Sep

18

Bucket List: World Leaders, Weekend Conferences, and Bitches Brew

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump. This week is full of sold-out World Leaders Forum events, but there are also a lot of good social science lectures on Thursday and Friday and a couple major academic conferences next weekend. We realize this big list format isn’t the easiest to read, so stay tuned next week as we tweak the presentation and make it easier to discover interesting events.

Recommended Events

  • “The Past And Future Of French History” Wednesday September 21st, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Samuel Moyn, Gregory Mann, Emmanuelle Saada, Judith Surkis and Robert O. Paxton
  • “Report on a Visit to North Korea” Thursday September 22nd, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Charles Armstrong, Abraham Kim, and James Person
  • “Debating U.S.-Cuban Relations: Shall We Play Ball?” Thursday September 22nd, 4:00 pm, 820 IAB, Jorge Dominguez, Rafael Hernandez, and John Coatsworth
  • “Kind of Blue to Bitches Brew” Thursday September 22nd, 8:00pm – 10:00pm, 622 Dodge
  • Activism and the Academy: Celebrating 40 Years of Feminist Scholarship and Action” All day Friday September 23rd and Saturday September 24th, Barnard Hall, various, registration required
  • “Religion and Human Rights Pragmatism: What causes persuasion, diffusion, and change of human rights norms and practices?” Saturday September 24th, 10:00 am – 4:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Amitav Acharya, Charli Carpenter, Emilie Hafner-Burton, Daniel Goldstein, Samuel Moyn, Tsveta Petrova, Anthony Richter, James Ron, Kenneth Roth, Kathryn Sikkink, Alfred Stepan, and Leslie Vinjamuri

Monday, September 19th

  • “Adjusting Covariate Effects in Functional Principal Component Analysis” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 903 School of Social Work, Jane Wang
  • “Tropical Intraseasonal Oscillations” 12:10 pm – 1:00 pm, 417 Schermerhorn, Adam Sobel
  • “The European Union and the Arab Spring of 2011” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Faculty House, Nickolay Evtimov Mladenov
  • “Delivering Hope: Preventing and Treating Noncommunicable Diseases in Developing Countries” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Lance Armstrong, Dr. Wafaa El-Sadr, Dr. Paul Farmer, Dr. Sanjay Gupta, and Dr. Lawrence Shulman, registration required
  • “The Saiva Age: Further Evidence of the Buddhist and Jain Adaptation of Saiva Models and Sources in Early Medieval India” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Alexis G. J. S. Sanderson
  • “Spin and Pseudo-Spin in Graphene” 4:10 pm, 428 Pupin, Philip Kim
  • “The Greek Crisis: A Conversation” 7:30 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Nikos Alivizatos, Mark Mazower, and Michalis Psalidopoulos

Tuesday, September 20th

  • “Electoral context and pork barrel in Tamil Nadu” 9:30 am – 10:30 am, 801 IAB, Neelanjan Sircar
  • “Representation theory and number theory” 2:40 pm, 520 Math, Benedict Gross
  • “Integrating Evolution and Ecology to understand Emerging Zoonoses” 4:00 pm, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Kevin Olival
  • “Assembly Line Biosynthesis of Complex Molecules” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro, Chaitan Khosla
  • “Cities and Climate Change – Emerging First Responders” 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, 102 Jerome Greene Hall, Cynthia E. Rosenzweig
  • “Kosovo’s Road Ahead” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Atifete Jahjaga, President of Kosovo, registration required
  • “Crisis and Response: The Tohoku Disaster and What It Means for Japan’s Future” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Gerald L. Curtis, registration required
  • “Somalia: Challenges and Opportunities” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Mr. Augustine P. Mahiga and Mr. Jean-Marie Guéhenno

Wednesday, September 21st

  • “The State of Education in Pakistan and The Citizen Foundation’s Role” 11:30 am – 1:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Ahson Rabbani
  • “Indonesia’s Decade Of Decentralization: The Rise Of Local Identities And The Survival Of The Nation State” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Marcus Mietzner
  • “Patents 101: Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Patents” 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm, 333 Uris, Jeffrey M. Sears
  • “Optimal Stopping of Markov Chains and Related Problems” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 903 School of Social Work, Issac Sonin
  • “Film Screening: ‘Fold Crumple Crush: The Art Of El Anatsui'” 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 125 Zankel Hall, Teachers College, Susan Vogel, Mamadou Diouf, Zainab Bahrani, and Keith Moxey
  • “The Past And Future Of French History” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Samuel Moyn, Gregory Mann, Emmanuelle Saada, Judith Surkis and Robert O. Paxton
  • “From Page to Stage” 7:00 pm, Glicker-Milstein Theatre, The Diana Center, Susan Bernfield, Lauren Feldman, and Alice Reagan

Thursday, September 22nd

  • “Report on a Visit to North Korea” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Charles Armstrong, Abraham Kim, and James Person
  • “What Does a New Egypt Mean for Israel?” 12:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Jordan Hirsch and Eric Trager
  • “Moving Beyond Crisis Recovery towards Lasting Development” 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Miller Theatre, Michel Martelly, President of Haiti, registration required
  • “How stationary are planetary waves in a changing climate?” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 Mudd, Lei Wang
  • “Debating U.S.-Cuban Relations: Shall We Play Ball?” 4:00 pm, 820 IAB, Jorge Dominguez, Rafael Hernandez, and John Coatsworth
  • “What Egypt Might Learn about Reducing Military Prerogatives from Indonesia” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Marcus Mietzner, Steven Cook, and Alfred Stepan
  • “Buying Our Boys Back: Fiscal Citizenship and the Public Household in World War II” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 801 IAB, James Sparrow
  • “Driving multi-electron chemistry using polynuclear reaction sites” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Theodore Betley
  • “Should France Collect Race Statistics? – A Debate” 4:30pm – 6:00pm, Maison Francaise
  • “Living in Transition: The Politics of Popular Music in Contemporary Cuba” 4:59 pm, 201 Casa Hispanica, Nora Gamez
  • “Palestinian Statehood: Implications & Impacts” 6:30pm – 8:30pm, 1501 IAB, Dr. Ahmad Tibi
  • “From Competition to Cooperation: Developmental Agreements among Colorado Cities” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 503 Hamilton, Scott Minkoff
  • “Boasting Rights: Wallada and Andalusian Exceptionalism” 7:00 pm, Faculty House, Lourdes Alvarez
  • “Creative Writing Lectures: Jim Shepard” 7:00 pm, 413 Dodge, Jim Shepard
  • “Jabberwocky in Writing: Xu Bing’s Translingual Experiments” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Wallach Art Gallery, Lydia Liu
  • “Kind of Blue to Bitches Brew” 8:00pm – 10:00pm, 622 Dodge

Friday, September 23rd

  • “Activism and the Academy: Celebrating 40 Years of Feminist Scholarship and Action” All day Friday and Saturday, Barnard Hall, various, registration required
  • “Philosophical Foundations of Economics and the Good Economy” Friday afternoon and Saturday, Altschul Auditorium, IAB, various
  • “The Arab Spring – Time to Listen and Act” 10:30 am – 11:15 am, Low Rotunda, Abdullah II bin al-Hussein, King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, registration required
  • “The Lives of the Twelve Hundred Caesars: Roman Emperors, Global Comparisons” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 5th floor Seminar Room, Italian Academy, Walter Scheidel
  • “Water, Land and Food in China” 11:10 AM – 12:25 pm, 633 Mudd, Dennis McLaughlin
  • “Strategy for Reconciliation: Bridging Communities through Engagement” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Ekaterina Tkeshelashvili, registration required
  • “Address by Rafael Correa” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Miller Theatre, Rafael Correa, President of Ecuador, registration required
  • “Global Dimensions to U.S. Air Quality: Intercontinental Transport, Stratospheric Exchange, and Climate Warming” 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, Arlene Fiore
  • “Social not Racial Transformation” 4:00 pm – 6:04 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Gary Okihiro
  • “New York Renaissance Consortium” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Stronach Center, Schermerhorn, Michael Cole and Alina Payne

Saturday, September 24th

  • “Activism and the Academy: Celebrating 40 Years of Feminist Scholarship and Action” All day Friday and Saturday, Barnard Hall, various, registration required
  • “Philosophical Foundations of Economics and the Good Economy” Friday afternoon and Saturday, Altschul Auditorium, IAB, various
  • “Religion and Human Rights Pragmatism: What causes persuasion, diffusion, and change of human rights norms and practices?” 10:00 am – 4:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Amitav Acharya, Charli Carpenter, Emilie Hafner-Burton, Daniel Goldstein, Samuel Moyn, Tsveta Petrova, Anthony Richter, James Ron, Kenneth Roth, Kathryn Sikkink, Alfred Stepan, and Leslie Vinjamuri

Sunday, September 25th

  • “visible: The Inside Story, 2:00 pm, Held Auditorium, Barnard Hall, Jawole Willa Jo Zollar and Nora Chipaumire

Tags:

2 Comments

  1. Fffffuck, Charles Mingus  

    Is my God

  2. Anonymous

    Thanks for the list.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.