Nov

11

Bucket List: Warming Arctic, Federal Reserve, Ignorance

Written by

Recommended

  • “Warming Arctic, Changing Planet” Monday, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Julie Payette, Natalie Boelman, Kevin Griffin, Igor Krupnik, Stephanie Pfirman, Pierre Richard, Bruno Tremblay
  • “A Conversation with William C. Dudley, President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York” Wednesday, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, William C. Dudley
  • “Ignorance: How It Drives Science” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Miller Theater, Stuart Firestein, Alondra Nelson, Carol Rovane, Joseph Slaughter, Pamela Smith

Monday, November 12

  • “Stigma, Precarity, and the Everday Life of Uncaste Labor” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 101 Barnard Hall, Anupama Rao
  • “Through Arts to Peace: The Story of Bosnian Peacebuilding and Reconciliation at the Grassroots Level” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Kemal Pervanic
  • “Supporting Translational and Team-Based Science” 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 203 Butler, Kristi Holmes
  • “Informatics Strategies for Cancer Proteomics” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Lewis Brown
  • “Rules, Rulemaking, and the Lessons of Life: The Story of ‘Shall'” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 103 Jerome Greene, the Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal
  • “What’s New on Alternative Energy?” 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Guillaume Aubert
  • “The Current State and Future Prospect of Chinese Grassroots Democratic Government” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Li Fan
  • “First Responders: Hurricane Sandy” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, Vishaan Chakrabarti, Elyzabeth Gaumer, Brian Loughlin, Spencer Orkus, Gwendolyn Wright
  • “Bringing Peace to the Caucasus” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Faculty House, John C. Kornblum
  • “Neutrinos: What’s New and Where Are We Going” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Mike Shaevitz
  • “Political Power of Protest: Racial and Ethnic Minority Activism and Shifting Public Policy” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Daniel Gillion
  • “Warming Arctic, Changing Planet” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Julie Payette, Natalie Boelman, Kevin Griffin, Igor Krupnik, Stephanie Pfirman, Pierre Richard, Bruno Tremblay
  • “Rules Rule: From Enlightenment to Cold War Rationality” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Heyman Center, Lorraine Daston
  • “Likeness and Iconicity in Modern Images of Jesus” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, David Morgan
  • “Gaze: Photographing Detroit” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, Danielle Aubert, Andrew Moore, Camilo Jose Vergara, Robert Beauregard
  • “Marx Reloaded Film Screening and Panel Discussion” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Miller Theater, Stanley Aronowitz, Jason Barker, Bruno Bosteels, Todd Gitlin, Frances Negron-Mutaner
  • “Why Two Minds Are Better Than One: The Evolution of Words – Mind the Gap” 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Herbert Terrace

Tuesday, November 13

  • “Predicting User Dissatisfaction with Internet Application Performance at End-Hosts” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 477 Computer Science, Renata Teixera
  • “The Results of Brazil’s 2012 Municipal Elections and the Prospects for 2013-2014” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 802 IAB, David Fleischer
  • “Sorting Through It All: A Geriatrician’s Perspective on What Everyone Should Know About Aging” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 206 Low, Evelyn Granieri
  • “Pork to Policy: The Rise of National Security in Elections in Japan” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Amy Catalinac
  • “Measuring Scholarly Impact: The Influence of ‘Altmetrics’ on a Changing Conversation” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Faculty House, Jason Priem, Kristi Holmes, Caitlin Trasande
  • “For Dignity in Democratic Citizenship: Russia’s Unfinished Moral Revolution and Its Echoes Today” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB,  Leon Aron
  • “Return of the PRI: The 2012 Mexican Election and Its Significance” 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Faculty House, John Ackerman, Paul Gillingham, Linda Stevenson, Gabriel Negretto, Barry Carr
  • “We United With Our Sisters of Other Faiths: The Religious Roots of American Jewish Women’s Feminist Activism, 1890-1940” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Melissa Klapper
  • “Broad Based Challenges in Battery Implementation” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Esther Takeuchi
  • “Millenium Villages and the Green Revolution in Africa” 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, Pedro Sanchez
  • “Transnational Migrant Connections in the U.S. and Europe” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Roger Waldinger
  • “To Syria and Back: Why We Must Not Give Up” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jean-Marie Guehenno, Arnold Saltzman, Dirk Salomons
  • “Woman and Child Imagery in Minoan and Mycenaean Art” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Stephanie Budin
  • “Apocalypse Now: A Conversation With Wallace Broecker” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, Wallace Broecker
  • “Ask Your Shadow Film Screening” 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, 2nd Floor Buell Hall, Lamine Ammar-Khodja
  • “Strengthening Peace and Security in Africa: The Next 20 Years” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, John Hirsch

Wednesday, November 14

  • “Tech Transfer and the U.S.-Taiwan-China Information/Economic Matrix” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Yu Zhou
  • “A Psychological Theory of War: Wanting, Perceiving, and Justifying Power” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, David Winter
  • “Lessons From New Orleans: Urban and Social Policy Brown Bag” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 402 IAB, Kristina Ford
  • “Food Security ” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Satow Room, Lerner Hall, Pedro Sanchez, Jessica Fanzo, Peter Grace, Hope Michelson
  • “A Conversation with William C. Dudley, President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, William C. Dudley
  • “Ignorance: How It Drives Science” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Miller Theater, Stuart Firestein, Alondra Nelson, Carol Rovane, Joseph Slaughter, Pamela Smith
  • “Algeria, History and Historiography: 1962-2012” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Daho Djerbal, Patricia Lorcin, Todd Shepard, Emmanuelle Saada, Nouredinne Amara
  • “The Deadly Link Between Slavery and Environmental Destruction” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, James Chapel, Union Theological Seminary, Kevin Bales
  • “Nailed to the Cross: Questioning the Early Images of the Crucified Christ in the Middle Ages” 6:10 pm – 7:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Gerhard Lutz
  • “Muslim Women, Activism, & New Media Cultures” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Ouessina Alidou
  • “(Dis)Honesty: How We Lie to Everyone, Including Ourselves” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Diana Event Oval, Dan Ariely
  • “The Armenian Genocide and Its Aftermath: Poetry, Cinema, and a Painter’s Life” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 403 Knox, Armen Marsoobian
  • “Religion and Politics Around the World” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, World Room, Journalism School, Maria-Paz Lopez, Hani Hazaimeh, Douglas Todd, Yazeed Kamaldien

Thursday, November 15

  • “The Transfer of Persons at Risk of Torture in European Human Rights Law: The Relative Protection of an Absolute Prohibition” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 105 Jerome Greene, Andrea Saccucci
  • “Social Mobility in Multiple Generations” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Rob Mare
  • “SEAS Colloqium in Climate Science”  2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Anne Thompson
  • “Logic in Games” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 716 Philosophy Hall, Johan van Benthem
  • “The Political Writings of Marquis de Condorcet” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Heyman Center, Steven Lukes, Nadia Urbinati, Charles Sabel
  • “Block Polymer Nanostructures in Ionic Liquids: New Opportunities in Polymer Science and Engineering”  4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Timothy Lodge
  • “Historical Social Science and the Problem of Semi-Rare Events: The Case of Southern Lynching 1890-1915” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 602 Hamilton, Mattias Smangs
  • “Art and Politics in the 1980s: Language in the Public Sphere” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Miller Theater, Gran Fury, Helen Molesworth
  • “Edward Durrell Stone: American Modernist” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Buell Hall, Hicks Stone
  • “Assessing Storm Surge Risk in New York City” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 412 Shapiro Center, Kerry Emanuel
  • “The Chinese Artist: Uncensored” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Diana Event Oval, Xu Xing, Andrea Cavazzuti
  • “How Exceptional is New York as an Immigrant City?” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, Nancy Foner

Friday, November 16

  • “African Diplomatic Forum 2012” 9:00 am – 6:00 pm, 15th Floor IAB
  • “The Past, Present, and Future of Insider Trading: A 50th Anniversary Re-examination of Cady, Roberts, and the Revolution It Began” 10:00 am – 5:30 pm, 104 Jerome Greene
  • “Maurice Dobb and the Strange Birth of British Communism” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Tim Shenk
  • “Combating Illiteracy: The First Chinese Mass Literacy Program in the Great War” 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm, Komoda Room, Heyman Center, Yurou Zhong
  • “Mercury and More” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 206 Havemeyer, Joshua Palmer
  • “Guitarists Get a Klugh: Earl Klugh, Chet Atkins, and George Benson” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Kevin Fellezs
  • “Living with the Stars” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Helena Uthas

Tags: , , , ,

4 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    sometimes it amazes me how many awesome opportunities I miss every day. I should really go to more of these.

  2. BC'13

    Wait can Barnard students access these events?

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.