Nov

28

Bucket List: Larry Summers, Ukraine, and Gender Studies

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Governing the World: The Rise and Fall of an Idea” Monday 6:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Mark Mazower, registration (University Lecture)
  • “TEDx ColumbiaEngineering” Tuesday 9:00 am – 5:30 pm, Miller Theatre, Xavier Sala-i-Martin, Jay Rosen, Herbert Chase, David Newman, Omar Haroun, and more, free tickets
  • “Kyiv: A European City” Wednesday 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Seminar Room 1, Faculty House, Alexander Popov, Mayor of Kyiv (Ukrainian Studies)
  • “New Money for a New World” Wednesday 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 417 IAB, Bernard Lietaer, registration (Earth Institute)
  • “Conversation with Composers Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris and Walter Thompson” Wednesday 8:00 pm, 622 Dodge, Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris and Walter Thompson (Center for Jazz Studies)
  • “Gabriel Silver Memorial Lecture with Lawrence H. Summers” Thursday 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Larry Summers, registration (SIPA)

Monday, November 28th

  • “Is Eastern Europe Drifting Away?” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Klaus Segbers (Harriman Institute)
  • “Early Detection of Disease and Stochastic Models” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 903 School of Social Work, Marvin Zelen (Statistics)
  • “Women in Pompeii” 1:10 pm – 2:25 pm, Italian Academy, Kristina Milnor, registration
  • “Rumors, Truths, and Reality: A Study of Political Misinformation” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 707 IAB, Adam Berinsky (Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy)
  • “The Cosmic Microwave Background as a Probe of the Early Universe and Novel Physics” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin, David Spergel, preceded by tea and cookies in 7 Pupin (Physics)
  • “Governing the World: The Rise and Fall of an Idea” 6:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Mark Mazower, registration (University Lecture)

Tuesday, November 29th

  • “TEDx ColumbiaEngineering” 9:00 am – 5:30 pm, Miller Theatre, Xavier Sala-i-Martin, Jay Rosen, Herbert Chase, David Newman, Omar Haroun, and more, free tickets
  • “Leaders in Global Energy: World Energy Outlook 2011” 9:00 am – 11:00 am, 1501 IAB, Fatih Birol, registration (SIPA)
  • “Changes in term limits laws and bond prices” 9:30 am – 10:30 am, 801 IAB, Sebastien Turban (Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy)
  • “Workshop: Spotting Emotional Warning Signs in Adolescents and Teens” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 212 Low Library, registration
  • “Film Presentation: BALKA” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Sophie Pinkham (Harriman Institute)
  • “Financial Development in Latin America and the Caribbean: The Road Ahead” 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Presidential Room, Faculty House, Guillermo Calvo, Augusto de la Torre, Charles Calomiris, and Arminio Fraga, registration
  • “Modification of Paper/Cellulose Nanostructure to Control Water Droplet Wetting, Adhesion and Mobility” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 826 Mudd, Dennis Hess (Chemical Engineering)
  • “Muslims of India’s Cities” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 207 Knox, Christophe Jaffrelot (South Asia Institute)
  • “Third-Party Intervention and the Escalation of State-Minority Conflicts” 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Arman Grigoryan (War & Peace Studies)
  • “Natural Disasters and Sustainable Development” 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, John Mutter (Earth Institute)
  • “The Future of Peace Corps: Successes, Failures, and Opportunities for Reform” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, IAB 6th floor café, Claudia Dreifus, Charles Kenny, Tony Barclay, Harris Bostic II, and Liz Fanning
  • “Diaghilev and the Russian Ballet” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Alla Sigalova (Harriman Institute)
  • “Film Screening: ‘The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo'” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 707 IAB, Ngungua Gisele Sangua (Institute for the Study of Human Rights)
  • “Learning from Libya: Foreign Intervention and the Libyan War” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Maison Francaise, Michael Doyle, Souleymane Bachir Diagne, and Mahmood Mamdani
  • “Capitalism Takes Command Sympsoium” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 523 Butler (History)
  • “On the Trail of Dictators: Watchdog Journalism in the Internet Age” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Sheila Coronel (Philolexian Society)
  • “The God Debate: Should God be mentioned in anything produced by the federal government?” 8:00 pm, 203 Mathematics (Columbia Political Union)

Wednesday, November 30th

  • “A Comparative Sociology of Health Inequalities” 12:00 pm, 509 Knox, Jason Beckfield, lunch provided (Sociology)
  • “Kyiv: A European City” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Seminar Room 1, Faculty House, Alexander Popov, Mayor of Kyiv (Ukrainian Studies)
  • “Marriage Law Propaganda and Legal Education Campaigns in the Early People’s Republic of China” 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, 918 IAB, Jennifer Altehenger (Weatherhead East Asian Institute)
  • “Simple Trajectory Method for Non-adiabatic Dynamics” 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm, 328 Havemeyer, Noa Zamstein and David J. Tannor (Chemistry)
  • “The International Criminal Court: The First Ten Years” 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Christian Wenaweser, Bruno Stagno Ugarte, and Jean Marie Guéhenno, registration (Institute of War & Peace Studies)
  • “Arab Women’s Rights: Past, Present and Future Challenges from an INGO Perspective” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 902 IAB, Magda Mohammed El Sanousi Omer (SIPA Gender Policy Working Group)
  • “Language Ideologies in Action: How Europe Commodifies ‘Diversity'” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 801 IAB, Susan Gal, RSVP by emailing cm2714@columbia.edu (Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy)
  • “Water Management in Agriculture” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Faculty Room, Low Library, registration (Earth Institute)
  • “Bearing Up: Jupiter, Callisto, and Ovid in Exile” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 616 Hamilton, Julia Hejduk (Classics)
  • “The Political Plastic” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Eyal Weizman, followed by reception (Anthropology)
  • “Las revistas literarias como objeto. El caso de Borges y Los Anales de Buenos Aires” 6:00 pm, 201 Casa Hispanica, Annick Louis (Spanish Department)
  • “Green Desert: The Life and Poetry of Olzhas Suleimenov” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Olzhas Suleimenov, registration (East Central European Center)
  • “New Money for a New World” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 417 IAB, Bernard Lietaer, registration (Earth Institute)
  • “Film Presentation: We Were Here” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Miller Theatre, Wafaa El-Sadr, David Hoos, and Robert Gamboa, registration (International Center for AIDS Care and Treatment Programs)
  • “Conversation with Composers Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris and Walter Thompson” 8:00 pm, 622 Dodge, Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris and Walter Thompson (Center for Jazz Studies)
  • “Talk With a Hedge Fund Manager” 9:00 pm, 203 Mathematics, James Park (Columbia Economics Society)

Thursday, December 1st

  • “Gabriel Silver Memorial Lecture with Lawrence H. Summers” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Larry Summers, registration (SIPA)
  • “Gender and Nation in Postwar Bosnia and Herzegovina” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Belma Becirbasic and Lana Ackar (Harriman Institute)
  • “Israel and the Arab Spring: Challenges and Opportunities” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Amr Yossef (War & Peace Studies)
  • “Lessons in Chemoselectivity: Total Synthesis of Polyphenolic Natural Products” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Scott Snyder, preceded by tea and cookies in 328 Havemeyer (Chemistry)
  • “A Jewish Perspective on The New Technology of Gestational Surrogacy” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro, John Loike, registration (Center for the Study of Science and Religion)
  • “Neal Stephenson: Rewiring the Real” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, Neal Stephenson (Institute for Religion, Culture, & Public Life)
  • “Sustaining Economic and Social Advance: The Challenges Ahead for Latin America” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Jose Antonio Ocampo, M. Victoria Murillo, and Rob Vos, registration (Institute of Latin American Studies)
  • “Uncertainty Planning as Justice: Lessons from Philadelphia Property Takings” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 503 Hamilton, Debbie Becher (Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy)
  • “To Know Wisdom and Instruction: 500 Years of Armenian Printing, and a History of the Armenian Collection at the Library of Congress” 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Presidential Suite, Faculty House, Levon Avdoyan (Columbia Armenian Center)
  • “Chekhov and Tolstoy: Writing Their Lives” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 707 IAB, Rosamund Bartlett (Harriman Institute)
  • “Walter Ruttmann and the Multiplied Image” 8:00 pm, Deutsches Haus, Michael Cowan (German Department)

Friday, December 2nd

  • “The Rise of BRIC: Impact on Global Policymaking” 8:00 am – 1:00 pm, Low Rotunda, John Coatsworth, Luis Velez, Michael Temer, Arvind Panagyria, and more, registration (SIPA)
  • “Transcolonial Fanon: Trajectories of a Revolutionary Politics” 9:30 am – 6:30 pm, Maison Francaise, Kaiama Glover, Stathis Gourgouris, David Scott, Mamadou Diouf, and others (Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race)
  • “La definición del objeto” 9:00 am, 201 Casa Hispanica, Annick Louis (Spanish Department)
  • “Soft materials: Functionality through instabilities and deformations” 11:00 am – 2:00 pm, 750 Schapiro, Katia Bertoldi (Applied Math)
  • “God(s) at Large: Tentative Theses on Religion and Mobility” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 101 Religion Department at 80 Claremont, Paul Kollman (Institute for Religion, Culture, & Public Life)
  • “Practical Missing Data Imputation” 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 707 IAB, Jennifer Miller (Applied Statistics)
  • “Living with Lynching: African American Drama and Citizenship” 4:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Koritha Mitchell (African-American Studies)
  • “Lecture and Stargazing: Is Our Universe Alone in the Multiverse?” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 301 Pupin, David Kagan (Astronomy)

Tags: , , ,

1 Comment

  1. Friendly neighborhood Slavic Studies major  

    FYI Bwog: the proper grammar is not to use any article with the country Ukraine. Earlier in the 20th century, the term "the Ukraine" was used, but because Ukrainian independence activists felt that using the article implied that Ukraine was a region of Russia rather than its own country, it was dropped after independence. Please fix the title to Ukraine!

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.