Sep

15

Bucket List: Jack Dorsey, Danilo Turk, Olli Rehn

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “An Evening with Jack Dorsey, Co-Founder of Square” Monday, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Roone Arledge, Jack Dorsey
  • “Future of the UN and Multilateral Cooperation” Thursday, 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, Jerome Greene Hall 101, Danilo Turk, Richard GardnerMichael Doyle
  • “Reform and Recovery of the European Economy” Friday, 10:00 am – 11:00 am, Jerome Greene Hall 106, Olli RehnJoseph Stiglitz

Monday, September 16

  • “Statoil’s 2013 ‘Energy Perspectives’ Report” 10:00 am – 11:30 am, IAB 1501, Eirik Wrness
  • “A structural function for PI3K related Kinase in DNA damage response-lessons from kinase dead mice mouse models” 12:00 pm, 601 Fairchild, Shan Zha
  • “Likelihood Approximation for Large Environmental Data Sets” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 903 Social Work Building, Michael Stein
  • “Shape, Culture, and Environment: A Lesson of Sustainability from the Latin American Architectural Heritage” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Avery 412, Jos Manuel Almodvar
  • “In Search of Lost Blood” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Knox 208,Nalini Malani, Andreas Huyssen
  • “Exciton Transport and Perfect Coulomb Drag” 4:15 pm, 428 Pupin, Jim Eisenstein
  • “Risk, Uncertainty and the Financial Crisis of 2008” 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, IAB 1512, Stephen C Nelson, Peter J. Katzenstein
  • “Captured Motion: The Art and Science of Human Movement Research” 7:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Chris Bregler
  • “‘Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry’ screening and discussion” 7:15 pm, NoCo 501, Alison Klayman
  • “The Israeli-Palestinian Quagmire: Is There A Way Out?” 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Peter Beinart, Yehouda Shenhav

Tuesday, September 17

  • “Who Wants to Level the Field: Political Institutions, the Market, and Redistribution” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, IAB 1219, Israel Marques
  • “The Black Campus Movement: Black Students and the Racial Reconstitution of Higher Education, 1965–1972” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Ibram H. Rogers
  • “Designing Suburban Futures: Retrofitting for Regional Resiliency” 1:00 pm, Avery 114, June Williamson
  • “Watershed Restoration and Socio-ecological Dynamics” 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Margaret Palmer
  • “Earth Institute Practicum – Evaluating Project Success: Infectious Diseases” 4:15 pm – 6:10 pm, Kraft Center, Jeff Shaman
  • “The Beautiful Mess of Electronic Relaxation in the Condensed Phase” 4:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Joe Subotnik
  • “Success in Africa: CEOs, Investment and Development on a Fast Rising Continent” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Jerome Greene Hall 104, Jonathan Berman
  • “100 Years of Charles Beard’s An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution” 6:00 pm, Ella Weed Room on the 2nd Floor of Milbank, Herbert Sloan
  • “Preserving Japanese Architecture” 6:30 pm, 200 Fayerweather, Yoshito Kikuchi, Satoshi Unno
  • “The Global Landscape of Mira Nair: Film Screening and Discussion” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Avery Hall’s Wood Auditorium, Mira Nair
  • “UN Peacekeeping, Human Rights, and the Use of Force” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, Scott Sheeran
  • “Night Passages: Philosophy, Literature, and Film” 8:00 pm, Deutsches Haus, Elisabeth Bronfen, William Sharpe

Wednesday, September 18

  • “Hox genes in patterning and evolution of the vertebral column” 12:00 pm, 601 Fairchild, Jennifer Mansfield
  • “Threats to the Argentinean Debt Restructuring Processes” 12:45 pm – 2:00 pm, IAB 1512, Sergio Chodos, Jos Antonio Ocampo
  • “First Results, Construction Status, and Future of the HAWC Observatory” 1:00 pm, 705 Pupin, Petra Huntemeyer
  • “Sustainable Development Solutions Network: Report Launch” 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Low Library
  • “Franz Boas Seminar”  4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Schermerhorn Extension 963, Anand Pandian
  • “What Do We Want The History of Neuroscience To Do?” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Heyman Center 2nd Floor Common Room, Mark Churchland, Darcy Kelley, Stefanos Geroulanos, Nicolas Langlitz
  • “Evolution, Devolution and Revolution in 21st Century American English” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Schapiro’s Davis Auditorium, John McWhorter
  • “The Tupac Amaru Rebellion (1780-1783): Rethinking Late Colonial Peru” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Charles Walker
  • “Thought Police: The FBI and French Philosophers” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery in Buell Hall, Andy Martin

Thursday, September 19

  • “LGBT Rights and the Same Sex Marriage Law in Argentina” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, IAB  802, Pedro Robledo
  • “Household Debt and Social Stratification in Late Life – A Comparative Study of European Countries” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Knox 509, Noah Levin-Epstein
  • “Rewriting Medieval Japanese Women: Patronage and Literary Production in Thirteenth-Century Japan” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 403 Kent Hall
  • “New News, New Civics” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Pulitzer Hall’s 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Ethan Zuckerman
  • “Piranesi Day at Avery Library” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Avery’s Wallach Seminar Room

Friday, September 20

  • “The Past in the Present: Interpreting Herodotus after Charles W. Fornara” 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, John Dillery, Ewen Bowie, Reinhold Bichler, Thomas Harrison, Joseph Skinner
  • “CCNMTL rewirED Series: The Art and Science of Course Design” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Butler 208,  Adrienne Garber, Michael Cennamo
  • “Parameter Spaces in Algebraic Geometry” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 312 Math, Joe Harris
  • “The Politics of Religion Freedom”, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, IAB 1302, Elizabeth Shakman Hurd
  • “Five years since the crisis: Towards a New Economic Imagination” 2:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Sanjay Reddy, Marcellus Andrews, Michael Blim, Cheyenna Weber
  • “The Struggle for Control of the Internet” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, IAB 1512, Misha Glenny
  • “Europe and the German Elections” 3:15 pm – 5:00 pm, Maison Francaise East Gallery, William Drozdiak, Rainer Forst, Wolfgang Streeck
  • “LDEO Earth Science Colloquium: Regional-Scale Aerosol-Climate Feedbacks Of Anthropogenic And Biogenic Aerosols” 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Allison Steiner

Tags: , , , ,

2 Comments

  1. do we need tickets  

    for jack dorsey

  2. HS  

    Noting if registering or tickets needed at each event would be great (even just with a simple asterisk)

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.