Sep

22

Bucket List: World Leaders Forum 2013

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump. It’s also worth noting that the World Leaders Forum lectures will be live streamed, so don’t fear if you didn’t register in time.

Recommended:

  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency John Mahama, President of the Republic of Ghana” Monday, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Italian Academy Teatro
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Sebastián Piñera, President of the Republic of Chile” Monday, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Low Library
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Enrico Letta, Prime Minister of Italy” Thursday, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Low Library
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Herman Van Rompuy, President of the European Council” Thursday, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Low Library

Monday, September 23

  • “Reforming Europe Out of the Crisis — Nordic and Danish Perspectives and Solutions” 10:00 am – 11:00 am, IAB 1501, Villy Svndal, Katharina Pistor
  • “Challenges to Kosova’s Democratization and European Integration” 11:00 am – 12:15 pm, IAB 1219, Ramush Haradinaj
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Horacio Cartes, President of the Republic of Paraguay” 11:30 am – 12:30 pm, The Italian Academy Teatro
  • “On Determination of an Appropriate Pilot Sample Size” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 903 School of Social Work, Nitis Mukhopadhyay
  • “Moral Interventionism: The Gas Question & Syria” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Heyman Center 2nd Floor Common Room, Etienne Balibar, Jean L. Cohen, Stuart Gottlieb, Jean-Marie Guhenno, Jack Snyder
  • “Calcutta: Two Years in the City” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Knox 208, Amit Chaudhuri
  • “Presidential Selection of Supreme Court Nominees: The Characteristics Approach” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, IAB 707, Chuck Cameron, Lauren Mattioli
  • “China/Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, IAB 802, Otaviano Canuto
  • “Remembering Edward Said” 7:00 pm- 9:00 pm, Roone Arledge Cinema, Jonathan Cole, Gauri Viswanathan, Moustafa Bayoumi, Timothy Brennan

Tuesday, September 24

  • “Interdisciplinary Biosciences Student Seminar” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, James Petersson
  • “Grounding Southern City Theory through the Question of Suburbs and Suburbanisms” 1:00 pm, 114 Avery, Alan Mabin
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Mr. Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of the Republic of Estonia” 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Low Library
  • “FED Tapering and the Fortunes of Nations” 4:00 pm- 5:30 pm, IAB 1512, Guillermo Calvo, Jan Svejnar, Andrs Velasco, Miguel Urquiola
  • “Evaluating Project Success: Droughts And Sustainability” 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, 403 IAB, Brad Lyon
  • “The ecology and discovery of emerging bat viruses” 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Kevin Olival
  • “Heterometallic Models of the Oxygen Evolving Complex of Photosystem II” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Theodor Agapie
  • “Effective Policies in Poverty Reduction Beyond the Millennium Development Goals” 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm, IAB 1501, Jos Antonio Ocampo, Esther Duflo, Cihan Sultanoglu
  • “Common Threads: Forging Parts from Wholes in Mathematical Biology, Feminist Theory, and Philosophy of Biology” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Davis Auditorium, Evelyn Fox Keller

Wednesday, September 25

  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Armando Emílio Guebuza, President of the Republic of Mozambique” 10:00 am – 11:00 am, Low Library
  • “Sociology Colloquium Series: Tomas Jimenez” 12:00 pm, 509 Knox Hall
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Christopher Jorebon Loeak, President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands” 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Low Library
  • “Geopolitics of the Global Energy Revolution” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 2nd Floor Faculty House, Carlos Pascual
  • “French Proposals for the Future of Europe, with Laurent Fabius, Foreign Minister of France” 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm, IAB 1501, Laurent Fabius
  • World Leaders Forum: “Her Excellency Laura Chinchilla-Miranda, President of the Republic of Costa Rica” 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm, Earl Hall Auditorium
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Senegal” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Low Library
  • “Franz Boas Seminar” 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Whitney Battle-Baptiste
  • “Abe and the LDP Are Back. Now What?” 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm, Davis Auditorium Room 412, Gerald Curtis
  • “Creative Writing Lecture Series: Mark Leyner” 5:00 pm, 501 Dodge
  • “New Avenues for Global Illicit Drug Policies” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, IAB 1501,  President Otto Fernando Perez Molina, Luis Fernando Carrera Castro, Jos Moya
  • “Terror and Taboo: Going to Turkey” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Faculty House, Peter Balakian
  • “Reading Rousseau Today: the Question of Recognition” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Buell Hall, Barbara Carnevali
  • “The Science of Trauma: Dart Center Talk” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 601B Journalism, Bruce Shapiro
  • “Russian Politics and the Sochi Olympics” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, The Italian Academy, Andrey Makarychev, Robert Orttung, Ray Taras, Sufian Zhemukhov
  • “Athlete: Trading Places?” 6:30 pm, Wood Auditorium, Petra Blaisse
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Hifikepunye Pohamba, President of the Republic of Namibia” 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Low Library
  • “The Voices of Leopardi’s Zibaldone” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, The Italian Academy Teatro, Jonathan Galassi, Michael Caesar

Thursday, September 26

  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Mr. Borut Pahor, President of the Republic of Slovenia” 9:00 am – 10:00 am, Low Library
  • “The Patriarch: The Remarkable Life and Turbulent Times of Joseph P. Kennedy” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, David Nasaw
  • “Cashier or Consultant? Entry Labor Market Conditions, Field of Study, and Career Success (with Joseph Altonji and Jamin Speer)” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Lisa Kahn
  • “Voicethread in Language Learning” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 352 IAB
  • “Building Resilience in a Climate and Resource-Constrained World: Investment Strategies and Policy Innovations” 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm, Satow Room, James Cameron
  • “Why Trauma? Probing the Ethics of Memory Studies” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Faculty House, Wulf Kansteiner
  • “Social Media: The New Frontier of Global Leadership” 5:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Craig Newmark
  • “Do you want to make a profound difference on global poverty and climate change?” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Earl Hall Auditorium, Sam Daley-Harris
  • “How to Read Books Doing Things in Imperial Rome” 6:00 – 7:30, Butler 523, Joseph Howley
  • “The Strategic Production of Chinese Immigrants as Model Minorities, 1948-1965” 6:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Madeline. Y. Hsu
  • “A Global Conversation: Why the UN Must Focus on Women’s Leadership” 6:30 pm, Event Oval of Diana Center, Helen Clark
  • “A Tale of Two Revolutions: Popular Culture and Literature in Egypt” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 622 Dodge Hall, Laila Rizk
  • “Cuba-U.S. Relations: Possibilities for the Future” 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, IAB 15th floor, Dr. Vidal
  • “Unnerving Multiracialism, Respectable Whiteness” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Faculty House, Eileen Findlay

Friday, September 27

  • “The Future of Latin America: Positioning the Region in the Global Scene Location” 9:00 am, IAB 1501
  • World Leaders Forum: “His Excellency Edi Rama, Prime Minister of the Republic of Albania” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Low Library
  • “Appropriate Distance: Filming and Screening Atrocities from WWII to Nuremberg” 12:00 pm, IAB 918, Christian Delage
  • “Parameter Spaces in Algebraic Geometry” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 312 Mathematics, Joe Harris
  • “Feminist Pedagogy: Ann Cvetkovich” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension
  • “The Ku Klux Klan and the Separation of Church and State” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 509 Knox Hall, Philip Hamburger
  • “Waiter: The New World of 3D Printing and Computation” 1:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Hod Lipson, David Benjamin
  • “Data Visualization and Constructing Site” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 114 Avery, Andrea Kahn, Georgia Bullen
  • “Seismicity, Stress, and Complex Fault Structure: A Case Study from the Yuha Desert, California Following the 2010 M7.2 El Mayor Cucapah Earthquake” 3:30 – 4:30 pm, Lamont-Doherty Observatory Monell Auditorium, Elizabeth S. Cochran
  • “Tadeusz Dabrowski: Twelve Poems From Black Square” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, IAB 1219, Anna Frajlich
  • “The Amazing Bud Powell: Black Genius, Jazz History, and the Challenge of Bebop” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Guthrie P. Ramsey, Jr.
  • “Voyager’s Venture” 8:00 pm, Pupin Hall, David Hendel

Tags: , , , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.