Apr

7

Bucket List: Graydon Carter, Feminist Blogging

Written by

Recommended

  • “Delacorte Lecture: Graydon Carter, Editor, Vanity Fair” Wednesday, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pulitzer Hall, Graydon Carter
  • “Feminism in the Blogosphere” Thursday, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Lindy West, Heben Nigatu, Julie Zeilinger, Akiba Solomon

Monday, April 8

  • “The Arab Spring and War and Peace in the Middle East” 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Benjamin Miller
  • “The Future of Investigative Journalism in Russia” 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, Garden Room 1, Faculty House, Nataliya Rostova, Elizaveta Osetinskaya, Ivan Ninenko, Svetlana Reiter
  • “Database Cracking and the Path Towards Auto-tuning Database Kernels” 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Stratos Idreos
  • “Modeling Human Diseases with iPS cells for Drug Screens- Arrhythmia & Autism” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Masayuki Yazawa
  • “Bridging the Gap? The Interaction Between Local and International Actors in Peacebuilding in the Democratic Republic of Congo” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Sara Hellmuller
  • “Planes, Brains, and Climate Change: Dispatches from the Aerial Empire” 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Mike Hill, Patricia Clough
  • “Remembering the Defacers: Buzz Control at Miss World 1996” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, William Mazzarella
  • “Inter-Branch Negotiations Over Policies with Multiple Outcomes” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, William Howell
  • “The Discovery of the Anderson-Higgs Mechanism” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Philip Anderson
  • “Political Somatology of the Late Ottoman Empire: The Sovereign and the Author” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Komodo Room, Heyman Center, Veli Yashin
  • “Kings and Tablemates: The Political Role of Comrade Associations in Archaic Rome and Etruria” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 930 Schermerhorn, Daniele F. Maras
  • “Working Class Communities: Politics, Connection, and Coalitions of Interest” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1512 IAB, Harris Beider
  • “Ahead of the Soccer World Cup and the Olympics: Infrastructure Challenges” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 802 IAB, Thomas Trebat
  • “The Future of Online Feminism” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Courtney Martin, Vanessa Valenti
  • “The State of the Economy and Innovation in Russia” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 717 Hamilton, Alexey Kornya

Tuesday, April 9

  • “Julio Girona, Cuban Postwar Expressionist Artist in NYC: A Multinational Case Study” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 802 IAB, Ana Daz
  • “ReThinking a Lot: The Design and Culture of Parking” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 114 Avery, Eran Ben Joseph
  • “Multifunctional Materials for Electrochemical Engery Conversion and Storage” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Vijay Ramani
  • “The Beijing Women’s Conference of 1995 and the Global Politics of U.S. Feminism” 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, 504 Diana Center, Lisa Levenstein
  • “A Reassessment of Sino-Russian Relations” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Gilbert Rozman
  • “Looking Down on Modernity: Aerial Photography and the Science of Social Space” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, Anthony Fidler, Jeanne Haffner
  • “Notebooks of a Future Soviet Ballerina, 1930-31” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 1510 IAB, Christina Ezrahi
  • “Notre Dame de Paris: Restoring a Double Architectural Icon” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Teatro, Casa Italiana, Benjamin Mouton

Wednesday, April 10

  • “Fast Learning Algorithms for Discovering the Hidden Structure in Data” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 750 Computer Science, Daniel Hsu
  • “The Life, Art, and Business of Freelancing” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 607B Pulitzer, Jina Moore, Richard Morgan, Anna Hiatt
  • “Eastern European Towns in the Context of Networking Memory Research: A Comparative Analysis of Sniatyn and Opatow” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Olga Linkiewicz
  • “Harry Seidler: Architecture, Art, and Collaborative Design” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 114 Avery, Vladimir Belogolovsky
  • “The 1710 Amsterdam Exhibition of the Tsene Rene and the Importance of Paratexts” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Shlomo Berger
  • “Deindustrialization of Brazil” 6:10 pm – 8:00 pm, 404 IAB, Germando Mendes de Paula
  • “Affect and Time Preference Experiments” 6:10 pm – 8:00 pm, 407 IAB, Homa Zarghamee
  • “Austerity: The History of a Dangerous Idea” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Presidential Room 1, Faculty House, Mark Blyth
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Graydon Carter, Editor, Vanity Fair” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pulitzer Hall, Graydon Carter

Thursday, April 11

  • “Soviet Military Strategy in the Shadow of the Nuclear Revolution” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Garden Room 1, Faculty House, David Holloway
  • “Functional Reactive Programming, Response Time Analysis, and RTL-based Formal Verification” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Conference Room, Computer Science, Albert Cheng
  • “Cross-Border Commuting Between Austria, Hungary, and Slovakia: First Results from a Recent Quantitative Study” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Roland Verwiebe
  • “Nuclear Brinksmanship and Military Power” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Robert Powell
  • “Empire in Southeast Asia” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 918 IAB, James Scott
  • “Points of Departure: On Religions and Social Transformations” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 509 Knox, John Torpey
  • “Imaging with Light (Biophotonics in Brief)” 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Elizabeth Hillman
  • “Colliding Worlds: Dutch Mariners, Portuguese Sugar, English Privateers, and the Ill-Fated Sampson of Emden, 1603” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Eleanor Hubbard
  • “Mr. Putin: Operative in the Kremlin” 5:45 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Fiona Hill
  • “Inter-Subjectivity and Inter-Being: A Psychoanalytic and Buddhist Approach to Relationship” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Pilar Jennings
  • “Targeting Reims” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn, Lindsay Cook
  • “Inter-American Relations After Chavez: Will Venezuela Continue to Attempt to Lead?” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, 802 IAB, Christopher Sabatini, Ricardo Torres Prez
  • “Statecraft and New Media: Assessing the Internet Freedom Agenda” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Garden Room 2, Faculty House, Richard Boly, Taylor Owen, Ivan Sigal
  • “Feminism in the Blogosphere” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Lindy West, Heben Nigatu, Julie Zeilinger, Akiba Solomon
  • “Orders of the Imaginary: Freud’s “The Interpretation of Dreams” and the Literature of the Classical Modernity” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Peter Andre Alt

Friday, April 12

  • “Wheel of Fortune: The Challenges Facing Russia Today”12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Thane Gustafson
  • “Financial Regulation and Monetary Policy” 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Philip Abradu-Otoo, Andrew Blake, Rashad Cassim, Gill Hammond, Augusto de la Torre, Alejandro Werner

Tags: , , , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.