Nov

22

Bucket List: A Short Week of Sabor, Sachs and Squadrons

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find!

Recommended:

Mon Nov 22

  • “Negotiating for Palestine” 707 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Alvaro de Soto and Diana Buttu
  • “Sabor Inferno: Our Divine Comedy” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm, Sabor
  • “Lost at Sea: Environmental Refugees from a Scientific and Legal Perspective” 312 Mathematics Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Michael B. Gerrard, Michael Oppenheimer, and Alex M. DeSherbinin

Tues Nov 23

  • “The Architecture of Michelangelo” Casa Italiana, 2:00 pm – 3:45 pm, Francesco Benelli
  • “America’s Economic Crisis—Where Do We Go From Here?” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Jeffrey D. Sachs
  • “Death Squadrons—Film Screening” 517 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm

FULL LIST

Mon Nov 22

  • “Social Influence and the Autism Epidemic” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Ka-Yuet Liu
  • “Parental Social Capital and Educational Attainment” 509 Knox, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Anette Fasang
  • “The New Financial Regulatory Regimes: Japan, U.S., and Europe” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Gillian Tett, Takatoshi Ito, and Lawrence Golsten
  • “Information Communication Technologies for Smart Cities” 1512 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “Negotiating for Palestine” 707 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Alvaro de Soto and Diana Buttu
  • “Sabor Inferno: Our Divine Comedy” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm, Sabor
  • “Lost at Sea: Environmental Refugees from a Scientific and Legal Perspective” 312 Mathematics Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Michael B. Gerrard, Michael Oppenheimer, and Alex M. DeSherbinin
  • “ROOTEd Sundaes on Mondays: Class at Columbia” Intercultural Resource Center, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Student Led

Tues Nov 23

  • “Educating a New Workforce: The New Carbon Management Masters Program” 503 Lerner Hall, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Peter Schlosser
  • “From Beirut to Baghdad to Kabul: Civil War, Sectarianism, Occupation, Resistance, and Counterinsurgency” 1302 IAB, 12:10 pm – 2:00 pm, Nir Rosen
  • “Five Years of the United Nations Peacebuilding Commission: An Appraisal” 501A IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Vanessa Wyeth
  • “The Architecture of Michelangelo” Casa Italiana, 2:00 pm – 3:45 pm, Francesco Benelli
  • “America’s Economic Crisis—Where Do We Go From Here?” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Jeffrey D. Sachs
  • “DSLR Photography 101” 568 Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Columbia University Photography Society
  • “Death Squadrons—Film Screening” 517 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Tags: , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.