Feb

26

Bucket List: Population and Economic Growth, Rolling Stone, and Social Media in Korea

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended:

  • “The Population Bomb–Defused or Still Ticking?” Tuesday, February 28th, 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, Low Library, Faculty Room, John Mutter, John Bongaarts, Joel E. Cohen, Mark Montgomery, Hania Zlotnik (Earth Institute, registration required)
  • “From Financial Crisis to Global Recovery” Wednesday, February 29th, 12:30 pm — 2:30 pm, IAB 1501, Padma Desai, Andres Velasco, Jan Svejnar (Economics, registration required)
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Eric Bates” Thursday, March 1st, 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Executive Editor of Rolling Stone Eric Bates (J-School)
  • “Across the DMZ: North and South Korean Media” Friday, March 2nd, 10:30 am — 12:00 pm, IAB 918, Euna Lee, Jenny Wang Medina, Theodore Hughes (East Asian Languages, registration required)

Monday, February 27

  • “Theory Monday at IRWAG: Learn Latour with Professor Alondra Nelson” 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, Schermerhorn Ext 754, Alondra Nelson (Sociology)
  • “China in Africa: Trouble in the Mines” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, IAB 918, Phelim Kine, Matt Wells (SIPA) *
  • “Reimagining Equality” 6:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Anita Hall (Barnard)
  • “Pulitzer Prize Jury Reception” 5:15 pm — 7:00 pm, J-School Student Center (J-School)
  • “Bettman Leccture: Tonio Holscher” 6:15 pm — 7:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Tonio Holscher (Art History)
  • “New Insights Into Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (Lou Gehrig’s Disease) From Genetic and Biochemical Studies in a Model Organism” 12:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Gregory Petsko (Biology)
  • “Squeezed Light Techniques for Gravitational Wave Detection” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin Hall, Daniel Sigg (Physics)
  • “Computer Science–the Ever-Expanding Sphere” 11:00 am, Davis Auditorium, CEPSR, Alfred Spector (Computer Science)

Tuesday, February 28

  • “Protests, Petitions and publishing: Widening Access to Research in 2010” 12:00 pm — 2:00 pm, Faculty House Presidential Rooms 2 and 3, Gail Drakes, Allan Adler, Alex Golub, Oona Schmid, Peter Woit (Scholarly Communication Program)
  • “Multiscale and Ptient Specific Systems Biology” 3:30 pm, Mudd 725, Reception in Mudd 801, Scott Diamond (Chemistry)
  • “The Population Bomb–Defused or Still Ticking?” 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, Low Library, Faculty Room (Earth Institute, registration required)
  • “The Future of European Labor Relations: the Decentralization Paradox” 5:30 pm — 7:30 pm, Heyman Center, Second Floor Common Room (European Studies)
  • “Environmental Markets: The Nexus of Business, Regulation, and Sustainability” 6:10 pm — 8:10, Schermerhorn Ext 1015, Richard Weihe (Earth Institute)
  • “Ragtime: Old Clothes and New Music in the Prologue of Euripides’ Electra” 4:10 pm — 6:10 pm, Hamilton 616, Mathias Hanses (Classics)
  • “Computational Linguistics Analytics of Charismatic Speech: Cross-Cultural and Political Perspectives” 12:15 pm — 2:15 pm, IAB 1501, Julia Hirschberg (ISERP)

Wednesday, February 29

  • “The Rivalry Between China and Japan for the Economic and Strategic Leadership in Asia” 12:30 am — 2:00 pm, IAB 918, Claude Meyer (Economics)
  • “From Financial Crisis to Global Recovery” 12:30 pm — 2:30 pm, IAB 1501, Padma Desai, Andres Velasco, Jan Svejnar (Economics, registration required)
  • “Make LinkedIn Work for You” 5:00 pm — 6:30 pm, Center for Career Education Conference Room (CCE, registration suggested)
  • “Berezovsky vs. Abramovich: English Justice Meets Russian Business” 6:15 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 1219, Victoria Koroteyeva (Harriman Institute)
  • “Burden of Choice: Guns” 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 707, John Feinblatt
  • “What is Science News and What’s Not?” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, Mudd Hall 825, David Corcoran (Journalism)
  • “How to Get from There To Here” 7 pm, Julius S. Heald 304 Barnard Hall, Elizabeth Streb, Nancy Dalva (Barnard)
  • “Israel and Its Neighbors: An Insider’s view” 6:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Ido Aharoni (Barnard)

Thursday, March 1

  • “Spectral Analysis of Tropical Atmospheric Dynamic Variables Using a Linear Shallow Water Modal Decomposition” 2:45 pm — 3:45 pm, Mudd 214, Maria Gehne (Climate Science)
  • “Changing Cuba and the New Opportunities for Student Travel and Research” 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, IAB 802, Sandra Levinson (Latin American studies)
  • “Politics and the Art of Commemoration: Memorials to Struggle in Latin America” 7:00 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 802, Katherine Hite (Latin American studies)
  • “Politics of Survival: North Korea and the ‘Collapse of Communism’” 7:30 pm — 9:30 pm, Morningside Campus, Faculty House, Charles Armstrong (SIPA)
  • “What to Eat: Science v. Politics” 5:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, Marion Nestle (Barnard)
  • “Delactore Lecture: Eric Bates” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Executive Editor of Rolling Stone Eric Bates (J-School)
  • “Charles Atlas and Mika Tajima Participate in Xtracurricular Series” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, Prentis Hall, 632 W 125th St, Charles Atlas, Mike Tajima (Arts)
  • “Trends in Income Insecurity for US Families with Children, 1984 to 2008” 2:00 pm — 3:30 pm, Bruce Western (ISERP)
  • “The Craft of Royal Virtue on the Reverse Facade of Reims Cathedral” 6:30 pm — 7:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Donna Sadler (Art History)
  • “University Seminar on the Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas” 7:00 pm — 9:00 pm, 930 Schermerhorn, Frank Salomon (Art History)
  • “Synthesis of Cadmium Selenide Quantum Belts Having Excellent Optical Properties from (CdSe) 13 Nanoclusters” 4:30 pm — 5:30 pm, Havemeyer 209, Bill Buhro (Chemistry)
  • “Understanding and Managing Complexity: Challenges and Opportunities at the Intersection of Systems Engineering and AI” 11:00 am, Interschool Lab, 750 CEPSR, Venkat Venkatasubramanian (Computer Science)
  • “Forum on the future of the Indian Point Nuclear Power Plant” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, Columbia Law School, Jerome Greene Hall 106, Paul Gallay, Ashok Gupta, Arthur J. Kremer, John Kelly (Earth Institute)
  • “Signal and Mandatary: On Benjamin’s ‘The Destructive Character’” 8:00 pm, Deutsches Haus, Astrid Deuber-Mankowsky (Germanic Languages)
  • “New Directions in Twentieth Century American History Symposium” 9:00 am — 4:00 pm, Lerner 555, Carol Anderson, Adam Green, Sherrie Randolph, Barbara Ransby, Barbara Savage, Robert Self (African-American Studies)

Friday, March 2

  • “Making Sense” 9:00 am — 6:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall (French, Romance Philology more information)
  • “Across the DMZ: North and South Korean Media” 10:30 am — 12:00 pm, IAB 918, Euna Lee, Jenny Wang Medina, Theodore Hughes (East Asian Languages, registration required)
  • “Selected Hot Topics in Biomedical engineering and Medical Biophysics” 11:00 am — 12:00 pm, Schermerhorn 614, Armen Sarvazyan (Biomedical Engineering)
  • “Undergaduate Program in Sustainable Development Brown Bag: the Role of sustainability at Bloomberg” 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm, Alumni Center, Schapiro Room, First Floor, King’s Room, Lee Ballin (Earth institute, registration required)
  • “Judith Halberstam speaking on her book, The Queer Art of Failure” 12:30 pm — 2:00 pm, Schermerhorn Ext 754, Judith Halberstam (English, Gender Studies) *
  • “Control of Ideal and Resistive Magnetohydrodynamic Modes in Reversed Field pinches with a Resistive Wall” 2:00 pm — 3:00 pm, Mudd 214, John Finn (Physics)
  • “To the Moon on a Budget” 7:00 pm — 9:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Arlin Crotts (Astronomy)
  • “Operative Catastrophes: A Workshop” 9:45 am — 4:30 pm, Deutsches Haus (Germanic Languages)

Saturday, March 3rd

  • “In a State of Trnasition: Locating the Role of the International Community” 11:30 am — 7:30 pm, Lerner Hall, Satow Conference Room, Benny Dembitzer, Mary Hope Schwoebel, Youssef Mahmoud, Lisa Magarrell, Zeena Zakharia, Rebecca Wolfe (SIPA)
  • “Vulnerability: The Human and the Humanities” Registration begins at 9 am, Barnard Hall Lobby (More info)

Tags: , , ,

3 Comments

  1. ANITA HILL  

    Anita Hill, not Anita Hall!! Can't believe that's not recommended either..

  2. It's Jack Halberstam  

    Jack Halberstam (Queer Art of Failure talk) takes masculine pronouns, AFAIK

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.