Feb

7

Bucket List: Cultural Queries

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Now that the snow is fading fast, there is no excuse not to check out some of this week’s events.

Recommended:

Mon, Feb 7

  • “Upstream and Downstream on the Mighty Amur: Environmental and Political Challenges for China, Mongolia and Russia” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Darron Collins and Elizabeth Wishnick
  • “The Role of Repetition in Language Variation and Change” Casa Hispanica, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Ana Paula Huback
  • “Popular Culture and Nationalism in Lebanon: The Fairouz and Rahbani Nation” 1501 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Christopher Stone

Tues, Feb 8

  • “Great Rivers and Changing Oceans” 417 Schermerhorn, 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm, Ajit Subramaniam
  • “Underdogs: On the Minor in Queer Theory” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Heather Love
  • “Criminality and Its Prevention in Modern Russia” 1510 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Anastasia Matveeva

Wed, Feb 9

  • “Working with Citizen Scientists” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, David Hogg, Jane Hunter, and Rick Bonney
  • “Headscarf and Discrimination: Labor Market Discrimination in Contemporary Turkey” 801 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Dilek Cindoglu

Thurs, Feb 10

  • “IMF Reform: How Much Was Achieved and How Much Remains?” 411 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Amar Bhattacharya and Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “Fighting for Darfur: Public Action and the Struggle to Stop Genocide” 707 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Rebecca Hamilton and Jon Sawyer
  • “Refiguring the Spiritual” Miller Theater, Dodge Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Laurie Anderson
  • “Egypt Arising” Davis Auditorium, Shapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Juan Cole, Jean-Pierre Filiu, Mona El-Ghobashy, Rashid Khalidi, and Saskia Sassen

Fri, Feb 11

  • “Do Informed Voters Make Better Choices? Experimental Evidence from Urban India” 711 IAB, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Rohini Pande
  • “Al Jazeera English’s Empire: The Power of Information” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Amy Goodman, Evgeny Morozov, Emily Bell, and Clay Shirky
  • “Galactic Sleuthing: Unraveling the Milky Way’s Past—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin Hall (Follow the Signs), 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Allyson Sheffield

Sat, Feb 12

  • “Where to from Here: Tibetan Studies after Gene Smith and Directions for the Future” 301 Philosophy, 10:00 am – 12:30 pm, Alak Zenkar Thubten Nyima, Gary Tuttle, Janet Gyatso, Kurtis Schaeffer, Leonard van der Kuijp, Matthew Kapstein, Michael Sheehy, Pema Bhum, Sarah Jacoby, Susan Meinheit, and Robert Thurman

The Full list!

Mon, Feb 7

  • “Upstream and Downstream on the Mighty Amur: Environmental and Political Challenges for China, Mongolia and Russia” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Darron Collins and Elizabeth Wishnick
  • “Sex and Sectarianism: Recognition and the Disarticulation of Maddhab/Sect and Sex/Gender in Lebanon” 208 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Maya Mikdashi
  • “Shadow Prices in Portfolio Optimization with Transaction Costs” 622 Math, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Johannes Muhle-Karbe
  • “Ruthenium Based Olefin Metathesis Catalysts” 309 Havemeyer Hall, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Robert Grubbs
  • “The Role of Repetition in Language Variation and Change” Casa Hispanica, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Ana Paula Huback
  • “Popular Culture and Nationalism in Lebanon: The Fairouz and Rahbani Nation” 1501 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Christopher Stone

Tues, Feb 8

  • “Institutionalization of Political Institutions and the Making of Policy” 801 IAB, 9:30 am – 10:30 am, Mariano Tommasi
  • “Projective Limit Techniques in Bayesian Nonparametrics” 903 School of Social Work, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Peter Orbanz
  • “Great Rivers and Changing Oceans” 417 Schermerhorn, 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm, Ajit Subramaniam
  • “Tracing the Social Origins of Albanian Communism: Social-Legal Reform and the Disintegration of the Ottoman Agrarian Order, 1924-1939” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Besnik Pula
  • “Regional and Ethnic Variation in Mortality in Japanese Period Taiwan: What’s Special about Hsinchu?” 963 Schermerhorn, 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, John Shepherd
  • “Upper bounds for Erdos-Hajnal Coefficients of Tournaments” 317 Mudd, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Krzysztof Choromanski
  • “Underdogs: On the Minor in Queer Theory” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Heather Lov
  • “Music at St: Paul’s: Joshua Nelson” St. Paul’s Chapel, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “Criminality and Its Prevention in Modern Russia” 1510 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Anastasia Matveeva
  • “Lustration in Eastern Europe” 1219 IAB, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Tina Rosenberg
  • “U.S. Fixed Income Markets—Role of Investment Banking” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:00 pm, Rick Klotz
  • “On Violence: Medical Apartheid and Black Americans” 106 Hartley Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Student Discussion
  • “The White Ribbon—Film Screening and Discussion” 702 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Benny Dorvel

Wed, Feb 9

  • “Bayesian Hierarchical Models (BHMs) for Climate Field Reconstruction (CFR) and Comparison to Existing CFR Methods” First Floor Seminar Room, Comer Geochemistry Building, Lamont-Doherty, 9:00 am – Feb 11, 12:20 pm, Edward R. Cook, Eugene R. Wahl, and Eduardo Zorita
  • “The Role of Economic Factors in Residential Segregation Dynamics” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Elizabeth Bruch
  • “Ethnicity and Cross-Cutting Cleavages: Experimental Evidence from Kyrgyzstan” Lindsay Rogers Room, 7th Floor IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Graeme Robertson
  • “Working with Citizen Scientists” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, David Hogg, Jane Hunter, and Rick Bonney
  • “The Role of Ice Shelves and Ocean Melting in Ice Stream Dynamics” Seismology Seminar Room, Marine Biology/Seismology Building, Lamont-Doherty, 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, Daniel Goldberg
  • “The Political Economy of Peacemaking” 902 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Achim Wennmann
  • “The Obama Administration’s New Rules Authorizing Academic and ‘People-to-People’ Educational Travel to Cuba” 1512 IAB, 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm, John Coatsworth, David Parry, and Elizabeth Newhouse
  • “U.S.-North Korean Relations: Where Do We Go from Here?” 918 IAB, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Joel Wit
  • “Headscarf and Discrimination: Labor Market Discrimination in Contemporary Turkey” 801 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Dilek Cindoglu
  • “Refiguring the Spiritual” Miller Theater, Dodge Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Laurie Anderson
  • “Youth on the Margins: The Appropriation of the Coming-of-Age Novel as a Seminal Event in the Brazilian Imagination” Casa Hispanica, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Nicola Gavioli
  • “High-Dimensional Holes in Low-Dimensional Spaces” 508 Math, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Robert Lipshitz

Thurs, Feb 10

  • “Conceptualizing and Carrying out Ethnigraphic Interviewing” 801 IAB, 9:00 am – 2:00 pm, Denise Milstein
  • “Sympletic Topology from Insights to Interactions” 507 Math, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Claude Viterbo
  • “Belarusian Identity in Transition” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Alena Aleinik
  • “Gender and Intergenerational Transfers of Time Later in the Life Course” 1109 School of Social Work, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Suzanne Bianchi
  • “Disposable Ties and the Urban Poor” 801 IAB, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Matt Desmond
  • “Influence of Basin-like Circulation on the Antarctic Circumpolar Current” 200 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Lorenzo Polvani and Louis-Philippe Nadea
  • “Hydrological Applications of NASA’s GRACE Satellite Mission” 833 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Matt Rodell
  • “Novel Disturbance Regimes and Carbon Cycle Feedbacks to Climate in a Warming Arctic” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Michelle Mack
  • “Translation and the Staging of Collectivity in David Edgar’s ‘Pentecost’” Komoda Seminar Room, Heyman Canter for the Humanities, 4:00 pm – 5:45 pm, Avishek Ganguly
  • “Finding Sustainable Community-Based Solutions to Challenging Conflicts” 152 Horace Mann Hall, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Danny Burns
  • “Conceptualizing Human Population Differences in Biomedical Research” 716 Philosophy, 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, Koffi Maglo
  • “The True Story of Ah Jake: Language and Justice in Late Nineteenth-Century Sierra County, California” 701 Greene Hall, 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm, Mae Ngai
  • “New Research on Transitional Justice” 1501 IAB, 5:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Aryeh Neier, Monika Nalepa, Lara Nettelfield, Tina Rosenberg, Ruti Teitel, and Leslie Vinjamuri
  • “Expander Graphs, Gonality, and Galois Representations” 312 Math, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Jordan Ellenberg
  • “Carte Blance a Antoine Compagnon” East Gallery, Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Antonin Baudry and Elisabeth Landenson
  • “IMF Reform: How Much Was Achieved and How Much Remains?” 411 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Amar Bhattacharya and Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “Fighting for Darfur: Public Action and the Struggle to Stop Genocide” 707 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Rebecca Hamilton and Jon Sawyer
  • “The Legacy of Torture in Brazil and International Human Rights” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, James N. Green
  • “Egypt Arising” Davis Auditorium, Shapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Juan Cole, Jean-Pierre Filiu, Mona El-Ghobashy, Rashid Khalidi, and Saskia Sassen
  • “Towards a Dynamic Theory of Entrepreneurship: How National Institutions Shape Venture Creation Processes in Germany and the U.S.” 403 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Andrea Herrmann
  • “On Creative Writing with Nicholson Baker” 501 Dodge Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
  • “The Shah” 1512 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Abbas Milani Hamid and Christina Moghadam
  • “A View on Magazine Journalism” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Jacob Weisberg
  • “Andrei Platonov: Style, Context, Meaning” 717 Hamilton Hall, 7:30 pm – Feb 12, 4:45 pm, Marijeta Bozovic, Eliot Borenstein, Robert Belknap, Philip Ross Bullock, Robert Chandler, Brinton Tench Coxe, Evgeny Dobrenko, Natalia Duzhina, Rory Finnin, Boris Gasparov, Douglas Greenfield, Hans Guenther, Aage Hansen-Loeve, Christopher Harwood, Robert Hodel, Natalia Kornienko, Tora Lane, Olga Meerson, Cathy Popkin, Jonathan Platt, Natalia Poltavtseva, Irina Reyfman, Thomas Seifrid, Nariman Skakov, Valeria Sobol, Rebecca Stanton, Alan Timberlake, and Nancy Workman
  • “African Rhythms: The Autobiography of Randy Weston” 301 Philosophy, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Randy Weston
  • “U.S. Fixed Income—Bond Mathematics” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:00 pm, Rick Klotz

Fri, Feb 11

  • “The Global Cold War in the Mediterranean Area” Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, 8:45 am – 3:00 pm, Odd Arne Westad and Henry Laurens
  • “Behavior of Gromov-Witten Invarints under Birational Transformations of Git Type” 417 Math, 10:45 am – 12:00 pm, Chris Woodward
  • “Do Informed Voters Make Better Choices? Experimental Evidence from Urban India” 711 IAB, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Rohini Pande
  • “A Model for the Behavior of High-Frequency Traders” 903 School of Social Work, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Philip Protter
  • “Black Hole Existence Theorems of Schoen and Yau” 507 Math, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Mu-Tao Wang
  • “Boundlessness of Algebraic Varieties” 417 Math, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Chenyang Xu
  • “Project Europa: A Symposium” Schermerhorn (Follow Signs), 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm, TBA
  • “Al Jazeera English’s Empire: The Power of Information” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Amy Goodman, Evgeny Morozov, Emily Bell, and Clay Shirky
  • “At the Helm of the Indignant Generation: J. Saunders Redding, Horace Cayton and Sterling Brown” 758 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Lawrence Jackson
  • “Slaving the Periphery in the Ancient World” 5th Floor Seminar Room, Italian Academy, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Elizabeth Fentress
  • “Biography of an Empire: A Conversation and Reception” Maison Francaise, 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Christine Philliou and Rashid Khalidi
  • “Galactic Sleuthing: Unraveling the Milky Way’s Past—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin Hall (Follow the Signs), 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Allyson Sheffield

Sat, Feb 12

  • “Where to from Here: Tibetan Studies after Gene Smith and Directions for the Future” 301 Philosophy, 10:00 am – 12:30 pm, Alak Zenkar Thubten Nyima, Gary Tuttle, Janet Gyatso, Kurtis Schaeffer, Leonard van der Kuijp, Matthew Kapstein, Michael Sheehy, Pema Bhum, Sarah Jacoby, Susan Meinheit, and Robert Thurman
  • “Migration and Xenophobia in Southern Africa” 701 Greene Hall, 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Loren B. Landau, Aurelia Segatti, Sean Jacobs, and Miriam Ticktin

Tags: , ,

9 Comments

  1. bwog!

    The format of these bucket lists is very hard on the eyes - practically impossible to read - is there another way of presenting this info?

    • Claire  (Bwog Staff)  

      I know! Unfortunately lists are difficult to format in ways that don't look like lists. However we're open to suggestions! E-mail [email protected]

  2. newsflash

    this is the absolute worst formatting i have ever seen

    captcha: "serenity held." indeed.

  3. Anonymous  

    argh. Why are people bitching about a list looking like a list...?

    In other news, no, bwog, these events will NOT be better than the reruns I was going to watch on netflix, because I still have like four seasons of Dexter that I haven't watched, and a season of Arrested Development. Dexter + Arrested Development > Learning and/or expanding my mind. QED.

  4. Wrong date  

    Laurie Anderson is at Miller Theater on Thursday evening (not Wednesday).

  5. alum

    If someone (from Bwog or anyone) is able to make it to "Regional and Ethnic Variation in Mortality in Japanese Period Taiwan" on Tuesday, can you write a summary or review? Thanks.

  6. Dude who loves Bob  

    Y'all forgot the lecture on Bob Dylan as part of the Heyman series! Bwog HAS to love Bob Dylan; there is no choice.

  7. Anonymous  

    Wow, sounds like a rollicking good time, but I'm going to stay home and flog the bishop.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.