Sep

30

Bucket List: North Korea, Secretary of Commerce, and the FDIC

Written by

Bucket List

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “A First Glimpse of North Korea” Tuesday, October 2nd, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, IAB 1501, Elisabeth Lindenmayer, Charles K. Armstrong, Jeong-Ho-Roh (more info here)
  • “How Can Government Help keep the United States Competitive?” Tuesday, October 2nd, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Faculty House Second Floor, Acting Secretary of Commerce Dr. Rebecca M. Blank
  • “A Conversation with the Honorable Sheila C. Bair” Thursday, October 4th, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Low Rotunda, Sheila C Bair, the 19th Chairman of the FDIC (2006-2011)

Monday, October 1st

  • “Today’s Russia: A Path to the West or Back to the USSR” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Fayerweather 310, Leonid Parfyonov
  • “Cooler Smarter – Practical Steps for Low-Carbon Living: Expert Advice from the Union of Concerned Scientists” 6:00 – 8:00 pm, 622 West 113th Street, Brenda Ekwurzel
  • Eurasia in South Asia: Three Lives of Afanasil Nititin, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Knox Hall 208, Hari Vasudevan
  • “Leaders in Global Energy: Stefan Heck” 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, IAB 1501, Stephan Heck, Ellen Morris, Manuel Pinho, Travis Bradford
  • “12th Annual Peace Building Fieldwork Symposium” 11:00 am – 2:00 pm, IAB 1302, more info here
  • “Unarmed Civilian Peacekeeping: Protecting Civilians Without Guns” 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, IAB 1302, Tiffany Easthom, Dirk Salomons, Betty A. Reardon, Kiryn Lanning
  • “Occupy and the Tea Party: Covering Social Movements” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, J-School Lecture Hall, Todd Gitlin

Tuesday, October 2nd

  • “Japan’s Powers That Be: Ideals, Reality, and Rhetoric in Compartive Energy Policy” 12:00 pm– 1:30 pm, IAB 918, Paul Scalise
  • “Earth Institute Practicum: Challenge of International Urban Planning” 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, Jerome Greene Hall 102, Elliott Sclar
  • “Find a Position Abroad (Full-time, Internship, Teach, Volunteer)” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, CCE, East Campus, Lower Level, registration required
  • “A First Glimpse of North Korea” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, IAB 1501, Elisabeth Lindenmayer, Charles K. Armstrong, Jeong-Ho-Roh (more info here)
  • “How Can Government Help keep the United States Competitive?” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Faculty House Second Floor, Acting Secretary of commerce Dr. Rebecca M. Blank
  • “House of Hearts by Elsie Johansnson – A Staged Reading” 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, 420 West 116th, Mary Keefe, Brett Umlauf
  • “Oscar’s Story: A Case Study in Covering Violence” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, J-school Lecture Hall, Habiba Nosheen, Ana Arana, Bruce Shapiro (J-School)

Wednesday, October 3rd

  • “Understanding Japan’s ODA Policy” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, IAB 918, Makoto Sungawa
  • “Money and Power for the World’s Poorest Women: Savings Groups not Microfinance as the Best Path for Deep Outreach Financial Inclusion” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, IAB 1302, Jeffrey Ashe
  • “Anglo-Persian Taxonomies of Indian Regions” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Knox Hall, Room 208, Carl Ernst (South Asia Institute Distinguished Lecturer Series)

Thursday, October 4th

  • “SEAS Colloquium in Climate Science” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Mudd 214, Alan Plumb
  • “CCNMTL rewirED Series: Extending Discussions Beyond the Classroom” 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Butler 522
  • “European FEderalism as a Response to the Crisis in Europe” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, IAB 1501, Jan Machacek
  • “Chemistry Collquium” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Havemeyer 209, Colin Nuckolls
  • “A Conversation with the Honorable Sheila C. Bair” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Low Rotunda, Sheila C Bair, the 19th Chairman of the FDIC (2006-2011)
  • “Warlords: Strong Arm Brokers in Weak States” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, IAB 1512, Kimberly Marten
  • “Tennis in Nablus: Staged Play Reading” 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Miller Theater
  • “Writing – Nonfiction Dialogues Series: Brenda Wineapple” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Dodge Hall, Brenda Wineapple
  • “The Next Asia: Opportunities and Challenges for a New Globalization” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, IAB 1501, Stephen Roach
  • “The Promise and Potential of Feminist Voices in Islam” 6:30 pm, James Room 4th Floor Barnard Hall, Ziba Mir-Hosseini
  • “Afghanistan: Anatomy of an Assignment” 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm, Stabile Student Center, New Yorker photo editor Whitney Johnson, and Afghan photographer Zalmai (J-School)

Friday, October 5th

  • “Russian Politics: The Paradox of a Weak State” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, IAB 1219, Marie Mendras, Kimberly Marten

Tags: , , , ,

1 Comment

  1. Suggestion  

    Not strictly speaking an academic lecture, but I can promise it will be highly educational:

    "Teach-in: Student-Worker Solidarity at Barnard" Monday, Oct. 1, 7:30pm-8:30pm, 223 Milbank, Maida Rosenstein, President of UAW Local 2110.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.