Mar

25

Bucket List: Voter Suppression, Island Submersion

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Voting Rights v. Voter Suppression” Monday, March 26, 6:00 pm — 9:00 pm, IAB Kellogg Conference Center 15th Floor, Robert Lieberman, David Dinkins, Rodolfo O. de la Garza, Ted Shaw, Dorian Waren, Fred Harris, Elinor Tatum, Ester Fuchs (SIPA)
  • “Black Swan Screening and Talk by Dr. Cheryl Corcoran” Tuesday, March 27, 7:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Lerner Hall, Roone Arledge Cinema, Cheryl Corcoran (Mental Health Awareness Week, CNS)
  • “The Island President” Thursday, March 29, 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, Low Library, Mohamed Nasheed, President of Republic of the Maldives (Earth Institute)
  • “Scapegoating Bradley Manning, Wikileaks, and the Terror of the War Against Terror” Thursday, March 29, 7:30 pm — 9:00 pm, Prentis: 632 125th Street Room 101, more info here (Arts)
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Bloomberg News” Thursday, March 29, 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Richard Turley, creative director, Josh Tyrangiel, editor (J-School)

Monday, March 26

  • “How Egalitarian is Indian Sociology” 4:00 pm — 5:30 pm, Knox Hall, Room 208, Vivek Kumar (Sociology)
  • “15th Annual David N. Dinkins Leadership and Public Policy Forum: Voting Rights v. Voter Suppression” 6:00 pm — 9:00 pm, IAB Kellogg Conference Center (15th Floor), Robert Lieberman, David Dinkins, Rodolfo O. de la Garza, Ted Shaw, Dorian Waren, Fred Harris, Elinor Tatum, Ester Fuchs (SIPA)
  • “Talk by Oliver Sacks, M.D.” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, Altschul Audiotirum, IAB 417, Oliver Sacks (Bioethics)
  • “Trevor Project Presentation” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, Lerner Hall, Satow Room, Jeffery Fishberger (CNS)
  • “Syria, from Uprising to Insurgency to Civil War” 12:15 pm — 2:00 pm, IAB 1501, Nir Rosen (SIPA)
  • “Colonial Rights and Migration: Cuba, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines in the 19th Century” 6:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Joseph M. Fradera Barcelo (Barnard)
  • “The Eye of the Beholder: How Ethnic and Racial Minorities View the American Political Landscape” 4:10 pm — 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Marisa Abrajano (ISERP)
  • “Making Motion Pictures in 18th Century London: Loutherbourg’s Eidophusikon” 6:15 pm — 7:15, 612 Schermerhorn (Art history)
  • “High-throughput Technologies for Neuroscience” 12:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Ozgur Sahin (Biological Sciences)
  • “Understanding Star Formation with the Hubble Telescope” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin Hall, Massimo Robberto (Physics)

Tuesday, March 27

  • Exhibit: “ZATO – Secret Soviet Cities During the Cold War” All day, through Tuesday May 22, IAB 12th Floor, Harriman Institute Atrium, Xenia Vytuleva (SIPA)
  • “Seasonal Paleoclimate Records – The Mediterranean and Beyond” 11:00 am — 12:00 pm, Morningside Campus, NASA/Goddard Institute for Space Studies, Armstrong Hall, 3rd Floor Conference Room, Gideon Henderson (Earth Institute)
  • “Structural Insights into the Bifuctionality of DmdD, the Concluding Enzyme of the MeSH Pathway of DMSP Catabolism” 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm, Fairchild 700, Danzhi Tan (Biology)
  • “Elections in Africa: Mali 2012” 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, IAB 1501, Susanna Wing, Jaimie Bleck, Brandon County, Manthia Diawara, Tiecoura Traore (SIPA)
  • “IAS Film: Bamako Sigi-Kan (Bamako’s Pact)” 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, IAB 1512, Manthia Diawara (Arts)
  • “Black Swan Screening and Talk by Dr. Cheryl Corcoran” 7:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Lerner Hall, Roone Arledge Cinema, Cheryl Corcoran (Mental Health Awareness Week, CNS)
  • “Is Putin’s win a Loss or the Opposition? Russian Politics, Society and Media After the Election” 12:15 pm — 2:00 pm, IAB 1219, Joshua Yaffa, Tonisa Samsonova, Timothy Frye (SIPA)
  • “¡¡¡MÁKINA TOTAL CITY!!!” 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, Hamilton 420, Concert with OMNI featuring poetry, music and dance (SIPA)
  • “Sports and Ethnicity: Jewish and Palestinian Soccer Teams in Argentina and Chile” 6:00 pm, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, Raanan Rein (Barnard)
  • “Andy Carvin of NPR” 6:00 pm — 8:00 pm, J-School Lecture Hall, Andy Carvin (J-School)
  • “Sophocles and the Self-Conscious Scream: Making and Breaking the Lyric Voice” 4:10 pm — 6:10 pm, Hamilton 616, Simon Goldhill (Classics)
  • “Networks and Time: Olav Sorenson” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, Knox Hall 509, Olav Sorenson (ISERP)
  • “The Allure of Wholeness: the 18th Century Organism and the Same-Sex Marriage Debate” 6:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Stefani Engelstein (Germanic Languages)

Wednesday, March 28

  • “Rating the Oceans: U-Series and UK-GEOTRACES” 11:00 am — 12:00 pm, Lamong-Doherty, First Floor Seminar Room Gary C. Comer Building, Gideon Henderson (Earth Institute)
  • “Investigations into the Unpoliced Novel: The Early Novel in Russia and England” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, IAB 1219 Emma Lieber
  • “Women, Cadres, and Sexual Abuses in Wewei County, Anhui, around the Greap Leap Forwards” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, IAB 918, Bin Yang (Human Rights)
  • “A Conversation with Walter Kalin, the fomer Special Representative of the Secretary General on IDPS” 1:15 pm — 2:45 pm, Faculty House, Garden Room 1, Walter Kalin, Lincoln Mitchell (SIPA)
  • “Building a Green Gotham – Leading Industry to a Sustainable Future” 4:00 pm — 6:00 pm, Faculty House, Garden Room, Robert LiMandri (SIPA)
  • “Screening — David” 6:00 pm — 9:00 pm, Earl Hall, Auditorium, Joel Fendelman (CDTR)
  • “Master of Science in Sustainability Management: Information Session” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, Faculty house, Presidential room, Steve Cohen (registration required)
  • “Politics of Deepening Economic Reform and the Role of the State in China” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, IAB 918
  • Burden of Choice: Waste” 6:30 pm — 8:00 pm, Room TBA, Allison MacFarlane, Klaus Lackner (SIPA)
  • “A New Look at Global Ecology” 6:30 pm, Diana Center, Rex Weyler (Barnard)
  • “Communications Colloquium: Making the News in Early Modern Europe” 12:30 pm — 2:30 pm, J-School 607B, Andrew Pettegree (J-School)

Thursday, March 29

  • “Expanding and Shrinking Areas of Liberty: Morocco, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Bahrian, Egypt and Syria” 2:00 pm — 7:00 pm, IAB 1501, Nouzha Guessous, Radwan Masmoudi, Toby C. Jones, Tarek Masoud, Paulo Sergio Pinheiro, Alfred Stepan, Nina zu Forstenberg (SIPA)
  • “Ecoclimate Teleconnections: Remote Effects of the Interactions between Ecosystems and Climate” 2:45 pm — 3:45 pm, Mudd 214, Abigail Swann (Climate Science)
  • “The End of War” 3:00 pm — 5:00 pm, Lerner Hall, Room 555, John Horgan (Earth Institute)
  • “Between the Local and the Global: The Peace corps in South America” 4:30 — 5:30 pm, IAB 802, Fernando Purcell (SIPA)
  • “The Origins of Deconstruction: A New History” 5:00 pm — 7:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Edward Baring, Warren  Breckman, Taylor Carman, Ethan Kleinberg, Gayatri Spivak (Cultural History)
  • “Relate2Us and a ROOTEd Dicsussion on Stigma” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, Lerner Hall, Satow Room, Pamela Cytron, Lindsay White, Sueminn Cho (CNS, Mental Health Awareness Week)
  • “Coming Out like a Tremendous Comet: Can Michael Madhusudan Dutt do so again today?” 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm, Knox Hall 208 (SIPA)
  • “Talk: Journalists from Pakistan” 3:30 pm — 4:45 pm, J-School 202, Speakers not listed (J-School)
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Bloomberg News” 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm, J-School World Room, Richard Turley, creative director, Josh Tyrangiel, editor (J-School)
  • “Looking Back at Looking For Langston with Isaac Julien” 6:30 pm — 9:30, Faculty House, Isaac Julien, Kellie Jones, Kobena Mercer, Mark Nash, B. Ruby Rich (Arts)
  • “Scapegoating Bradley Manning, Wikileaks, and the Terror of the War Against Terror” 7:30 pm — 9:00 pm, Prentis: 632 125th Street Room 101, more info here (Arts) **
  • “Homophobia and Harassment: the Interactional Production of Gendered Selves in Adolescence” 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm, IAB 801, C.J. Pascoe (ISERP)
  • “The Wage Penalty for Motherhood in the US: Higher for the More or Less Privileged?” 2:00 pm — 3:30 pm, IAB 801, Paula England (ISERP)
  • “Reinterpretation of the Significance of Japanese Health Insurance Programs from 1922 to 1959” 6:30 pm — 8:30 pm, 403 IAB, Yoneyuki Sugita (ISERP)
  • “Panorama: H.G. Alder’s Writing and Thought on the Holocaust” 8:00 pm, Deutsches Haus, Peter Filkins (Germanic Languages)

Friday, March 30

  • “Rethinking the Human Sciences” 9:00 am — 6:30 pm, Schermerhorn 501, Nicholas Dirks, Stathis Gourgouris, Anupama Rao, Srinivas Aravamudan, Rosi Braidotti, Lydia Liu, Jonathan Metzl, Katherine Hayles, Jesus Rodriguez-Velasco, Roberto Esposito, Hent de Vries, Patricia Dailey, Akeel Bilgrami, Steven Shapin, James Gleick, Marwa Elsharky (Full program, list of speakers here)
  • “The Korean War and its Aftermath: Cinematic Memories from the Theodore Conant Collection” 9:00 am — 9:30 pm, Kent Hall 403, CV Starr East Asian Library and Butler Library 203, Steven Chung, Gregg Brazinsky (full program, list of films here)
  • “QMSS/ILAS Panel on Mexico Presidential Elections” 3:30 pm — 5:00 pm, IAB 7th Floor Lindsay Rogers Room, Ulises Beltran, Gabriela Warkentin De La Mora, Luis Estrada (SIPA/ISERP)
  • “A Night of Relaxation” 7:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Wien Hall, Lounge, description here (CNS, Mental Health Awareness Week)
  • “Glories of the Japanese Music Heritage ‘Japanese Sacred Gagaku Court Music and Secular Art Music: Ancient Soundscapes Reborn” 8:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Morningside Campus, Miller Theater, more info here
  • “Global Conversations on Social Innovations and Development” 8:00 am — 8:30 pm, IAB 1501, more info here
  • “The Migrant is Going to Suffer: Recent Research from the Undocumented Migration Project” 5:00 pm — 5:00 pm, Jason de Leon (Anthropology)
  • “Space Rocks in the Neighborhood: the Dangers of Near Earth Objects” 8:00 pm — 10:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Greg Bryan (Astronomy)

Saturday, March 31

  • “Science Panel on Mental Illness” 2:00 pm — 4:00 pm, Northwest Corner Building 501, “expert panelists” (CNS, Mental Health Awareness Week)

Tags: , , , , , ,

3 Comments

  1. Arjun Mudan  

    Columbia Classical Performers is presenting Music Hum in a Day, a concert in which we perform works that closely parallel the Music Hum curriculum, and we have short talks and extensive program notes to illustrate some concepts of musical development in the West. The concert is at 8pm on Tuesday the 27th in Miller Theater, and is FREE!

  2. liberal  

    Dorian Warren <3

  3. Anonymous  

    hey bwog, please list each day's events in chronological order

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.