Dec

6

Bucket List: Knitting with DD, Jubilation, and other Winter Wonders

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter  Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find! Plus, it’s performance time!  So, we’ve compiled a separate list of upcoming artistic achievements and winter wonders.

Recommended Lectures:

Mon, Dec 6

  • “Elizabeth Bishop’s ‘Geography III’” 2nd Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Rachel Hadas and Jane Shore
  • “The Journal of International Affairs Thought Leadership Forum on ‘Innovation for Development’” 1501 IAB, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, John McArthur, Laurence Tubiana, Manuel Pinho, Upmanu Lall, Paul Hudnut, David M. Driesen, and Steven Cohen

Tues, Dec 7

  • “Engaging with Armed Groups: The Mediation Challenge” 1102 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Teresa Whitfield
  • “Closing Remarks” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Lee Bollinger
  • “The Black Power Struggle of the 1960s” LL 104 Diana Center, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor

Wed, Dec 8

  • “Nursing Home Care Paradox: Ensuring Quality of Life, Fostering Dignity in Death” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Anthony J. Lechich
  • “Art and Social Justice” Union Theological Seminary, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alfredo Jaar
  • “Straight Up: A Real Talk about Allyship” 702 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Hudson Taylor, Chaplain Davis, Melinda Aquino, and Linda Hellman

Thurs, Dec 9

  • “The Ancients Teaching the Moderns” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Nadia Urbinati

Fri, Dec 10

  • “Bolder Policies for Diversity at the Top?” Casa Italiana, 8:00 am – 12:30 pm, Esther Duflo, Debora Spar, Ann Bartel, Barbara Colwell, James DeGraffenreidt, Amy Dittmar, Sheila Hooda, Gita Johar, Bruce Kogut, Mona Lena Krook, Kathryn Kolbert, David Ross, Susan Sturm, Gillian Tett, and Ellen Stafford-Sigg
  • “Stuck in the Middle: How and Why Middle Schools Harm Children” 801 IAB, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Jonah Rockoff
  • “It is Necessary to Revolutionize Climate Prediction: Is It Possible?” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Jagadish Shukla

Arts Addendum and Winter Wonders:

Mon, Dec 6

  • “Knitting with Dean Denburg” 17th Floor Sulzberger North Tower, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Tues, Dec 7

  • “Columbia University Orchestra Concert” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Miller Theatre, 8:00 pm, Music Director Jeffrey Milarsky

Thurs, Dec 9

  • “Silence” Minor Latham Playhouse, Milbank Hall, Runs Dec 9-11, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
  • “Portrait and A Dream” Lerner Black Box, Lerner Hall, Runs Dec 9-11, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, NOMADS
  • “Winterfest!” Lehman Lawn and Diana Center, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Raw Elementz, Orchesis, Metrotones, Bhangra, Life Size Maps, Jake Snider, XMAS, Lion Dance, WBAR

Fri, Dec 10

  • “Columbia University Gospel Choir Winter Concert” Lerner Party Space, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Sat, Dec 11

  • “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum!” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, Runs Dec 11-12, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Columbia Musical Theater Society
  • “A Yule Ball Concert” Earl Hall Auditorium, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Clefhangers
  • “Annual Winter Candlelight Concert” Union Theological Seminary, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Barnard-Columbia Chorus

Sun, Dec 12

  • “CU Glee Club Winter Concert” Lerner Party Space, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
  • “A Christmas Carol: Jubilation! 2010 Winter Concert” 555 Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

FULL LIST

Mon, Dec 6

  • “Film Screening and Roundtable Discussion with Pierre Boulez” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, Pierre Boulez, Fabien Levy, Miller Puckette, Martin Scherzinger, and George E. Lewis
  • “The Foreign Policy Priorities of Moldova” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, H.E. Alexander Cujba
  • “From Three-Legged to Two-Legged Races: The Emergence of Women’s Competitive Sports in Japan (1910s-20s)” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Robin Kietlinski
  • “Southern Buddhism: Tracing Later Buddhist Art in South India” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, John Guy and Sheldon Pollock
  • “Investing in Southeast Asia’s Emerging and Frontier Markets” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Stephen Chen and Matthew Magenheim
  • “Elizabeth Bishop’s ‘Geography III’” 2nd Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Rachel Hadas and Jane Shore
  • “Knitting with Dean Denburg” 17th Floor Sulzberger North Tower, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
  • “The Journal of International Affairs Thought Leadership Forum on ‘Innovation for Development’” 1501 IAB, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, John McArthur, Laurence Tubiana, Manuel Pinho, Upmanu Lall, Paul Hudnut, David M. Driesen, and Steven Cohen
  • “Finance in Asia” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Kamsen Lau, Kevin Kung, and Marcus Chin
  • “Pierre Boulez: 85th Birthday Celebration” Millter Theater, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, New York City Talea Ensemble, James Baker, and Pierre Boulez

Tues, Dec 7

  • “The U.S. Business Press and the Financial Crisis” 610C Journalism Building, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Anya Schiffrin
  • “International Human Rights Day Celebration” 1512 IAB, 12:40 pm – 2:00 pm, Various
  • “Engaging with Armed Groups: The Mediation Challenge” 1102 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Teresa Whitfield
  • “Workshop on Meaning: Language and Socio-cultural Processes” 802 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Kristine Billmyer and Shamus Khan
  • “Water” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Upmanu Lall
  • “Closing Remarks” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Lee Bollinger
  • “The Economic Legacies of Colonial Rule in Latin America” 801 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Rafael Dobado, John Coatsworth, and Jose Moya
  • “Crude—Film Screening” 569 Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Steve Donziger
  • “Aghet—Film Screening” 413 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Eric Friedler
  • “The Black Power Struggle of the 1960s” LL 104 Diana Center, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor
  • “I Am Love—Film Screening” 413 Kent, 8:30 pm – 11:00 pm, Elizabeth Leake

Wed, Dec 8

  • “Neither Sick Nor Normal: The Social Ontology of Newborn Screening” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Stefan Timmermans
  • “Who Brings the Water?” 208 Knox, 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, Stina Hansson
  • “Nursing Home Care Paradox: Ensuring Quality of Life, Fostering Dignity in Death” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Anthony J. Lechich
  • “Art and Social Justice” Union Theological Seminary, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alfredo Jaar
  • “Straight Up: A Real Talk about Allyship” 702 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Hudson Taylor, Chaplain Davis, Melinda Aquino, and Linda Hellman

Thurs, Dec 9

  • “Hydro-Climatic Diagnosis and Modeling to Support Adaptation to Tropical Climate Variability” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Lareef Zubair
  • “The Foreclosure Crisis in NYC: Patterns, Origins, and Consequences” 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm, Ingrid Gould Ellen
  • “The New York City Origins of the Disability Rights Movement” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Warren Shaw and Barbara Simon
  • “Transforming Humiliation and Violent Conflict” Grace Dodge Hall, Teachers College, 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “The Ancients Teaching the Moderns” Rotunda, Low Library, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Nadia Urbinati
  • “Political Conditions for Diffusion? Anti-Corporate Movements and the Spread of Cooperatives in American Capitalism” 503 Hamilton, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Marc Schneiberg
  • “1848 is 1948: Poetic Echoes of Endurance from Palestine to Latin America” 413 IAB, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Mark Gonzales
  • “Winterfest!” Lehman Lawn and Diana Center, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Raw Elementz, Orchesis, Metrotones, Bhangra, Life Size Maps, Jake Snider, XMAS, Lion Dance, WBAR
  • “The ‘Cinema of Attraction’ is Born Twice” Faculty House, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Andre Gaudreault
  • “In Search of Memory—Film Screening” 312 Mathematics Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Eric Kandel
  • “Silence” Minor Latham Playhouse, Milbank Hall, Runs Dec 9-11, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
  • “Portrait and A Dream” Lerner Black Box, Lerner Hall, Runs Dec 9-11, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, NOMADS
  • “The Function” Lerner Party Space, 11:30 pm – 2:00 am, Raw Elementz and DJ Skool

Fri, Dec 10

  • “Bolder Policies for Diversity at the Top?” Casa Italiana, 8:00 am – 12:30 pm, Esther Duflo, Debora Spar, Ann Bartel, Barbara Colwell, James DeGraffenreidt, Amy Dittmar, Sheila Hooda, Gita Johar, Bruce Kogut, Mona Lena Krook, Kathryn Kolbert, David Ross, Susan Sturm, Gillian Tett, and Ellen Stafford-Sigg
  • “Stuck in the Middle: How and Why Middle Schools Harm Children” 801 IAB, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Jonah Rockoff
  • “Education is a Road to Success—Art Exhibit” Student Dining Center, Diana Center, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Exhibit
  • “It is Necessary to Revolutionize Climate Prediction: Is It Possible?” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Jagadish Shukla
  • “Columbia University Gospel Choir Winter Concert” Lerner Party Space, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “Bacchristmas!” Earl Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Bacchantae
  • “S’madar Winter Concert” Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, 9:30 pm – 10:30 pm
  • “Shabeh Yaldah” Lerner Party Space, 11:00 pm – 1:00 am, Columbia Iranian Students’ Association

Sat, Dec 11

  • “Worldmise Concert Open Rehersal” Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Jane McMahan
  • “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum!” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, Runs Dec 11-12, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Columbia Musical Theater Society
  • “A Yule Ball Concert” Earl Hall Auditorium, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Clefhangers
  • “Annual Winter Candlelight Concert” Union Theological Seminary, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Barnard-Columbia Chorus

Sun, Dec 12

  • “CU Glee Club Winter Concert” Lerner Party Space, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
  • “A Christmas Carol: Jubilation! 2010 Winter Concert” 555 Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Tags: , , ,

2 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    The Columbia University Orchestra concert on Tuesday December is in Miller Theater. Sunday's concert was in Roone.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.