Nov

29

Bucket List: Ethnographic Excellence, Great Debates and Vagina Balls

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter  Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find! Plus, it’s performance time!  So, we’ve compiled a separate list of upcoming artistic achievements and fall festivities.

Recommended Lectures:

If “various” is listed next to the event, it means there we haven’t found out who the speakers are yet. Maybe they haven’t finalized the speaker list or there’s a surprise guest. After all, only special people get to talk about AIDS in Low… FYI: It’s World AIDS week!

Mon Nov 29

  • “Nuclear Energy and Climate Change” 106 Greene Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Susan Eisenhower, Barton Cowan, Robert Alvarez, Peter Bradford, and Michael Gerrard
  • “Who’s the Boss? Women’s Religious Leadership in Judaism and Islam” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Various
  • “HIV and African Diaspora” Earl Hall Auditorium, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Robert Fullilove

Tues Nov 30

  • “Tea Leaves: The Right, before and after the Election” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Jill Lepore
  • “How Not to Help” 707 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Kate Cronin-Furman and Amanda Taub
  • “Capital Punishment Debate between CU Dems and CU College Republicans” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Students

Wed Dec 1

  • “The Aftermath of the Financial Crisis: Towards a New Framework for Monetary Policy” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Jacques de Larosiere
  • “Somalia: Rebuilding a Failed State” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Abukar Arman
  • “Perspectives on Manhattanville” 313 Fayerweather, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Various

Thurs Dec 2

  • “Reclaiming AIDS: On the Dawn of 30 Years with HIV/AIDS” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Various

Fri Dec 3

  • “Afghanistan: Prospects for Peace” 1501 IAB, 9:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Zalmay Khalilzad, Jean-Marie Guehenno, Randy George, Anthony Cordesman, Abraham Wagner, Austin Long, Hassan Abbas, Christine Fair, Joshua Foust, Gilles Dorronsoro, Michael Semple, Dante Paradiso, Clare Lockhart, and James Shinn
  • “The Genesis Projects: From Forming Stars to Forming Life—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin Laboratories, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Daniel Wolf-Savin

Sat Dec 4

  • “The International Criminal Court in Motion: An Analysis of Its Seven Years of Activities and Perspectives” 1501 IAB, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Luis Moreno-Ocampo

Sun Dec 5

  • “Environmental Racism and Inner-City Politics” Intercultural Resource Center 552 W 114th, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Tour

Wildcard Lecture:

Thurs Dec 2

  • “Stories of the Stigma, Stories of the Strength: Ethnographic Oral History with Sanitation Workers in New York City” 754 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Robin Nagle

Arts Addendum & Fall Festivities:

Thurs Dec 2

  • “Bacchanal Fall Concert: Mickey Avalon and Night Eyes” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:30 pm – 1:00 am
  • “LateNite Fall Performance” Black Box Theater, Lerner Hall, 11:00 pm – 1:00 am, Runs Dec 3 11 pm, Dec 4 8 pm and 11 pm, LateNite Theatre

Fri Dec 3

  • “Bhangra in the Heights” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:30 pm – 1:00 am, Anakh-e-Gabroo, NYU Bhangra, Rutgers Bhangra, SMD Bhangra Club, and CU Bhangra
  • First Friday: The Vagina Ball” Lefrak Gymnasium, Barnard Hall, 11:00 pm – 2:00 am, Simon Herzog and Others

Sat Dec 4

  • “Om for the Holidays” 569 Lerner Hall, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pandit Dasa

Sun Dec 5

  • “Columbia University Orchestra Concert” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm, Runs through Dec 7th, Music Director Jeffrey Milarsky
  • “World Music Ensemble Concert” 301 Philosophy Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Columbia Klezmer Band and Lion in the Grass Bluegrass Band
  • “Shalhevet Israeli Dance Troupe” Rennert Auditorium, Kraft Center, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm

FULL LIST

Mon Nov 29

  • “Neighborhood Mobility and Inequality in Multi-Ethnic America” 509 Knox, Van Tran
  • “Gender-based Violence in the Congo” 1501 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Les Roberts, Susan Bartles, Paula Donovan, and Dirk Salomons
  • “Nuclear Energy and Climate Change” 106 Greene Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Susan Eisenhower, Barton Cowan, Robert Alvarez, Peter Bradford, and Michael Gerrard
  • “Who’s the Boss? Women’s Religious Leadership in Judaism and Islam” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Various
  • “HIV and African Diaspora” Earl Hall Auditorium, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Robert Fullilove

Tues Nov 30

  • “Engineering a New Workforce: Carbon Management and Engineering” 503 Lerner Hall, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Juerg Matter
  • “Kazakhstan’s Refugee Crisis: Violence, Hunger, and the Transformation of Broader Central Asia, 1930-1933” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Sarah Cameron
  • “Japan Circa 1959: The High-Growth Economy and the Social Effects of Television” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Yoshikuni Igarashi
  • “A Conversation with Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United Nations Ambassador Paul R. Seger” 802 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
  • “Recent Progresses in Electro-Acoustic Imaging, Based on the Idea of Imaging by Modification” 210 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Yves Capdeboscq
  • “The HIV Epidemic in the United States: A Time for Action” Hess Commons, Mailman School for Public Health, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Wafaa El-Sadr
  • “Panel on Religion, Prisons, and Prisoner Reentry” Refrectory, Union Theological Seminary, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Theresa Lantz, Steve Lanza, and Raymond Rivera
  • “Climate Change Research and its Application” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Yochanan Kushnir
  • “World Wide Fair” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, CU Bellydance, CU Bhangra, Dhoom, Orisha and Others
  • “Celebrate Romania” 1219 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, John S. Micgiel, Marian Parjol, H.E. Simona Miculescu, Lavinia Preda, Mona Momescu, Lauren Hermele, and Others
  • “Tea Leaves: The Right, before and after the Election” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Jill Lepore
  • “How Not to Help” 707 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Kate Cronin-Furman and Amanda Taub
  • “Big Media—Pro and Con: A Conversation with Dean Nicholas Lemann and Prof. Richard John and Tim Wu” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
  • “Capital Punishment Debate between CU Dems and CU College Republicans” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Students

Wed Dec 1

  • “World AIDS Day Getting Tested Educational Campaign” Low Steps, 10:00 am – 3:00 pm, Various
  • “Czech Foreign Policy after the Fall of Communism” 1512 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Jiri Paroubek
  • “Lake Baikal, Siberia: Will Industrial Development Destroy the World’s Largest, Cleanest Lake?” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Elena Agarkova
  • “Perspectives on Political and Economic Dynamism in Northeast Asia: Challenges of China and North Korea” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Young-Mok Kim
  • “Journalism and News: Untangling Their Histories” 107B Journalism Building, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Mitch Stephens
  • “Critical Factors in Shaping the Future Global Energy Landscape” 1501 IAB, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Fatih Birol
  • “Tolerance without Liberalism: Conflct and Coexistence in Twentieth Century Indonesia” 801 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Jeremy Menchik
  • “The Aftermath of the Financial Crisis: Towards a New Framework for Monetary Policy” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Jacques de Larosiere
  • “Queer Harlem: Sexuality During the Renaissance” Earl Hall Auditorium, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Monica Miller
  • “Conversations with Composers: Henry Threadgill in Conversation with Brent Hayes Edwards” 301 Philosophy Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “Immigration: Past and Present” 614 Schermerhorn, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Christina Burnett, Mae Ngai, and Jose Moya
  • “Somalia: Rebuilding a Failed State” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Abukar Arman
  • “Italian Harpsichord Music” Casa Italiana, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Andrew Appel, Krista Bennion Feeney, and Loretta O’Sullivan
  • “Perspectives on Manhattanville” 313 Fayerweather, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Various
  • “Final Philosopy Forum of the Year: Dewey, Democracy and Education” 720 Philosophy Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Phil Crone and Others
  • “My Perestroika” 417 IAB, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm, Robin Hessman
  • “Alpha Chai Omega’s Winter Wonderland Party: A Festive Fundraiser” Wallach Lounge, 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm, Various
  • “World AIDS Day Candlelight Vigil” Sundial, College Walk, 10:00 pm – 10:20 pm, Students

Thurs Dec 2

  • “A Conversation with Adolfo Carrion, Regional Director of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • “Migrations of Jewish-Hungarian Professionals through Germany to the United States, 1919-1945” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Tibor Frank
  • “Frequency Shifts in Transient Response to External Forcing” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Lei Zhou
  • “Memory, Identity, and the ‘Good War’” 801 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, John Bodnar
  • “Biological Measures of the Standard of Living North and South of the Border” 802 IAB, 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, Richard Steckel
  • “Stories of the Stigma, Stories of the Strength: Ethnographic Oral History with Sanitation Workers in New York City” 754 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Robin Nagle
  • “Literary Genres in Flux: The Maiji State and the Politics of Novelistic Imagination” 403 Kent, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Satoru Saito
  • “Is There a ‘Brain Drain’ of French Academics to the United States?” Duell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Ioanna Kohler, Laure Bereni, Jean-Laurent Casanova, Pierre-Andre Chiappori, Souleymane Bachir Diagne, and Francois Rachline
  • “Sexual Networks and HIV Transmission in a High-Prevalence Setting: Evidence from a Sociocentric Study” 503 Hamilton, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Stephane Helleringer
  • “Reclaiming AIDS: On the Dawn of 30 Years with HIV/AIDS” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Various
  • “Barnard Poetry Slam” 2nd Floor Café, Diana Center, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Students
  • “Shayari Night” 509 Knox, 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm, Janaab “Maasoom” Manav, Aftab Ahmad, Dalpat Rajpurohit, Joel Lee, and Humaira Rahman
  • “Bacchanal Fall Concert: Micky Avalon and Night Eyes” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:30 pm – 1:00 am
  • “LateNite Fall Performance” Black Box Theater, Lerner Hall, 11:00 pm – 1:00 am, Runs Dec 3 11 pm, Dec 4 8 pm and 11 pm, LateNite Theatre

Fri Dec 3

  • “Neurotechniques: New Approaches to Understanding Mind, Brain and Behavior” Casa Italiana, 8:45 am – 7:45 pm, Aniruddha Das, karl Deisseroth, Winrich Freiwald, Michael Goldberg, Uri Hasson, David Heeger, Elizabeth Hillmann, Adam Kohn, John Maunsell, and Frank Tong
  • “Afghanistan: Prospects for Peace” 1501 IAB, 9:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Zalmay Khalilzad, Jean-Marie Guehenno, Randy George, Anthony Cordesman, Abraham Wagner, Austin Long, Hassan Abbas, Christine Fair, Joshua Foust, Gilles Dorronsoro, Michael Semple, Dante Paradiso, Clare Lockhart, and James Shinn
  • “The Craft of Ethnography: A New Workshop on the Practice of Ethnography” 509 Knox 2:00 pm – 6:15 pm and Dec 4 707 IAB 9:00 am – 12:45 pm, Various
  • “From a Raindrop to a Steam Pebble to a Delta: Recent Research on Predictive Modeling” 833 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
  • “Asia in Africa: New Connections in Historical Perspective” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Howard French, Deborah Brautigam, Abdoulie Janneh, and Wang Hongyi
  • “How Would We Act If We Took Climate Change Seriously?” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Robert H. Socolow
  • “Hot Pot Night” Lerner Party Space, Lerner Hall, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, CU Generation, CU Wushu, and Others
  • “Become a Google Ninja: Mastering Google Apps for Communications” 614 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Jeremy Caplan
  • “The Never-Ending Bob Dylan” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Greil Marcus and Christopher Ricks
  • “The Genesis Projects: From Forming Stars to Forming Life—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin Laboratories, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Daniel Wolf-Savin
  • “Bhangra in the Heights” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:30 pm – 1:00 am, Anakh-e-Gabroo, NYU Bhangra, Rutgers Bhangra, SMD Bhangra Club, and CU Bhangra
  • “First Friday: The Vagina Ball” Lefrak Gymnasium, Barnard Hall, 11:00 pm – 2:00 am, Simon Herzog and Others

Sat Dec 4

  • “The International Criminal Court in Motion: An Analysis of Its Seven Years of Activities and Perspectives” 1501 IAB, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Luis Moreno-Ocampo
  • “Om for the Holidays” 569 Lerner Hall, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pandit Dasa
  • Sun Dec 5
  • “Environmental Racism and Inner-City Politics” Intercultural Resource Center 552 W 114th, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Tour
  • “World Music Ensemble Concert” 301 Philosophy Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Columbia Klezmer Band and Lion in the Grass Bluegrass Band
  • “Shalhevet Israeli Dance Troupe” Rennert Auditorium, Kraft Center, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Tags: , , , , ,

7 Comments

  1. Corefoods  

    Hello,
    Can you please add our Kombucha-making workshop, Sunday 5th at 8 pm in the Wallach Lounge?

  2. Loggy McLogLog  

    Are you honestly not even mentioning the Yule Log Ceremony?

  3. CU Global Health  

    would like to point out that the event on December 2nd listed above is actually entitled "Reclaiming Life: On The Dawn of 3 Decades with HIV/AIDS"

    Thanks for the plug, and hope to see you all at the event! Search for the even on facebook, where you can find a link to purchase a ticket in advanced online, or at the TIC in person!

  4. WBAR Formal

    Hey Bwog, there's also an upcoming concert in Hewitt Dining Hall (yeah I know) that WBAR is throwing, this FRIDAY. A dude from the Village Voice is co-curating it, a bunch of suuuuuper cool, seriously!, bands are playing, and it should be great fun. Get dressed up and come, it's all for free!

    http://blogs.villagevoice.com/music/2010/11/sweet_bulbs_mid.php
    http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=143948445655257

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.