Oct

6

Bucket List: Snowden, Syria, Silence

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended:

  • “Snowden and the Future” Wednesday, 4:30 – 5:30, Jermone Greene 101, Eben Moglen
  • “Syria From the Ground Up” Wednesday, 7:00 – 9:00, IAB 1501, Jean-Marie Guhenno, Michael Oppenheimer, Liam Stack, et al. (Register)
  • “Breaking the Silence: Sexual Violence in Islam” Thursday, 6:30 – 9:00, Diana Event Oval, Imam Khalid Latif, Priya Chandra, Bushra Husain, Maryum Khwaja

Monday, October 7:

  • “Politics and Public Policy: New Trends in Russia” 12:00 – 1:30, IAB 1219, Robin J. Lewis, Timothy M. Frye
  • “NEC-violation, Stability, Causality and UV-Completion” 2:10, 831 Pupin, Alexander Vikman
  • “Political Decisionmaking at the National Labor Relations Board: An Empirical Examination of the Board’s Unfair Labor Practice Decisions through the Clinton and Bush Years” 4:10 – 5:30, IAB 707, Amy Semet
  • “First Results from the NuSTAR Galactic Center Mini-survey” 4:15, 428 Pupin, Chuck Hailey
  • “Guns in Arms, Part I: Home” 5:30 – 7:00, 411 Fayerweather, Priya Satia
  • “Paris-New York, ca. 1913: Architects and the Beaux-Arts Connection” 6:00 – 7:30, Buell Hall’s East Gallery, Alfred Dwight Forster Hamlin and panel
  • “Sovereign Debt Restructuring: Past and Future” 6:00 – 7:30, Jerome Greene 107, Lee C. Buchheit, Jos Antonio Ocampo
  • “The Rapid Expansion of Access to Electricity in Mozambique: The Role of Government Policies” 6:00 – 7:30, IAB 1501, Salvador Namburete
  • “Film, Politics, and Poetry: On Pier Paolo Pasolini” 6:00 – 8:00, 612 Schermerhorn, Georges Didi-Huberman
  • “Infrastructure Investment in Brazil” 6:00 – 8:00, IAB 802, Jennifer Chang
  • ““The Road Not Taken”: From the Three Worlds of Development to the Global Social Question” 6:15, Heyman Center 2nd Floor Common Room, Simon Reid-Henry
  • “Our Harsh Logic with Avner Gvaryahu” 6:30 – 8:30, Butler 523
  • “The Impact of Women’s Rights on HIV/AIDS Prevalence, 1990-2005: A Global Analysis” 7:30 – 9:00, Faculty House, Bozena Welborne

Tuesday, October 8:

  • “A Little Formalism” 12:00, Heyman Center 2nd Floor Common Room, Sandra Macpherson
  • “Cultivating Good Water” 12:10 – 2:00, 407 IAB, Nelson Friedrich, Pedro Domaniski, Maria Beatriz Martins-Costa
  • “Protecting Rights by Violating Them: How Police and Military Officers Explain Torture and Respond to Human Rights Activism in India” 12:15 – 2:00, IAB 1302, Rachel Wahl
  • “Translation: Making Roadways into Markets in New York City” 1:00, 114 Avery, John West
  • “Sustainability: Can small social enterprises make it as small enterprises?” 1:00 – 2:00, IAB 324, Michael Shafer
  • “Controls and constraints on biological nitrogen fixation in terrestrial ecosystems” 4:10 – 5:00, Schermerhorn Extension 1015, Nina Wurzburger
  • “The Management of a Subprime Loan in Ancient Rome” 4:10 – 5:30, Hamilton 603, Gilles Bransbourg
  • “Morning Joe’s Mika Brzezinski & Joe Scarborough” 5:30 – 7:00, Pulitzer’s 3rd Floor Lecture Hall
  • “An Ethics of Vulnerability: How Bioethics and Ecology Challenge Political Philosophy and Humanism” 6:00 – 7:30, Davis Auditorium, Corine Pelluchon
  • “Big Data/Global Surveillance” 6:00 – 7:30, IAB 1501, Saskia Sassen, Mark Hansen, Emily Bell, Rebecca MacKinnon
  • “Foundational Moments of New Queer Cinema” 6:30, Buell Hall, B. Ruby Rich
  • “Conductor: Midtown East Redux” 6:30, Wood Auditorium, Kate Ascher, Lise Anne Couture, Andrew Dolkart, Lance Freeman, David King
  • “Power Talk with John Gerzema” 7:00 – 8:00, 304 Barnard Hall
  • “Raphael Lemkin and the Armenian Genocide” 7:00, Butler 523

Wednesday, October 9:

  • “In Search of Truth” 11:00, Davis Auditorium, Divesh Srivastava
  • “Bandit Optimization with Large strategy sets and Applications” 12:00, CS Conference Room, Alexandre Proutiere
  • “The Social Process of Globalization: Return Migrants from the US to Kazakhstan and the Dynamics of Cultural Change” 12:00 – 1:00, 1219 IAB, Douglas Blum
  • “Prison Reform in Zambia, Nigeria and Georgia” 12:15 – 1:30
  • “Should We Fear the Proliferation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles?” 12:15 – 2:00, IAB 1302, Andrea Gilli
  • “Fetishism, or: With the Marxes in the Big Store” 4:10 – 6:00, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Peter Szendy
  • “Diplomatic Dialogue: Ukraine’s Quest for European Integration & Lithuania’s Chairmanship of the EU” 4:15 – 6:00, IAB 1219, Vidmantas Pavilionis, Olexandr Motsyk
  • “Edith Piaf in Manhattan” 6:00 – 8:00, Buell Hall’s East Gallery, Carolyn Burkes
  • “Toymaker: Modules and Systems” 6:30, Wood Auditorium, Giancarlo Mazzanti
  • “Cuentapropismo in Cuba: Challenges and Perspectives of the Entrepreneurial Sector” 7:00 – 8:30, IAB 802, Humberto Blanco
  • “Nonfiction Dialogues: Diane McWhorter, 7:00 – 9:00, 501 Dodge Hall

Thursday, October 10:

  • “‘A Hetman Worthy of the Name’: Bohdan Khmelnytsky and Early-Eighteenth Century Ukrainian Historiography” 12:00 – 1:30, IAB 1219, Frank Sysyn
  • “In vivo experimental evidence for the success-breeds-success thesis” 12:30 – 2:00, Knox 509, Arnout van de Rijt
  • “Becoming an Academic in Germany – Interlocked Occupational Trajectories in Couples and their Consequences for Academic Careers” 2:00 – 3:30, Knox 509, Alessandra Rusconi
  • “Basques in New York and Beyond” 2:00 – 7:00, Sulzberger Parlor
  • “The New Deal: A Global History” 4:10 – 6:00, IAB 1510, Kiran Patel
  • “Not Alchemy, Exactly: Eliciting Precious Metal Reactivity from Base Metal Catalysts” 4:30 – 5:30, 209 Havemeyer, Jeffrey Stryker
  • “Looking for Leroy: Illegible Black Masculinities” 4:30 – 6:00, Schermerhorn Extension 754, Mark Anthony Neal
  • “Habitual New Media: Exposing Empowerment” 6:30 – 7:30, James Room, Wendy Hui Kyong Chun
  • “East West Mimesis: Auerbach in Turkey” 8:00, Deutsches Haus, Kader Konuk

Friday, October 11:

  • “Brazil: Amnesty, Transitional Justice, and the legacies of Dictatorship” 8:30 am – 7:00 pm, IAB 1501, Conference
  • “CCNMTL rewirED Series: Deconstructing the Discussion Board” 12:00 – 1:00, Butler 208, Adrienne Garber, Michael Cennamo
  • “Parameter Spaces in Algebraic Geometry” 12:00 – 1:00, 312 Mathematics, Joe Harris
  • “Communicating Economics” 1:00, 100 Level Avery Hall, Michael Gedal, Andrew Rudd
  • “Metallogenesis, the supercontinent cycle, and the rise of the terrestrial biosphere” 3:30 – 4:30, Lamont-Doherty, Robert M. Hazen
  • “Punishing Our Projections: Why Black Folks Have More in Common with The Tea Party Than We Think” 4:00 – 5:30, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Deborah Peterson Small
  • “How Big is the Solar System?” 8:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Brian Levine, followed by telescope observation

EnCore:

  • “The Art of Listening: Marking, Auscultating, Punctuating” Friday, 4:00, 622 Dodge, Peter Szendy

Tags: , , , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.