Feb

5

Bucket List: The PATRIOT Act, Pulitzer Winners, and Political Change

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “The War on Terrorism, Civil Liberties, and the Constitution” Monday, February 6th, 8:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Roone Arledge Auditorium, Glenn Greenwald, Bruce Fein, Jacob Hornberger (more info)
  • “Jennifer Egan: Rewiring the Real” Tuesday, February 7th, 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 1501, Recipient of the 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and author of “A Visit From the Goon Squad” Jennifer Egan, Willing Davidson (Literature)
  • “Athena Film Festival” — Runs Thursday, February 9th, through Sunday, February 12th (more info)
  • “How Sports Analytics are Changing the Game”, Thursday, February 9th, 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, IAB 403, Vince Gennaro, author of  “Diamond Dollars: the Economics of Winning in Baseball” (Quantitative Methods in Social Sciences, SIPA)
  • “Arab Spring and Beyond: Social Networking and Political Change in the Middle East, Russia, and China” Friday, February 10th, 10:30 am — 12:00 pm, IAB 918, Xiaobo Lu, Thanassis Cambanis, Timothy Frye; includes a free breakfast (Weatherhead East Asia Institute, registration required)

Monday, February 6th

  • “Missing Mothers of the Indian Constitution and the Gender Politics of its Framing” 4:10 pm — 5:30 pm, Knox Hall, Room 208, Achyut Chetan (South Asia Institute, SIPA)
  • “Mobility and the ‘Dualist’ Heretical Movements in Western and Central Eurasia” 5:30 pm — 7:00, Religion Department (80 Claremont Ave) Room 101, Yuri Stoyanov (SIPA)
  • “The War on Terrorism, Civil Liberties, and the Constitution” 8:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Roone Arledge Auditorium, Glenn Greenwald, Bruce Fein, Jacob Hornberger (more info)
  • “Forged by Misfortune: A Monument of Friendship to Joris Hoenfnagel” 6:15 pm — 7:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Marisa Bass (Art History)
  • “Studying Hot, Desne QCD Matter with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC” 4:10 pm, 428 Pupin Hall, Peter Steinberg (Physics)

Tuesday, February 7th

  • “The Challenges and Joys of Adult/Elder Caregiving” 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm, Low Library, Room 212, Paula Span
  • “The Schlumberger Excellence in Educational Development (SEED) Program: Progress and Future Plans?” 12:00 pm — 2:00 pm, IAB 1302, Simone Amber (SIPA)
  • “Lecture by ‘Inside This Place, Not of It’ Authors” 6:00 pm — 8:00 pm, Jerome Greene Hall 701 (Case Lounge), Robin Levi, Ayelet Waldman (Center for Oral History, ISERP)
  • “Jennifer Egan: Rewiring the Real” 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 1501, Jennifer Egan, Willing Davidson (Literature)
  • “Little Complexity and a Lot of Contradictions: Italy’s Architecture Today” 6:15 pm — 7:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Pippo Ciorra (Art History)
  • “Before the Islamic Law: Mudejares and Moriscos” 6:00 pm, Casa Hispánica, 612 W116th Street, Room 201, Alan Verskin, Vincent Barletta (Comparative Literature)
  • “Simon Bar-Cosibah: Between Military Leader and Messianic Figure” 4:00 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Haim Weiss (Israel and Jewish Studies)

Wednesday, February 8th

  • “Monsier Deficit, or How the French Invented Financial Politics, 1780-1840”, 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, 305 Journalism, Jacob Soll (History, Economic History)
  • “China’s Strategy as Chair of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization” 6:15 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 1219, Dr. Pan Guang (SIPA)
  • “Expansion of Higher Education in Brazil and the Challenge of Affirmative Action” 6:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, Marcia Lima (Sociology, Education)
  • “CUABJ and SA: Black History Month” 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm, J-School Student Center, Clarence E. Page (J-School)
  • “Meet the Media–Radio Mavens” 12:00 pm — 12:45 pm, J-School 511C, Jennifer Collins (J-School)
  • “Constituting Knowledge Across cultures of Expertise and Tradition: Indigenous Bio-Scientists” 4:10 pm — 6:00 pm, Schermerhorn Ext 963, Kimberly Tallbear (Anthropology)
  • “Ornament, Crime and Architecture: Loos the Architect Faces Loos the Writer” 6:00 pm — 7:00 pm, Stronarch Center Lounge, Juan José Lahuerta (Art History)
  • “Re-visioning a Book of Hours: the Hours of Charles of France” 6:15 pm — 7:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Robert Schindler (Art History)
  • “Passion for the King: Royal Beauty in the Chola state” 4:00 pm — 5:30 pm, Knox Hall, Room 208, Blake Wentworth (Middle Eastern, South Asian, African studies)
  • “What is Attention? Towards a Taxonomy” 4:10 pm — 5:00 pm, Schermerhorn (Room TBA), Marvin Chun (Psychology)

Thursday, February 9th

  • “Athena Film Festival” — Runs through Sunday, February 12th (more info)
  • “Developing Countries, Trade, Openness, and Growth” 12:00 pm — 2:00 pm, IAB 1501, Arvind Panagariya, Jagdish Bhagwati, Guillermo Calvo (Economic Policy Management)
  • “The Ethical-Political Economy of Nuclear Waste” 5:30pm — 7:30 pm, Heyman Center, 2nd Floor Common Room, Peter Galison, Deborah Coen, Michele Alacevich (Heyman Center)
  • “‘Victor’s Justice’ as ‘Jewish Revenge’: The Malmedy Massacre Trial and its Aftermath” 7:30 pm — 9:30 pm, Faculty House, Stephen Remy (Political Science)
  • “Saudi Arabia and the Arab Spring Uprisings” 5:45 pm — 7:00 pm, IAB 707, Bernard Haykel (SIPA)
  • “How Sports Analytics are Changing the Game” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, IAB 403, Vince Gennaro (Quantitative Methods in Social Sciences, SIPA) *
  • “J-School Meets the World: 19 Journalists from MENA” 4:30 pm — 6:00 pm, J-School Student Center, all 19 speakers listed here (J-School)
  • “Delacrote Lecture: John R. MacArthur” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, President and Publisher of Harper’s Magazine John R. MacArthur (J-School)
  • “High School Quality and the Inheritance of Disadvantage” 2:00 pm — 3:30 pm, IAB 801, Jennifer Jennings (ISERP, Center for Wealth and Inequality)
  • “Mechanic Chemistry of Tetravalent Iron in Aqueous Solutions” 4:30 pm — 5:30 pm, Havemeyer 209, Andreja Bakac (Chemistry)
  • “IRI Seminar: Assessment of Climate Change Impacts on the Hydrology of a key Andean Catchment of Ecuador” 11:00 am — 12:00 pm, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Monell 205, Raul Vazguez (Earth Institute)

Friday, February 10th

  • “Consumer Product Goods: Bringing a Brand to Market” 10:00 am — 12:30 pm, Mudd 614, Speakers not listed (Small Business Development Center, registration required)
  • “Arab Spring and Beyond: Social Networking and Political Change in the Middle East, Russia, and China” 10:30 am — 12:00 pm, IAB 918, Xiaobo Lu, Thanassis Cambanis, Timothy Frye (Weatherhead East Asia Institute, registration required) *
  • “Darker, Wetter, and Faster: Causes and Implications of Recent Trens of Mass Balance over the Greenland Ice Sheet” 11:00 pm — 12:00 pm, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Gary C. Comer Geochemistry Building, First Floor Seminar Room, Marco Tedesco (Earth Institute)
  • “Ingassing and Outgassing of Terrestrial Carbon Through Time” 3:30 — 4:30 pm, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Monell Building Auditorium, Rajdeep Dasgupta (Earth Institute)
  • “How German is it? Literary Voices from Germany, Austria, and Switzerland” 1:00 pm — 5:00 pm, Deutsches Haus, Inka Parei, Linda Stift, Larissa Boehning, Catalin Dorian Florescum Erwin Uhrmann, Monica Cantieni (Germanic Languages, more info)
  • “Conversations with Professor Robert O’Meally” 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Ext, Robert O’Meally (African American Studies)

Saturday, February 11th

  • “Félix Candela: A Symposium” 1:00 pm — 8:00 pm, 501 Schermerhorn (Art History)

Tags: , , , , , , ,

2 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    Is that "Arab Spring and Beyond" event going to have a standby line? It's already sold out.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.