Oct

21

Bucket List: Slavoj Zizek, Jesse Jackson

Written by

Recommended

  • “World Leaders Forum: The Current and Future State of Euro-American Relations in Times of Crisis” Monday, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Francoise Delattre, Scott Barrett
  • “The Year of Dreaming Dangerously Panel Discussion with Slavoj Zizek” Tuesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 417 IAB, Slavoj Zizek, Stathis Gourgouris, Lydia Liu, Bruce Robbins
  • “50 Years Later: Reexamining the Cuban Missile Crisis” Wednesday, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Fred Kempe, Nina Khrushcheva, Timothy Naftali
  • “Politics, Religion, and the Presidential Race” Thursday, 7:00 pm (line forms at 5:00 pm), 310 Fayerweather, Rev. Jesse Jackson, Katrina vanden Heuvel

Monday, October 22

  • “Youth Movements After Revolution” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Marlene Spoerri
  • “Biology Departmental Seminar” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 700 Fairchild, Dr. Zhiguo Zhang
  • “Caste Law and the Regulation of Ocean Fisheries in Tamil Nadu, India: A Legal Pluralism Perspective” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Maarten Bavinck
  • “World Leaders Forum: The Current and Future State of Euro-American Relations in Times of Crisis” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Francoise Delattre, Scott Barrett
  • “The Power Transition in China” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 918 IAB, Yu Jie
  • “The Future of the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 106 Jerome Greene Hall (Columbia Law School), Michael B. Gerrard, Gavin J. Donahue, Ross Gould, Jared Snyder, Robert N. Stavins, Susan F. Tierney

Tuesday, October 23

  • “Applied Mathematics Colloquium” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Lou Kondic
  • “ChemE Colloquia” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Jeffrey J Sirrola
  • “Selective Synthesis of Cyclic Compounds under Transition Metal Catalysis” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Ryo Shintani
  • “The Year of Dreaming Dangerously Panel Discussion with Slavoj Zizek” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 417 IAB, Slavoj Zizek, Stathis Gourgouris, Lydia Liu, Bruce Robbins
  • “Latin American Elections: A Correspondent’s Perspective” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 601B Journalism, Teodoro Petkoff, David Luhnow, Juan Forero, Miguel Angel Bastenier
  • “Moving Images: Psychoanalytically Informed Methods in Documenting the Lives of Women Migrants and Asylum Seekers” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, James Room, Barnard Hall, Janice Haaken
  • “This Fragile Life: A Dialogue on Family and Mental Illness” 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., 754 Schermerhorn Ext., Charlotte Pierce-Baker
  • “Solomon Mikhoels (1890-1948): Towards a New Biography” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Vassili Schedrin
  • “How to Make an Opera Out of Strindberg” 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Inger Wikstrom

Wednesday, October 24

  • “50 Years Later: Reexamining the Cuban Missile Crisis” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Fred Kempe, Nina Khrushcheva, Timothy Naftali
  • “From Doctrine to Community: Church-Going in Pluralistic Times” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Room 101, 80 Claremont Avenue, Francesca Montemaggi
  • “Sociology Colloquium” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 509 Knox, Tukufu Zuberi
  • “Transnational Musicianship” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Ingrid Kummels
  • “Sense in Art and Sense in Nature” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Heyman Center, Anthony Uhlmann
  • “The General: Charles de Gaulle and the France He Saved” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Buell Hall, Jonathan Fenby
  • “Exhibition Opening: Sergei Dovlatov: Alone in the Ring” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 12th Floor IAB, Elena Dovlatov, Natasha Sharymova
  • “The Individual Against Historical Narratives in Yousry Nasrallah’s Films” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, 614 Schermerhorm, Yousry Nasrallah

Thursday, October 25

  • “Why Poor People Move: Residential Mobility, Selection, and Segretation” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Stephanie DeLuca
  • “The Beginning of Opera in Italy” 2:40 pm – 3:55 pm, The Italian Academy, Susan Boynton
  • “SEAS Colloquium in Climate Science” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Judith Perlwitz
  • “Chemistry Colloqium” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, John Evans
  • “The Short Official Channel: Ephemera Reflected in Operational Mechanisms of the American Conceptual Art, 1967-1974” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn, Barbara Preisig
  • “The U.S. Election Through Foreign Eyes” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 707 IAB, Dame Babou, Christopher Booker, Sylvain Cypel, Ed Pilkington
  • “Politics, Religion, and the Presidential Race” 7:00 pm (line forms at 5:00 pm), 310 Fayerweather, Rev. Jesse Jackson, Katrina vanden Heuvel

Friday, October 26

  • “Shadows of Universalism: A Symposium on Globalization and Sovereignty” 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, 707 IAB, Jose Alvarez, Grainne de Burca, Partha Chaterjee, Samuel Moyn, Michael Rosenfeld
  • “A New Look at the Capitoline Hill” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Pier Luigi Tucci
  • “LDEO Earth Science Colloqium: Marie Tharp: Portrait of a Scientist” 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Monell Building Auditorium at Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Hali Felt
  • “Friday Synthesis Symposium: Cascade Approaches to Polycyclic Natural Products” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Trevor Sherwood

Tags: , , , ,

1 Comment

  1. Anonymous  

    can you please send someone to report on the Cuban missile one? i can't go but i really really want to hear about it

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.