Mar

10

Bucket List: Opposition, Judith Butler Round 2

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Reconsidering ‘Opposition’: Historical, Activist, Literary, and Theoretical Perspectives” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Nitzan Lebovic, Manuela Bojadzijev, John Savage, Raef Zreik, Elias Khoury, Zvi Ben Dor, Gil Andijar
  • “Kafka’s Messianic Animals” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Judith Butler

Monday, March 11

  • “Roots of Brazilian Impunity” 10:30 am – 12:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Albert Fishlow, Luiz Felipe d’Avila, Indio da Costa
  • “New Systems, Algorithms, and Data Structures for High Availability” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Siddartha Sen
  •  “Genetically Targeted Optical Electrophysiology in Intact Neural Circuits” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Michael Nitabach
  • “Falsifications of Histories in Bulgaria (19th-20th Centuries)” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Evelina Kelbecheva
  • “The Thin-Fat Indian: Bodies of Plasticity in Times of Globesity” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Harrison Solomon
  • “Bridging the Gap in High Temperature Superconductors” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Zhi-Xun Shen
  • “Philanthropy as Diplomacy: The Private Funding of State Affairs” 6:00 pm – 7:45 pm, 1501 IAB, Michael Hess, Aryeh Neier, James Allen Smith, Oliver Zunz
  • “The Harvest of Old Times: Mimesis, Sovereignty, and the Poetics of Relation” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Michael R. Griffiths

Tuesday, March 12

  • “How Elections and Protest Influence Firms: A Natural Experiment from Russia”12:15 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Timothy Frye
  • “Long Time Dynamics and Spatial Sorting in Structured Population Models” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 Mudd, Nicolas Meunier
  • “Simulations at the Interface: Protein Association in Lipid Membranes, Adsorption on Surfaces and Reaction-Diffusion in Polymer Films” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Manolis Doxastakis
  • “Publics, Prosperity, and Politics: the Changing Face of African-American Christianity and Black Political Life” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 509 Knox, Eddie Glaude
  • “Mali: Academic and Practitioner Perspectives on the Current Crisis and the Future” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1510 IAB, Youssef Mahmoud, Gregory Mann
  • “The Syrian Agony” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Richard Murphy
  • “Shaping the Brain: How Genes, Emotions, and the Arts Influence Perception” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Teatro, Italian Academy, Frances Champagne, Kevin Ochsner, David Freedberg

Wednesday, March 13

  • “Interacting with Small Devices in Big Ways” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 750 Schapiro Center, Chris Harrison
  • “Ch-ch-ch-changes: Recent Trends in Temperatures, Extremes, and Hydroclimate” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Faculty Room, Low Library, Gavin Schmidt, Richard Seager, Jason Smerdon
  • “Matter Poems” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Kathleen Stewart
  • “Thailand’s Southern Insurgency: Breaking the Cycle of Violence” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 918 IAB, Kira Kay, Duncan McCargo
  • “Nielsen Analytics: Television and Marketing” 6:10 pm – 8:00 pm, 407 IAB, Pete Doe
  • “Reconsidering ‘Opposition’: Historical, Activist, Literary, and Theoretical Perspectives” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Nitzan Lebovic, Manuela Bojadzijev, John Savage, Raef Zreik, Elias Khoury, Zvi Ben Dor, Gil Andijar

Thursday, March 14

  • “Empire of Dogs: Canines, Japan, and the Making of the Modern Imperial World” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Aaron Skabelund
  • “Kremlin Cabaret: The Imperial South, the Soviet North, and Transnational Dynamics in Soviet Culture” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Mayhill C. Fowler
  • “Comparative Welfare State Generosity: National and International Trade” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Lyle Scruggs
  • “The Energetic Constraints on the Zonal Mean Atmospheric Circulation: Why is ITCZ in the North? And Why Do GCMs Have Double ITCZ?” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Yen-Ting Hwang
  • “Little Monsters: Fabulating a Queer Bestiary” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Tavia Nyong’o
  • “Irreversibility and the Second Law of Thermodynamics at the Nanoscale” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Christopher Jarzynski
  • “Tel Bet Yerah, Hub of the Early Bronze Age Levant” 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm, 951 Schermerhorn Extension, Rafi Greenberg
  • “Pontormo’s Portrait of Carlo Neroni” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn Hall, Julia Siemon
  • “Religion and Incarceration” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Winnifred Sullivan, Julio Medina
  • “Four Decades in Bioethics: Where Have We Been, Where Are We Going” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, 207 Math, Dan Brock
  • “From Catastrophe to Healing: Commemorating Soviet Losses in the Battle of Moscow, 1941-1942” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, 1219 IAB, William C. Brumfield
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Cynthia Leive, Editor-in-Chief, Glamour” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, World Room, Pulitzer Hall, Cynthia Leive
  • “Kafka’s Messianic Animals” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Judith Butler

Friday, March 15

  • “The Honours System and Volunteerism in a Neo-Liberal Britain, 1977-2004” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Toby Harper
  • “Physics of Electron Cyclotron Heating and Current Drive” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 214 Mudd, Ron Prater
  • “Supernovae: Cosmic Candles of the Universe” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Ashley Pagnotta

Tags: , , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.