Feb

10

Bucket List: ICC, Durkheim, Writing

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “The International Criminal Court and the Fight Against Impunity for Atrocity Crimes” Tuesday, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Italian Academy, Sang-Hyun Song
  • “Reading Durkheim in America” Tuesday, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Karen Fields
  • “The Writing Lives Series: Justin Torres and Marie Myung-Ok Lee” Tuesday, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Justin Torres, Marie Myung-Ok Lee

Monday, February 11

  • “Human-Powered Data Management” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 750 CEPSR, Aditya Parameswaran
  • “Genome-Wide Profiling of Translation Initiation and Protein Synthesis” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, John Hunt
  • “Opposing ‘Death-Squad Democracy’: LGBT Community Challenges in the Upcoming Honduran Election” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 420 Hamilton, Jose Palacios
  • “The Public Goods Shuffle: Policy Improvement and Intra-Metropolitan Migration Flows” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Scott Minkoff
  • “Beyond Banana Republic? Exports and Competitiveness in Brazil” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 802 IAB, Jose Guilherme Reis
  • “The Fate of Protest in Russia: Obscenity, Pussy Riot, and Freedom of Expression” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Svetlana Reiter, Ann Cooper, William Partlett, Janet E. Johnson
  • “Natural Disasters: An Interdisciplinary Look at Response, Observation, and Action” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Andrew Revkin, General Russel L. Honore
  • “Expose: Peepers, Flashers, and Other Law-Breakers” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery, Beatriz Colomina, Eric Howeler, Helen Nissenbaum, Mark Shepard, Kazys Varnelis
  • “The Bretton Woods Transcripts: New Findings” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 523 Butler, Kurt Schuler
  • “Drug Policy and the Law of Armed Conflict: A Debate” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 701 Jerome Greene, Marco Sassoli, Noam Lubell

Tuesday, February 12

  • “Lean Forward: In Defense of American Engagement” 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Stephen Brooks, William Wohlforth
  • “The International Criminal Court and the Fight Against Impunity for Atrocity Crimes” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Italian Academy, Sang-Hyun Song
  • “China’s Middle East Pivot: Implications for Sino-U.S. Relations” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Dru Gladney
  • “The Gender of Institutionalized Corruption in Russia” 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Janet Elise Johnson
  • “Genetics, Neuroscience, and International Politics” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Rose McDermott
  • “Planning, Privatization, and Public Works: Hurricanes Katrina, Sandy, and the People’s ‘Silver Lining'” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 114 Avery, Jay Arena
  • “Electrical Properties in Polymer Nanocomposites” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Karen Winey
  • “How Arabs Became Jews in Brazil” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Jeffrey Lesser
  • “Reading Durkheim in America” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Karen Fields
  • “Guadalupan New York: Activism and Devotion Among Mexicans in NYC” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 707 IAB, Alyshia Galvez
  • “The Writing Lives Series: Justin Torres and Marie Myung-Ok Lee” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Justin Torres, Marie Myung-Ok Lee

Wednesday, February 13

  • “Watches Without Time: An American Soldier in Afghanistan” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Captain Matt Zeller
  • “Green Innovation in China: China’s Wind Power Industry and the Global Transition to a Low-Carbon Economy” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Joanna Lewis
  • “Coercive Diplomacy and U.S. Intervention” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, David Phillips
  • “Russia’s Foreign Policy Priorities at the United Nations” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Presidential Room 2, Faculty House, Vitaly Churkin
  • “Bill Rhodes: Banker to the World” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 1512 IAB, William R. Rhodes
  • “In Collaboration” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Wallach Art Gallery, Lothar Baumgarten, Kaira Cabanas, Michael Taussig
  • “Gandhi’s Printing Press: Experiments in Slow Reading” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 208 Knox, Isabel Hofmeyr
  • “Greece and the Balkans: A Story of a Troubled Relationship” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Vassilis Gounaris
  • “Power: On the Future of Energy” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery, Bill Browning, Ariella Maron, Stephen Selkowitz
  • “United Nations Climate Negotiations: Perspectives from a Small Island Nation” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 101 Jerome Greene, Tony DeBrum, Bradley Horton

Thursday, February 14

  • “The Transnational Aspects of Russian Organized Crime” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Mark Galeotti
  • “Brothers in Islam: The Jama’at-i Islami and the Preservation of East Pakistan, 1970-1974” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Omar Sarwar
  • “Target-Driven Total Synthesis” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Seth Herzon
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Bhaskar Sunkara” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, World Room, Journalism, Bhaskar Sunkara

Friday, February 15

  • “Prophets of the Nation: The Shaping of Religious Zionist Activism in Early Twentieth Century Europe and Palestine” 10:00 am – 11:30 am, 411 Fayerweather, Daniel Mahla
  • “Anonymous: Social as Political” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 503 Hamilton, Kriss Raveto
  • “Financialization of the Home and City: From the United States to Brazil” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 114 Avery, Mariana Fix
  • “Cuban Antifascism and the Spanish Civil War: Transnational Activism, Networks, and Solidarity in the 1930s” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Ariel Lambe
  • “Food and the Environment” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Dickson Despommier, Matthew Hoffman, Amy Trubeck
  • “Kinship Systems and Archaeology: Chaco Canyon Through a Crow-Omaha Lens” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 951 Schermerhorn Extension, Peter Whitely 
  • “Materialities of Light: Growing Properties, Finding Property in the Taiwanese LED Industry” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 457 Schermerhorn Extension, Matthew West
  • “My Life as a Higgs Boson” 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Gladys Velez-Caicedo

Tags: , , , , ,

1 Comment

  1. Michael Walzer will be speaking at Columbia on February 13th from 4:00-5:30 PM. The topic will be Walzer's latest book, In God's Shadow: Politics in the Hebrew Bible, in which he elaborates the liturgical basis for themes such as justice, hierarchy, war, authority, and political theory.

    The event will take place in Rennert Hall, in the basement of the Kraft Center for Jewish Student Life (115th street between Broadway and Riverside Drive).

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.