Apr

28

Bucketlist: Google, BuzzFeed

Written by

Recommended

  • “Google Visits the J-School: Ask Your Questions of Eric Schmidt and Jared Cohen” Tuesday, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Lecture Hall, Journalism, Eric Schmidt, Jared Cohen
  • “Delacorte Lecture: BuzzFeed” Thursday, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, World Room, Journalism, Jonah Peretti, Ken Lerer

Monday, April 29

  • “Gun Control: Safe Streets, Safe Cities” 9:30 am – 12:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Marc H. Morial, Richard Aborn, John Feinblatt, Raymond Kelly
  • “Heterochromatin Assembly in Fission Yeast” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Songtao Jia
  • “How to Undermine Democracy and Development: Lessons from Russia” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Kathryn Stoner
  • “Analyzing Venezuelan Elections: Challenges for the Future” 12:30 pm – 1:40 pm, 802 IAB, Ramon Espinasa, Leopoldo Martinez Nucete, Luisa Palacias
  • “The Effect of False Polarization: Are Perceptions of Political Polarization Self-Fulfilling Prophecies?” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Matthew Levendusky
  • “Fundamental Physics and the LHC: A Progress Report” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • “Living Side by Side: On Culture and Security” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Rotunda, Low Library, Homi K. Babha
  • “On Carbon Pricing: Some Countries Price Carbon Extensively and Are Prosperous–What About Yours?” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1501 IAB, James Hansen, Claude Henry
  • “Building Meaning: Significance in Inka Stonemasonry” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Carolyn Dean

Tuesday, April 30

  • “Nation and Borderlands in Southeast Asia” 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, 402B IAB, Andrew Johnson
  • “Supporting Education and Smart Monitoring in Haiti” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Trustees Room, Low Library, Sophia Stransky, Radhika Iyengar, Sarah Muffly, Alex Fischer, Tatiana Wah
  • “Novel Bio-Imaging Techniques Using Optical Highlighter Fluorescent Proteins” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Xinxin Zhu
  • “Russian Energy Politics: From Europe to Asia” 2:15 pm – 4:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Louis Skyner
  • “Google Visits the J-School: Ask Your Questions of Eric Schmidt and Jared Cohen” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Lecture Hall, Journalism, Eric Schmidt, Jared Cohen
  • “Global Mayors Forum: Park Wan-Su, Changwon, Korea” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Park Wan-Su
  • “Human Rights Advocacy in Guatemala and Beyond” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 501 Lerner, Matthew Kennis
  • “Bergson at Columbia: Bergsonism and American Philosophy” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Souleymane Bachir Diagne
  • “Early Cities and the Evolution of History” 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Norman Yoffee

Wednesday, May 1

  • “The Freelance Series: Will Bourne, Editor of the Village Voice” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 607B Journalism, Will Bourne
  • “The Role of Diplomacy in a Changing World” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Thomas R. Pickering
  • “French Universities After 1968” 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, 1510 IAB, Philippe Boutry, Souleymane Bachir Diagne, John Coatsworth, Pamela Smith
  • “LGBT Fluency for Journalists” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Stabile Student Center, Journalism, Oriol Gutierrez
  • “May 2012 in Moscow: Revolt? Civil Disobedience? Student Fun?” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 707 IAB, Tamara Eidelman
  • “Network and Text Analysis of Screenplays” 6:10 pm – 8:00 pm, 407 IAB, Alexander Ellis
  • “The Writing Lives Series: Family Novels” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Rennert Auditorium, Kraft Center, Colm Tibn, Julie Orringer

Thursday, May 2

  • “Segregation: A Global History of Divided Cities” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Carl Nightingale
  • “Inclusion and Exclusion at the Border of the European Union” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Julien Danero Iglesias
  • “Gender: The Transnational Matchmaking Industry in Taiwan, Vietnam, Russia, and the US” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 918 IAB, Jennifer Patico
  • “From Poverty to Power” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 405 IAB, Duncan Green
  • “Advocating for the Right to Health in Nigeria” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 624 Kent, Ifeanyi Orazulike
  • “The Cellular Pathology of Cancer” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 214 Mudd, Patrice Spitalnik
  • “Engineering Molecular Motors” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Zev Bryant
  • “The Neuropsychology of Sustainable Happiness: Prospects for the Convergence of Brain Science and Compassion Training” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Joe Loizzo
  • “Understanding Local Genocide: A Galician Town in the Time of the Holocaust” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Omer Bartov
  • “An Archaeology of Comanche Imperialism in Colonial New Mexico” 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, 202 Altschul, Severin Fowles
  • “Human Rights: Challenges of the Past/Challenges of the Future” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 802 IAB, Katherine Hite, Mark Ungar, Monique Segarra, Cynthia Arnson
  • “Delacorte Lecture: BuzzFeed” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, World Room, Journalism, Jonah Peretti, Ken Lerer

Friday, May 3

  • “Nuclear Weapons and U.S.-China Relations” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Elbridge Colby
  • “Feminist Pedagogy: Darieck Scott” 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Darieck Scott
  • “Momentum Transport and Dynamo Process in Flowing Plasmas” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 210 Mudd, Fatima Ebrahimi
  • “An Uncommon Faith: W.E.B. Dubois and the ‘Passing of the First-Born'” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Eddie S. Glaude, Jr.
  • “The Albanian Neighborhood Initiative” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Warren 101, H.E. Ferit Hoxha, Besa Shahini, Venera Kusari
  • “The Invisible Universe: Why Dark Matter Matters” 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Kerstin Perez

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

5 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    How do we register for the jschool one?

  2. spec is dum  

    spec-sucks is also hiring and recruitig i have heard

  3. A Duck in a Hard Place  

    Recomended anytime spec sucks.wordpress.com we have porna nd teh lastest fashion maganzien. we also have fruedian psychologists who will tell you that you are worthless so come and join the community of worderous losers who frequent this site (its is infintiely better thn the trash who is reading this comment)

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.