Feb

3

Bucket List: Arab Spring, Paul Muldoon, Digital Kids

Written by

Recommended

  • “The Arab Spring’s Tall Order: Security, Politics, Economics, and Civil Society” Monday, 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 105 Jerome Greene, Lotfi Maktouf
  • “Mellon Visiting Artist Talk with Paul Muldoon”  Wednesday, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Italian Academy, Paul Muldoon
  • “Growing Up Digital” Thursday, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, James Room, Barnard Hall, Rosemarie Truglio

Monday, February 4

  • “Stalled Spliceosomes are a Signal for RNAi-Dependent Genome Defense” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Hiten Madhani
  • “The Arab Spring’s Tall Order: Security, Politics, Economics, and Civil Society” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 105 Jerome Greene, Lotfi Maktouf
  • “China’s Independent Think Tanks: A Comparative Perspective” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 326 Uris, Wang Haiming
  • “A Presentation by Dr. M. Veerapa Moily, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas in India” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 1512 IAB, M. Veerapa Moily
  • “Evaluation, Value, and Evidence: Value and Labor” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, Prabhat Patnaik, John Roehmer
  • “Market Menagerie: Health and Development in Late Industrial States” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Wood Audtiorium, Avery, Jason Cone, Stephen Mayes, Brian McGrath, Patricia Thomas, Smita Srinavas

Tuesday, February 5

  • “Chosen Capital: The Jewish Encounter with American Capitalism, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Rebecca KobrinAndrew Dolkart
  • “What They Talked About When They Talked About Lysenko” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, William deJong-Lambert
  • “The Right to Education in South Africa: A Discussion with the Legal Resources Centre” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 104 Jerome Greene, Tembeka Ngcukaitobi
  • “Could Peace in Asia Last? Historical Memory, Nationalism, and Sino-Japanese Relations” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Zheng Wang
  • “A Conversation with Greg David” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Greg David
  • “Between Criminalization and Gentrification: Street Vending and the Right to the City” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 505 Avery, Kathleen Dunn
  • “Low-Dimensional Methods in Climate Prediction” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Michael Tippett
  • “The Pastoral and Theological Origins of Liberal Governmentality” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Dotan Leshem
  • “The Power of Mathematics Communities” 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm, Ella Weed Room, Milbank Hall, Erica Walker

Wednesday, February 6

  • “China’s Road to Constitutional Government” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Cao Siyuan
  • “Independent India at Sixty-Five” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Prabhat Patnaik
  • “Portuguese Immigration in Brazil” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Herbert Klein
  • “Perestroika From Below” 6:15 pm – 9:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Daniel Walkowitz, Olga Linkiewicz, Malgorzata Mazurek, Tarik Amar
  • “Transgress: Blurring Boundaries in Architecture” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery, Tomas Saraceno
  • “Mellon Visiting Artist Talk with Paul Muldoon” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Italian Academy, Paul Muldoon

Thursday, February 7

  • “Too Much of a Good Thing? Assessing Access to Civil Justice in Russia” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Kathryn Hendley
  • “On the Origins of Gender Roles: Women and the Plough” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Paola Giuliano
  • “Large-Scale Dynamical Controls of Cirrus Microphysics at Mid-Latitudes: Insight from SPartICus” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm,  214 S.W. Mudd, Andreas Muhlbauer
  • “Political Protest in Russia in 2012: Language, Symbolism, and Context” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 709 Hamilton, Andrey Moroz
  • “The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 801 IAB, Jeanne Theoharis
  • “Bond Activation and New Transformations in Metal-Silicon Complexes: Implications for Hydrosilylation” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, T. Don Tilley
  • “Political Patronage in Uncertain Times: Russia, Central Asia, and the Middle East Compared” 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, 707 IAB, Gulnaz Sharafutdinova, Scott Radnitz,  Ellen Lust
  • “The Unfit: Disability Under Nazism and Fascism” 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Italian Academy, Patricia Heberer, Susan Bachrach, David Forgacs
  • “Research as Witness: Psychological Studies of Extreme Historical Events” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro, Joseph Gerson
  • “Economic Mobility and the Rise of a Latin American Middle Class” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Lus F. Lupez-Calva, Francisco H.G. Ferreira
  • “Growing Up Digital” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, James Room, Barnard Hall, Rosemarie Truglio
  • “Geopolitical Perspectives on Wartime Japan: The Tripartite Act and the ‘Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere'” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Second Floor, Faculty House, Janis Mimura
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Katrina vanden Heuvel” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, World Room, Journalism, Katrina vanden Heuvel
  • “How We Learn Where We Live: Thomas Bernhard and the Visionary Architects” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Fatima Naqvi

Friday, February 8

  • “A Racism of Disengagement: Israel’s Militarized Neoliberal Apartheid” 10:30 am – 12:00 pm, Komoda Room, Heyman Center, Matan Cohen
  • “Empire in East Asia II” 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 918 IAB, Mark Driscoll, Anupama Rao
  • “A House, a Pistol, China and a Clock: The Articulation of White Masculinity and the Cult of Sensibility in 18th-Century Montserrat, West Indies” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 951 Schermerhorn Extension, Jessica Striebel MacLean

Tags: , , ,

1 Comment

  1. CC '16  

    the only item on your bucket list you need is reading specsucks. The most relevant publication on campus.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.