Mar

4

Bucket List: “The Interrupter(s),” “My Dinner With Andre,” and the New York Times Magazine

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  •  “Where Oral History and Journalism Meet: Narratives of Social Change” Tuesday, March 6th, 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, Jerome Greene Hall 101, Alan Kotlowitz, Peabody Award Winning journalist and producer of the critically acclaimed documentary “The Interrupters” (SIPA)
  • “Public Space and Public Consciousness” Tuesday, March 6th, 6:00 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Michael Kimmelman, architecture critic for the New York Times (Barnard)
  • “Wallace Shawn: Why I Call Myself a Socialist” Thursday, March 8th, 6:00 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Wallace Shawn, actor and playwright, including writing and acting in “My Dinner with Andre” (Barnard)
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Hugo Lindgren” Thursday, March 8th, 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Hugo Lindgren, editor of the New York Times Magazine (J-School)

Monday, March 5th

  •  “The Afghan Phoenix: Power Strategies and Warlord Survival (2001-2009)” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, IAB 1219, Romain Malejacq (Political Science)
  • “Le Grand Voyage: Screening and Q&A” 6:00 pm — 8:30 pm, Morningside Campus East Gallery, Buell Hall, Ismael Ferroukhi (Arts)
  • “Fabien Accominotti: Tracking Strategic Interaction through Formal and Statistical Network Modeling: the Dynamics of Featurings in Rap Music” 12:30 pm — 2:00 am (as listed…), Knox Hall, Room 403, Fabien Accominotti (ISERP)
  • “Public Opinion and Gay Rights: Do Members of Congress Follow Their Constituents’ Preferences?” 4:10 pm — 5:30 pm, Lindsay Rodgers Room, IAB 707, Kate Krimmel, Jeffrey Lax, Justin Phillips (ISERP)
  • “Copying and Reprogramming Heterochromatin with Small RNA” 12:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Rob Martinssen (Biology)
  • “Branching Random Walks with Selection: from Darwinian Evolution to Particle Physics” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin Hall, Stephane Munier
  • “Cloudy with a Chance of Consistency” 11:00 am, Interschool Lab, 750 CEPSR, Tim Kraska (Computer Science)
  • “One Planet: Too Many People?” 3:00 pm — 4:30 pm, Lerner 555, Tim Fox, Joel E. Cohen, Glenn Denning, Elliot Sclar, Alex de Sherbinin (Earth Institute)

Tuesday, March 6th

  •  “Your Dissertation: Answers to Your Questions About Copyright and Electronic Filing” 1:00 pm — 2:30 pm, Butler 523, Robert Hilliker (GSAS)
  • “Where Oral History and Journalism Meet: Narratives of Social Change” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, Jerome Greene Hall 101, Alan Kotlowitz, producer of the acclaimed documentary “The Interrupters” (SIPA)
  • “Public Space and Public Consciousness” 6:00 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Michael Kimmelman, architecture critic for the New York Times (Barnard)
  • “A conversation with Charles Sennott” 12:30 pm — 1:45 pm, J-School Student Center, Charles Sennott, foreign correspondent for the Boston Globe (J-school) **?
  • “Accountability, Transparency, and Journalism in the Digital City” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room,  Philip Ashlock, Andrew Hoppin, Amy Ngai (J-School)
  • “Vote Trading With and Without Party Leaders” 9:30 am — 10:30 am, 801 IAB, Sebastien Turban (ISERP)
  • “From the Front Line: Sustainability, Land Rights, Women’s Rights, and Climate Change in Papua New Guinea” 12:10 pm — 1:10 pm, William and Warren Hall, Room L107, Rachel Sapery James (Earth Sciences)

Wednesday, March 7th

  • “The 2012 Seoul Nuclear Security Summit: Peace and Security on the Korean Peninsula and Beyond”  10:00 am — 12:15, Casa Italiana Teatro, Charles Armstrong, Mark Minton, Ken Luongo, Alexandra Toma, Robert Jervis, Stephen Noerper, Young-mok Kim (SIPA)
  • “Distinguished Lecture Series in Computer Science: Controlling Object by Thought” 11:00 am — 12:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, CEPSR, Rajesh P. N. Rao (Computer Science)
  • “Book Talk: ‘The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin’ by Masha Gessen” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, Morningside Campus Faculty House, Garden Room 1, Masha Gessen, Ann Cooper (SIPA)
  • “French Perspectives on the Strauss-Kahn Affair: What’s at Stake for the Law and for Feminism?” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Irene Thery (Sociology)
  • “What Exactly is an Enviornmental Beat?” 7:00 pm — 8:00 pm, Mudd 825, Sandy Keenan, enviornmental editor for the New York Times (???)
  • “The Jolly Roger Flies Again: Somali Piracy in the Gulf of Aden” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, IAB 707, Neil Quartaro (SIPA)
  • “Talk: Leila Cobo” 5:00 pm — 6:00 pm, J-School Student Center, Leila Cobo (J-School)
  • “Towards Cognitive Architecture: Louis Kahn meets Josef and Anni Albers” 6:00 pm — 7:00 pm, Stronach Center Lounge, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen (Art History)
  • “Peacefully Rising: Brazil’s Global Foreign Policy” 6:10 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 802, Marcos Troyjo, Thomas Trebat (Latin American Studies)

Thursday, March 8th

  • “The Brazilian Education: Challenges Ahead” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, IAB 802, Gabriel Chalita (SIPA)
  • “What Happened at the Russian Election? A Conversation with Oleg Kashin, ALeksei Pivovarov, Chrystia Freeland, and Stanislav Belkovsky” 6:00 pm — 8:00 pm, Kraft Center, Rennert Hall, Oleg Kashin, Aleksei Pivovarov, Chrystia Freeland, Stanislav Belkovsky, Timothy Frye (SIPA)
  • “China and Africa: Think Again” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, IAB 918, Deborah Brautigam (SIPA)
  • “Wallace Shawn: Why I Call Myself a Socialist” 6:00 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Wallace Shawn, actor and playwright, including writing and acting in “My Dinner with Andre” (Barnard)
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Hugo Lindgren” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Hugo Lindgren, editor of the New York Times Magazine (J-School)
  • “Secular Evolution: Coalitions, Crisis and Institutional Change in Ireland and Senegal” 12:00 pm — 2:00 pm, IAB 801, David Buckley (ISERP)
  • “Employers Gone Rogue: Violations of Employment and Labor Laws in America’s Biggest Cities, and Some Musings on Informality” 2:00 — 3:30 pm, IAB 801, Annette Bernhardt (ISERP)
  • “Investment Accounting at BlackRock, Inc.” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, IAB 403, Cheryl Spinner (ISERP)
  • “Adapting the Chemistry and Biology of Protein Homeostasis to Ameliorate Misfolding and Aggregation Diseases” 4:30 pm — 5:30 pm, Havemeyer 209, Jeff Kelly (Chemistry)
  • “Instructive Paradigms: The Narrative Poetics and Cosmology of Time in the Valmiki-Ramayana.” 4:10 pm, Knox Hall, Room 208, Guy Leavitt (MESAAS)

Friday, March 9th

  • “A Conversation on Transnational Literature with Dubravka Ugresic” 4:00 pm — 5:30 pm, Hamilton 517, Dubravka Ugresic (Slavic Languages)
  • “Public Health, HIV, and the Realities facing Rural African-Americans: A conversation with Professor June Cross” 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Ext, June Cross (African American Studies)

Tags: , , , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.