Dec

2

Bucket List: UN, Journalism

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Power Dynamics in the UN: The Emergence of Regional Organizations and the Case of the European Union” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 15th Floor IAB, Nicholas Emiliou, Manjeev Singh Puri, Ioannis Vrailas, Luis Alfonso de Alba Gongora
  • “Lifting the Veil: The Challenge of Covering Secret Government Activities” Thursday, 12:10 pm – 1:15 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, Scott Shane, Charles Savage

Monday, December 3

  • “The Multicore Evolution and Operating Systems” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, Frans Kaashoek
  • “Gene Regulatory Networks” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Harmen Bussemaker
  • “Military Justice? Palestinians in Israeli Courts” 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Heyman Center, Lisa Hajjar, Yael Berda, Hedi Viterbo
  • “From Inflation to Eternity” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 428 Pupin, Lawrence Krauss
  • “The Symbols of Judicial Legitimacy: Thinking, Fast and Slow, About the U.S. Supreme Court” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 707 IAB, James Gibson
  • “Shooting War” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 417 IAB, Andrea Bruce, Thanassis Cambanis
  • “Humanitarianism and National Sovereignty: Red Cross Interventions on Behalf of Political Prisoners in Soviet Russia, 1921-1923” 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Faculty House, Kimberly Lowe

Tuesday, December 4

  • “Crime and Punishment in Medieval Italy” 11:40 am – 12:55 pm, Italian Academy, Neslihan Senocak
  • “LGBT Activism and the Regulation of Sexuality in Central Asia” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Anna Kirey
  • “Lifting the Veil: The Challenge of Covering Secret Government Activities” 12:10 pm – 1:15 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, Scott Shane, Charles Savage
  • “Slumdogs vs. Millionaires” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Stabile Lounge, Journalism, P. Sainath
  • “Collaborators, Bounty Hunters, and Who Betrayed Anne Frank?” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, David Barnouw
  • “Is Afghanistan Ready for the U.S. Departure?” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, Zahir Tanin

Wednesday, December 5

  • “Cautious Accommodations or Escalating Rivalry: America’s Stark Choices About China” 10:00 am – 11:30 am, 918 IAB, Hugh White
  • “After Cardenio: An Unnatural Moment in the History of Natural Philosophy” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Jane Taylor
  • “Religion in American War and Diplomacy: A History” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Andrew Preston
  • “Power Dynamics in the UN: The Emergence of Regional Organizations and the Case of the European Union” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 15th Floor IAB, Nicholas Emiliou, Manjeev Singh Puri, Ioannis Vrailas, Luis Alfonso de Alba Gongora
  • “Spreading the Word: Books, Technology, and Communication” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Jeffrey Freedman, Carla Hesse, Richard John, Leah Price

Thursday, December 6

  • “China’s Search for Security” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 918 IAB, Andrew J. Nathan, Andrew Scobell
  • “Sociology Colloqium” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 509 Knox, Jake Rosenfeld
  • “International Politics Seminar” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 707 IAB, Dustin Tingley
  • “China/Europe: Politics of Economic Change” 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Jean Laurent Rosenthal, R. Bin Wong, Carl Wennerlind, Madeleine Zelin
  • “Literary Trafficking: Moral Authority in the Crusade for Muslim Women” 4:10 pm – 5:25 pm, 208 Knox Hall, Lila Abu-Lughod
  • “Brazil: Challenges and Opportunities in the Energy Sector” 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Antonio Bernardo
  • “Chemistry Colloqium” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Jackie Barton
  • “The Failing Mafia State” 103 Jerome Greene, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, William Browder
  • “From the Colonial Era to the Colonial Revival: The Installation of Two Period Rooms at the Metropolitan Museum of Art” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 200 Buell, Peter Kenny
  • “Sonia Pierre and the Struggle for Citizenship in the Dominican Republic” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, James Room, Barnard Hall, Miriam Neptune, Manuela Pierre, Ninaj Raoul, Monisha Bajaj

Friday, December 7

  • “Missionaries to Secular Civilization: Transatlantic Protestantism Between the Wars” 10:00 am – 11:30 am, 411 Fayerweather, Justin Reynolds
  • “Rupture in the Temple: The Rise and Fall of Freemasonry in Colonial Rhode Island” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Sam Biagetti
  • “Plasma Physics Colloqium” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 327 S.W. Mudd, Antoine Cerfon
  • “Jai Bhim Comrade” 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 304 Barnard, Anand Patwardhan
  • “Are We All Americans? Inequality, Democracy, and Demographic Change” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Heather McGhee
  • “Novartis Lecture” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Greg Verdine
  • “Mobilization and Its Limits: Popular Songs in Wartime Japan” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 918 IAB, Hiromu Nagahara

Tags: , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.