Oct

16

Bucket List: Chomsky, Ukrainian Slang, and Desert Locusts

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “America and Israel-Palestine: War and Peace” Monday 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm (doors open at 5:00 pm), LeFrak Gym, Barnard Hall, Noam Chomsky
  • “A Discussion on Sex Trafficking with Lydia Cacho Ribeiro and Triveni Acharya” Tuesday 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Lydia Cacho Ribeiro, Triveni Acharya, and Yasmine Ergas
  • “Address by Daniel K. Tarullo, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System” Thursday 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Daniel Tarullo, registration
  • “Creative Writing Lecture with Zadie Smith” Thursday 7:00 pm, Miller Theatre, Zadie Smith
  • “Israeli Impunity and International Law” Thursday 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, 309 Havemeyer, Richard Falk and Bashir Abu-Manneh, registration
  • “A Conversation With Egyptian Journalist Shahira Amin” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Student Center, Journalism, Shahira Amin
  • “Europe and the Arab Spring: A Paradox” Friday 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, 1302 IAB, Zaki Laidi and Gordon Bajnai

Monday, October 17th

  • “Preserving China: Tulou and the Role of Preservation in China” 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, 600 Avery, Jeffrey Johnson, Jorge Otero-Pailos, John Rajchman, Keyang Tang, Wang Hui, Shen Qingcheng, Que Huanlin, Lin Ruju, and Chen Lili
  • “Sensitivity analysis for contagion effects in social networks” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 903 School of Social Work, Tyler VanderWeele
  • “Electricity Grid and System of Operation: The Challenge of Investment, Technology and Deregulation in Europe and the United States” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Luis Atienza Serna, Rui Cartaxo, and Gordon van Welie, registration
  • “Violence, Memory and Representation:Tthe Paris Massacre of October 1961 in Historical Perspective” 2:00 pm – 6:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Seth Graebner, Phil Watts, Kristin Ross, Muhsin al-Musawi, Judith Surkis, and Madeleine Dobie
  • “The World at 7 Billion: Sustaining our Future” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Roone Arledge Auditorium, Matthew Bishop, Ruth S. DeFries, Jean-Marie Guehenno, Upmanu Lall, Klaus Lackner, and Jeffrey D. Sachs, registration
  • “Urban Education in Latin America: Rio de Janeiro’s School Reform ‘Escola do Amanhã'” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 179 Grace Dodge Hall, Teachers College, Claudia Costin
  • “What’s in Your Wallet? Stock Market Participation and the Origins of the ‘Two Recoveries'” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 707 IAB, Wendy Rahn
  • “The phases of Hydrogen and Helium at High Pressure as revealed by simulations” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin, David Ceperley, preceded by tea and cookies in 705 Pupin
  • “America and Israel-Palestine: War and Peace” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm (doors open at 5:00 pm), LeFrak Gym, Barnard Hall, Noam Chomsky
  • “What Should Computers Do?” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery, John Prager and Kevin Slavin
  • “Ordinary Witnesses: A Conversation with Choreograher Rachid Ouramdane” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Rachid Ouradane

Tuesday, October 18th

Wednesday, October 19th

  • “Artists Collaborating With Computers” 11:00 am, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro, Annie Dorsen
  • “Forecasting prices from level-1 quotes in the presence of hidden liquidity” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 903 School of Social Work, Sasha Stoikov
  • “God’s Money Managers: Reflexive Rationality and Evangelical Financial Ministry” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Caitlin Zaloom, followed by reception
  • “Film Screening and Panel Discussion: ‘We Are Egypt'” 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 179 Grace Dodge Hall, Teachers College, Anthony Alessandrini, Bassam Haddad, Mostafa Hefny, and Lillie Paquette (director)
  • “A Torba of Cool: Ukrainian Slang Today” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Harriman Atrium, IAB 12th floor, Svitlana Pyrkalo

Thursday, October 20th

  • “Using Queer: New In/Visibilities in the Latin American and Spanish Public Spaces” All Day Thursday and Friday, Casa Hispánica, various speakers
  • “Phase transitions in stochastic processes with long-range interactions: a multiscale analysis approach” 9:10 am – 10:40 am, 507 Mathematics, Vladas Sidoravicius
  • “Do Local Elections in Germany Sway the Balkans’ European Future?” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1510 IAB, Ana Trbovic
  • “New Public Policy Research From Georgia” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Archil Abashidze, Akaki Tmomaia, and David Aprasidze
  • “If Only We knew Where Each Person Lived… Studying Residential Segregation with Historical Data” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 801 IAB, John Logan
  • “Does latent heating matter for the response of the extratropical storm tracks to climate change?” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 Mudd, Paul O’Gorman
  • “Viral Clouds: Becoming H5N1 in Indonesia” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 323 Milbank, Celia Lowe
  • “Chemical Dynamics at Metal Surfaces: The Role of Electronic Excitations” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, John Tully, preceded by tea and cookies in 328 Havemeyer
  • “Mysteries of the Jesus Prayer: A Film Screening and Conversation” 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Norris Chumley (director)
  • “Immigrants in Early Film: A 1928 Documentary on Spanish Galicians in Buenos Aires” 6:00 pm, Event Oval, the Diana, Maria T. Cabo and José C. Moya
  • “Address by Daniel K. Tarullo, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Daniel Tarullo, registration
  • “Randomization Tests and Inference in American Politics” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 503 Hamilton, Kelly Rader
  • “Creative Writing Lecture with Zadie Smith” 7:00 pm, Miller Theatre, Zadie Smith
  • “Israeli Impunity and International Law” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, 309 Havemeyer, Richard Falk and Bashir Abu-Manneh, registration
  • “Classics Lecture” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Nino Luraghi

Friday, October 21st

  • “Using Queer: New In/Visibilities in the Latin American and Spanish Public Spaces” All Day Thursday and Friday, Casa Hispánica, various speakers
  • “The Food and Agriculture Organization’s Desert Locust Early Warning System” 10:00 am – 11:00 am, 205 Monell, Lamont-Doherty, Keith Cressman
  • “A Conversation With Egyptian Journalist Shahira Amin” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Student Center, Journalism, Shahira Amin
  • “Kosovo Serbs and their Participation in Kosovo Institutions” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Slobodan Petrovic
  • “Europe and the Arab Spring: A Paradox” 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, 1302 IAB, Zaki Laidi and Gordon Bajnai
  • “Creating Dangerously” 4:00 pm, Event Oval, the Diana, Edwidge Danticat
  • “Earth Science Colloquium: TBD” 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Monell Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, Louis Uccellini
  • “Free Press Forum: Meet Karla Rivas, Honduran Radio Reporter” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Stabile Student Center, Journalism, Karla Rivas
  • “Lecture and Stargazing: Astronomy in Antarctica” 7:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Ross Williamson

Tags:

9 Comments

  1. I just want to be the first to say  

    Fuck Noam Chomsky.

  2. You missed  

    "What Should Computers Do?"

    with John Prager (head of the team that designed the Jeopardy!-playing computer) and Kevin Slavin (TED presenter, "How Algorithms Shape Our World"). 6:30--8 in the Wood Auditorium (Avery).

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.