Jan

29

Bucket List: Human Rights, Cell Phones, and Oscar Nominees

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Opium Trade in Afghanistan: Human Rights, Security and Public Health” Monday, January 30th, 6:30 pm — 9:00 pm, IAB 1501, Col. Louis H. Jordan, Jr., Jake Sherman, Don Duncan (War and Peace Studies)
  • “UN Studies Program Panel on, ‘The Security Council and its Human Rights Agenda: Children and Armed Conflict; New Tools to Fight Impunity” Tuesday, January 31st, 6:00 — 8:00 pm, IAB 1501; Radhika Coomaraswamy, Dr. Peter Wittig, Grace Akallo, Jo Becker (SIPA, UN Studies Program)
  • “Armstrong Memorial Lecture: Technology and Business Innovations at Qualcomm with Impact on a World Nearly Six Billion Cellular Subscribers” Wednesday, February 1st, 2:30 pm — 4:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, Qualcomm founder Dr. Irwin Mark Jacobs (Electrical Engineering, Computer Science)
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory — Screening and Conversation” Friday, February 3rd, 3:30 pm — 6:15 pm, Dodge Hall, Lifetime Screening Room, Director Bruce Sinofsky (Arts)

Monday, January 30th

  • “Saddam Hussein’s Ba’th Party: Inside an Authoritarian Regime” 12:30 pm — 2:00 pm, Knox Hall, Room 208, Joseph Sassoon, Timothy Mitchell (SIPA)
  • “New Approaches to Child Development and Risky Behavior Research: Gene-Environment Interactions and Epigenetics” 9:00 am — 2:00 pm, School of Social Work, Room c05, Stephen Suomi, Mosche Szyf, Michael Kobor, Jason Boardman, Jason Fletcher, Colter Mitchell, Christine Helm, Karestan C. Koenen (ISERP, RSVP recommended)
  • “Ad Reinhardt’s Projected Non-Happenings” 6:15 pm — 7:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Prudence Peiffer (Art History)
  • “Cell Stress and Epigenic Regulation in Adult Stem Cells-common Regulatory Mechanisms Underlying Stem Cell Mobilization” 12:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Dr. David Sassoon (Biological Sciences)
  • “Relativistic Astrophysical Jets” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin, Dimitrios Giannios (Physics)
  • “Opium Trade in Afghanistan: Human Rights, Security and Public Health” 6:30 pm — 9:00 pm, IAB 1501, Col. Louis H. Jordan, Jr., Jake Sherman, Don Duncan (War and Peace Studies)

Tuesday, January 31st

  • “Book Discussion with Simon Gikandi: Slavery and the Culture of Taste” 6:00 pm — 8:00 pm, Heyman Center for the Humanities, Simon Gikandi, Carroll Smith-rosenberg, Saidiya Hartman, Madeleine Dobie, Mamadou Diouf (African Studies)
  • “UN Studies Program Panel on, ‘The Security Council and its Human Rights Agenda: Children and Armed Conflict; New Tools to Fight Impunity” 6:00 — 8:00 pm, IAB 1501, Radhika Coomaraswamy, Dr. Peter Wittig, Grace Akallo, Jo Becker (SIPA, UN Studies Program)
  • “Guest Workers, Temporary Labor, and the Future of American Immigration” 6:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, Immanuel Ness
  • “Green Card Stories” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, J-School Lecture Hall, Stephen Yale-Loehr, Laura Danielson, Saundra Amrhein, Ariana Lindquist (J-School)
  • “…What If We Gave a War and Everybody Came? War as Spectacle in the Iliad 3-5” 4:10 pm — 6:10 pm, Hamilton 616, Tobias Myers (Classics)
  • “Virtual reality, VSim, and the World’s Columbian Exposition of 1893: Is There Hope for the Technically Challenged?” 4:00 pm — 5:30 pm, Avery 114, Lisa Snyder (Art History)
  • “Molecular Mechanisms of the Assembly of PKD/TRPP Receptor/Ion Channel Complexes” 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm, Fairchild 700, Dr. Yong Yu (Chemistry)
  • “Queer Theory and Queer Pedagogy: an Approach to Teaching Portuguese Language and Literature” 12:00 pm, Casa Hispanica, 612 West 116th, Room 201, João Nemi Neto (Latin/Iberian Languages)

Wednesday, February 1st

  • “A conference by multimedia pioneer Maurice Benayoun” 2:30 — 4:10 pm, Dodge Hall 620, Maurice Benayoun (Arts)
  • “Armstrong Memorial Lecture: Technology and Business Innovations at Qualcomm with Impact on a World Nearly Six Billion Cellular Subscribers” 2:30 pm — 4:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, Dr. Irwin Mark Jacobs (Electrical Engineering, Computer Science)
  • “Talk: Rebecca MacKinnon” 1:00 pm — 2:30 pm, J-School World Room, Rebecca MacKinnon (J-School)
  • “Pieter Bruegel’s Heritage” 6:15 pm — 7:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Stephanie Porras (Art History)
  • “Algorithmic Challenges for Greening IT” 11:00 am, CS Conference Room, Adam Wierman (Computer Science)
  • “Reducing Peaks in the Electricity Grid: Strategies for Households” 12:00 pm, CS Conference Room, Nidhi Hegde (Computer Science)
  • “Affirmative Action in Brazil: The Case of the Universidade Federal de Bahia” 12:30, casa Hispanica, 612 West 116th Street, Room 201, Paulo da Silva (Latin/Iberian Languages)

Thursday, February 2nd

  • “Power Half Hour — Interviewing Skills” 12:30 pm — 1:00 pm, East Campus Lower Level, Center for Career Education Conference Room (CCE, register)
  • “SEAS Colloquim in Climate Science (SCiCS): Orographic Precipitation in the Tropics: the Dominica Experiment” 2:45 pm — 3:45 pm, Mudd 214, Justin Minder (Geology)
  • “Unnatrual Indecency: Sexuality and Homosexuality under Nazism and Fascism” 5:30 pm — 7:30 pm, The Italian Academy 1161 Amsterdam Ave, Elizabeth Leake, Edward Phillips
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Calvin Trillin” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Calvin Trillin (J-School)
  • “Creative Writing Lecture Series: Lynne Tillman” 7:00 pm, Dodge Hall 501, Lynne Tillman (Arts)
  • “From Multi-Racial Subjects to Multi-Cultural Citizens: Social stratification and Ethnoracial Classification among Children of Immigrants in the United Kingdom” 2:00 pm — 3:30 pm, IAB 801, Christel Kesler (ISERP)
  • “University Seminar on the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas” 7:00 pm — 10:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Michael Taussig (Art History)
  • “Ethnographic Exhibition: The Body of Spectacle and Science in Vienna 1900” 6:00 pm, 930 Schermerhorn, Alys X. George (Germanic Languages)
  • “Kika Kila: Hawaiian Guitars and Steel bars in the Era of the Overthrow” 12:00 pm — 2:00 pm, Center for Ethnomusicology, 701C Dodge, John W. Troutman (Music)

Friday, February 3rd

  • “Mormonism and American Politics Conference” 9:00 am — 5:00 pm, IAB 1501, speakers include: Randall Balmer, Richard Bushman, Claudia Bushman, Joanna Brooks, Matthew Bowman, Sarah Barringer, Gordon, Jan Shipps (more info)
  • “Power Half Hour — Interviewing Skills” 12:30 pm — 1:00 pm, East Campus Lower Level, Center for Career Education Conference Room (CCE, register)
  • “Undergraduate Program in Sustainable Development Brown Bag: Learn How You Can Help Improves (sic) New York City’s Quality of Life” 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm, Alumni Center, Schapiro Room, First Floor, King’s Room (Earth Institute, more info)
  • “Medicine and Magic at the ‘Rooftop of the World'” 1:00 pm — 3:30 pm, School of Social Work C03, Paolo Ognibene, Yuri Stoyanov, Paolo Delaini (GHRCCA, more info)
  • “18th Annual Columbia Business School Private Equity and Venture Capital Conference” 8:00 am — 5:30 pm, Alfred Lerner Hall (Business School, register)
  • “Earth Science Colloquium: Fossil Coral Evidence for Highly Variable ENSO Activity Over the Holocene: Implications for Detection of Forced Signals” 3:30 pm — 4:30 pm, Lamont-doherty Earth Observatory, Monell Building Auditorium, Kim Cobb (Earth Sciences)
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory — Screening and Conversation” 3:30 pm — 6:15 pm, Dodge Hall, Lifetime Screening Room, Bruce Sinofsky (Arts)
  • “Many a Slip: The Making of the Oxford Latin Dictionary” 11:00 am — 12:00 pm, 5th Floor Seminar Room, Italian Academy, Cristopher Stray (Classics)
  • “The Substance of Light: Literature and Public Space in Belle Epoque Rio de Janeiro (1894-1914)” 12:30 pm, Casa Hispanica, 612 West 116th Street, Room 201, Sophia Beal (Latin/Iberian Languages)

Saturday, February 4th

  • “Mormonism and American Politics Conference” (cont.) 9:00 am — 2:00 pm, IAB 1501, speakers include: Randall Balmer, Richard Bushman, Claudia Bushman, Joanna Brooks, Matthew Bowman, Sarah Barringer, Gordon, Jan Shipps (more info)

Tags: , , , , , ,

2 Comments

  1. Honestly  

    The most helpful service Bwog provides: I would never devote enough time to check all these postings, which would've meant missing out on an awful lot

  2. Anonymous  

    i <3 bucket list. may this feature never die.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.