Nov

25

Bucket List: Arts, Energy, Orhan Pamuk

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Arts and State: Arts Policies and Practices in the United States and France” Tuesday, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 417 IAB, Antonin Baudry, Rocco Landesman
  • “World Energy Outlook 2012 with Maria van der Hoeven” Wednesday, 9:30 am – 11:00 am, Second Floor Seminar Room, Faculty House, Maria van der Hoeven 
  • “University Lecture: A Discussion with Orhan Pamuk,” Thursday, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Orhan Pamuk

Monday, November 26

  • “Neuroscience in the Matrix: Sensory Motor Processing in the Larval Zebrafish” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Florian Engert
  • “On the Work of Contemporary Indian Art: Vivan Sundaram’s Late Style” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Saloni Mathur
  • “Recreating the Primordial Quark-Gluon Plasma at the LHC” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, John Harris
  • “International Broadcasting as Public Diplomacy: The News and National Identity” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, East Gallery, Maison Francaise, Nicholas Coll, David Ensor, Rajesh Mirchandani, Emmanuel Saint-Martin
  • “The Key to Eternity: The Fate of Artists in Soviet Russia” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Harriman Atrium, IAB, Catherine Nepomnyashchy
  • “Project and Utopia in Milan in the Age of Napoleon” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Cristina Loi
  • “Boundary Conflict and Civil Sphere: How Institutional Crises are Constructed as Social Endangerments” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 707 IAB, Linsay Room
  • “The Kenneth Frampton Endowed Lecture” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, Eduardo Souto de Moura

Tuesday, November 27

  • “John F. Kennedy, the 35th President, 1961-1963” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Alan Brinkley
  • “Confronting a Contentious Past: Peacebuilding and Reconciliation in the Western Balkans” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 572 Lerner, Mario Mazic, Sandra Orlovic, Irena Stefoska
  • “ChemE Colloquia” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Corey J. Wilson
  • “Affirmative Action in Brazil: From the 1990s to the Supreme Court Decision in 2012” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 802 IAB, Joan Dassin
  • “Seminar on Medieval Studies” 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Faculty House, Elisabeth van Houts
  • “Arts and State: Arts Policies and Practices in the United States and France” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 417 IAB, Antonin Baudry, Rocco Landesman
  • “Father’s Court and Mother’s Sabbaths: Fiction in Service of Truth that is Greater than Fiction”6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 15th Floor IAB, Ruth Wisse
  • “Churchill’s Secret War” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 141 Uris, Madhusree Mukerjee
  • “More Than A Name: Private Responses to the Public Commemoration of the War Dead in Fifth Century Athens” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Nathan Arrington

Wednesday, November 28

  • “World Energy Outlook 2012 with Maria van der Hoeven” 9:30 am – 11:00 am, Second Floor Seminar Room, Faculty House, Maria van der Hoeven 
  • “General Instrument and the American Corporate Role in the Taiwan Miracle: A Case Study of US to ROC Tech Transfer” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, James Klein
  • “Foreign Policy Priorities of Moldova” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Vladimir Lupan
  • “Revolution’s Late Style: History and the Human in Faiz Ahmed Faiz” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Aamir Mufti
  • “Ceci n’est pas un pipe: A Short History of the Concurrency Hypothesis in HIV Prevention Research” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 403 Knox, Martina Morris 
  • “Sleep Song: Iraq, Art, and War; Part I: Creating a Work” 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Mike Ladd, Ahmed Abdul Hussein, Vijay Iyer, Serge Teyssot-Gay, Ahmed Mukhtar, Patricia Cruz, Frederic Deval, Annelies Fryberger, Marta Amico
  • “A Conversation with the Chief Prosecutor of United States Military Commissions” 2:50 pm – 4:00 pm, 104 Jerome Greene, Mark Martins
  • “Technology Policy and Global Warming” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Satow Room, Lerner Hall, Richard Nelson, Bhaven Sampat, Elliott Sclar, Nicholas Themelis
  • “Psychology Colloqium” 4:10 pm – 5:00 pm, 614 Schermerhorn, Lila Davachi
  • “Policing the Banlieues: An Ethnography of French Anticrime Squads” 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Didier Fassin
  • “Archive Trouble: Cultural Responses to the Greek Crisis” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, 602 Hamilton, Dimitris Papanikolaou
  • “De Relatos Reales: A Conversation with Javier Cercas” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, 201 Casa Hispanica, Javier Cercas
  • “The British Honors System and Social Change in the Twentieth Century” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Toby Harper
  • “Trash: New York City’s $2 Billion Problem” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 200 Avery, Kate Ascher, Marcia Bystryn, Venetia Lannon, Samantha MacBride
  • “The Future of China’s Growth” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Liu Shijin

Thursday, November 29

  • “Sleep Song: Iraq, Art, and War; Part II: Art Against War?” 10:00 am – 12:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Jean-Louis Fabiani, Mary Marshall Clark, Philip Bohlman, Helene Hatzfeld
  • “Rereading Boris Pasternak: Between Literary Criticism and Philosophy” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Yulia Podoroga
  • “Citizenship and Consent” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 207 Knox, Genevieve Fraisse, Etienne Balibar
  • “SEAS Colloquium in Climate Science” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Aaron Donohoe
  • “Sleep Song: Iraq, Art, and War; Part III: Trauma: Once the Guns Are Silenced” 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Mamadou Diouf, Michael Werner, Jacques Revel
  • “Between Art and Politics: Ficto-Criticism and Suspended Genres” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 457 Schermerhorn Extension, Catherine Taylor
  • “Embers of War: The Fall of an Empire and the Makings of America’s Vietnam”4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 801 IAB, Fredrik Logevall
  • “Film, Perspective, and Fantasy: Camera Movements and the Problem of Point of View” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 716 Philosophy, Daniel Morgan
  • “Chemistry Colloqium” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Miguel Garcia-Garabay
  • “University Lecture: A Discussion with Orhan Pamuk,” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Orhan Pamuk
  • “For the Public Good: Creating the Democracy That Will Ensure a Future Middle Class” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, James Room, Barnard Hall, Heather McGhee
  • “So-Called Spanglish” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Ricardo Otheguy, Nancy Stern
  • “Life at the Edge: Twenty Years of Bioethics Grantmaking” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, 207 Mathematics, William Stubing
  • “Iconic Space?: Murals and Movement in the South Indian Temple” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn, Anna Seastrand

Friday, November 30

  • “The Role of Regulatory Agencies in the Cleanup of Hazardous Waste” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Shapiro Room, Alumni Center, Dale Carpenter
  • “Plasma Physics Colloqium” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 210 S.W. Mudd, Kristina Lynch
  • “No Longer Art: Salvage Art Institute” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Ross Gallery, Buell Hall, Alexander Dumbadze, Ben Lerner, Andrew Herscher, Elka Krajewska, Sergio Sarmiento, Felicity Scott, Michael Taussig, Renee Vara, Mark Wasiuta
  • “Empire in Africa II” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 918 IAB, Mamadou Diouf, Partha Chaterjee
  • “Synthesis Symposium” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Young Ho Rhee
  • “Networks of Knowledge: Communication and Identity in 12th-14th Century Armenia” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Faculty House, Sergio La Porta
  • “Galactic Neighborhoods: How Galaxies Are Influenced by Their Surroundings” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Jacqueline van Gorkom

Tags: , , ,

1 Comment

  1. constructive criticism  

    Hey bwog, this bucket list is nice but a little hard to digest. It would be really helpful if for each day lectures could be broken into subjects, like "history" or "public policy" or "science and engineering." Or if links were provided for more information if available. There are so many cool things happening on this campus, and with some TLC I think this list could be an even more useful resource.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.