat, Nov 13

  • “Down by the ShORCHESIS” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Runs Nov 13-14, Orchesis
  • “University Raqs!” Earl Hall Auditorium, Earl Hall, 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm, CU Bellydance

FULL LIST

Mon, Nov 8

  • “Computational Advertising” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, Andrei Broder
  • “Department of Defense Director for Basic Research Town Hall” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Robin Staffin
  • “Ut Pictor Poeta: Titan’s Early Mythologies” Casa Italiana, 3:10 pm – 4:30 pm, David Rosand
  • “Kanoon se kyu darta hain dil: The Republic of Love in Cinematic Courtrooms” 208 Knox Hall, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Lawrence Liang
  • “The Upside of Accents: Language, Skin Tone, and Attitudes Toward Immigration” 707 IAB, 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, Daniel Hopkins
  • “Discerning the Future of World Christianity: Vision and Blindness at the World Missionary Conference, Edinburgh 1910” Social Hall, Union Theological Seminary, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Brian Stanley
  • “Careers in Conflict Resolution” 707 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Various
  • “The Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America—Film Screening” 5th Floor Kraft Center, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Gabriela Boehm
  • “Food on the Go” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Thomas Yang, Jerome Change, and Kenny Lao
  • “Prayer: Daily Remembrance” 214 Milbank Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Sohaib Sultan
  • “Seeing the Great Depression” 1501 IAB, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Margaret Bourke White
  • “Call + Response—Film Screening” 702 Hamilton Hall, 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
  • “ROOTEd Sundaes on Mondays: Courtship” IRC 552 W. 114th, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Students

Tues, Nov 9

  • “Financial Sector Simulation: Principles, Policy and Politics” 1302 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Professor Goldberg and Al Puchala
  • “Social Welfare in China—Policy and Practice” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Catherine Keyser, Arthur Kleinman, David Roye, and Myron Cohen
  • “The Arts of Healing: The Work of Quilts in Grief” 101 Barnard Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Lisa Collins
  • “Implementing Social Policy in Colombia: Results and Challenges” 1512 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Diego Andres Molano Aponte
  • “Crisis on Campus: Refiguring Teaching and Writing” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Mark Taylor
  • “Environmental Stewardship” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Nilda Mesa
  • “The Arabs and the Holocaust” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Gilbert Achcar and Amira Hass
  • “Agricultural Policies and Their Impact on Water Resources and Environmental Degredation in India” 924 Mudd, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, S.S. Johl
  • “Microfinance in China” 918 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Ning Tang
  • “Hotel Rwanda—Film Screening” Lerner Cinema, Lerner Hall, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Tanya Fredman
  • “The Changing Media Landscape 2010” World Room, Third Floor Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Hilda Garcia, David Karp, Mark Luckie, Adam Ostrow, Betty Wong, and Sree Sreenivasan
  • “Managing It All: Balancing Observance, Career, Family, and Community” 5th Floor Kraft Center, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Michelle Greenberg-Korbin
  • “Saturday Night and Sunday Morning—Film Screening” 413 Kent Hall, 8:30 pm – 11:00 pm

Wed, Nov 10

  • “Pakistan: The Most Dangerous Decade Begins” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, Christophe Jaffrelot and Others
  • “Winds of Change: The Environmental Movement and Global Development” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Bogdan Vasi
  • “Unequal Fortunes: Snapshots from the South Bronx” 802 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Laura Scheiber
  • “Domestic Political Institutions and the Sectoral Composition of FDI in Developing Countries” 707 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Boliang Zhu
  • “Representationalism’s Animal Other: Signification and Delegation in Biopolitics and Anthropology” 963 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Hoon Song
  • “Beyond the Game: Women, Sports, and Competition” Event Oval, Diana Center, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Donna Orender, Erinn Smart, and Judie Lomax
  • “The New Brazil” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Riordan Roett
  • “The New Atheism and the War on Terror” 1501 IAB, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Terry Eagleton
  • “Current Cravings, Strange Desires, and Frightening Things” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Elisabeth A. Murray
  • “Procrastination and Time Management Worship for Undergraduate Residential Students” 112A Hartley Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Patty Farrell
  • “10 Rules for Dealing with Police: NYCE and Marijuana Arrests” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Evan Goldstein and Samuel Roberts
  • “Taste of Asia” 6th Floor IAB, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Various
  • “Conversations with Composers: Roy Nathanson” 301 Philosophy Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “ID Blues: Jewish and Democratic—Film Screening” 5th Floor Kraft Center, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm, Various
  • “Immigration and Healthcare Panel” 214 Pupin Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Elizabeth Ty Wilde, Miriam Laugesen, and Mae Ngai

Thurs, Nov 11

  • “Ending Wars, Consolidating Peace: Economic Perspectives” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 12:30 pm, Alex Nicoll, Jean-Marie Guehenno, James Cockayne, Achim Wennmann, Jennifer Hazen, and Richard Betts
  • “Science Communication in the Internet Age” 417 Schermerhorn Hall, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Various
  • “When a Billion Chinese Jump: Why the World’s Worst Environmental Crisis is Forcing Beijing onto a New Path of Development” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Jonathan Watts
  • “Historical Institutionalism as Urban Policy Analysis: Scenes from Philadelphia” 801 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Richardson Dilworth
  • “The International Legal Regulation of Religion” 801 IAB, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Elizabeth Shakman Hurd
  • “The Politics of International Corruption Ratings” 1501 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Mlada Bukovansky, Nathaniel Heller, and Timothy Frye
  • “Ed Koch and the Rebuilding of New York City” 523 Butler, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Jonathan Soffer
  • “Joint Conflict Resolution” 138 Horace Mann Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “Rococophilia: War, Beauty, and the Eighteenth Century in British Culture 1919-1933” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Terry Castle
  • “The Influence of Breastfeeding on Outcomes in Early Childhood” 503 Hamilton Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Clive Belfield
  • “Politics and Art: An Awkward Optimism” Miller Theater, Dodge Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Tania Bruguera
  • “Procrastination and Time Management Workshop for Undergraduate Residential Students”  2nd Floor CPS Residential Hall Office, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Anne Goldfield
  • “Social Movements in Brazil: The Struggle for Gender Equality” 802 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Lia Machado
  • “Discussion on Feminism” 101 Barnard Hall, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Students
  • “Coriolanus” Austin E. Quigley Black Box Theater, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Runs Nov 11-13, King’s Crown Shakespeare Troupe
  • “Black Comedy” Glicker-Milstein Black Box Theater, Diana Center, 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Runs Nov 11-13, CU Players

Fri, Nov 12

  • “African Diplomatic Forum” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Various African Diplomats
  • “Toward Sustainable Water Use in India: Case Studies from Punjab” 924 Mudd, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Kamal Vatta and Rajinder Dishu
  • “Port Financing in the Post-Financial Crisis: Funding the Infrastructures that Support Globalization” 702 Hamilton Hall, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, David T. Matsuda, Albert Bressand, Athanasios Pallis, and Thomas H. Wakeman III
  • “Seismic Modeling and Imaging Based on Adjoint Methods” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Jeroen Tromp
  • “The Career Paths Less Travelled: Career Panel and Reception” 208 Knox, 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Various
  • “Discontinuous Lexica and Multilingualism: A Missing Chapter in Standard Accounts of Linguistic Competence” 709 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Michael Shapiro
  • “Acting Workshops” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Nazaara
  • “Arab Labor” 501 Schermerhorn Hall, 5:15 pm – 7:00 pm, Film Screening and Conversation with Sayed Kashua
  • “Pray the Devil Back to Hell: A Film Screening and Conversation” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Abigail Disney
  • “What Happens When Black Holes Collide?: Followed by Stargazing” Pupin Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Taka Tanaka

Sat, Nov 13

  • “Down by the ShORCHESIS” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Runs Nov 13-14, Orchesis
  • “University Raqs!” Earl Hall Auditorium, Earl Hall, 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm, CU Bellydance
  • ‘Night Mother, Diana Black Box, Nov 11-13, CU Players

Sun, Nov 14

  • “Columbia Neuroscience Society Annual Research Symposium” Satow Room, Lerner  Hall, 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Various
  • “U.N. Me—Film Screening” 5th Floor Kraft Center, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Ami Horowitz

*name that tag quote!

Tags: , , , , ,

7 Comments

  1. CC 13

    this is a great idea, please keep doing this

  2. Anonymous  

    What about 'Night Mother being put on by CU players Thursday-Saturday (8 p.m. on Thursday, 10 p.m. on Friday & Saturday) in the Diana Black Box..

  3. Anonymous  

    thanks for posting this, i'd have no idea otherwise!

  4. I think you mean  

    "Most Dangerous Decade Begins"

    not, "Most Dangerous Decade Beings"

    under the pakistan post

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.