Oct

13

Bucket List: Slaughter and Peace

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended:

  • World Leaders Forum: “The Balancing Act: Women, Work and Family in the United States and France” Monday, 6:00 – 7:30, Low Library, Najat Vallaud-Belkacem, Anne-Marie Slaughter
  • “Is There a Language of Peace? Palestine Today and the Categorization of Domination” Thursday, 6:15, Italian Academy, Raja Shehadeh

Monday, October 14:

  • “Assembly of Succinate Dehydrogenase: Interplay Between Iron-Sulfur Cofactor Insertion and Subunit Assembly” 12:00, 700 Fairchild, Dennis Winge
  • “Brokers of Deceit: How the U.S. Has Undermined Peace in the Middle East” 12:00 – 1:30, 406 IAB, Rashid Khalidi
  • “Critical Thinking as Ideology: The Forging of Economic and Political Subjects in the US and East Central Europe” 12:00 – 2:00, IAB 1219, Jonathan Larson
  • “1973: The Road to War” 12:15 – 2:00, 1302 IAB, Yigal Kipnis
  • “Monetary Management in Times of Turbulence and Uncertainty” 1:00 – 6:00, Faculty House’s Presidential Suite
  • “Inflationary consistency conditions from the wave function of the universe” 2:10, 831 Pupin, Guilherme L. Pimentel
  • “Nano-plasmonic phenomena in graphene” 4:15, 428 Pupin, Dimitri Basov
  • “Toward an Education of Vision” 6:30 – 7:30, 612 Schermerhorn, Reto Geiser
  • “Beard at 100: A roundtable discussion of the legacy of Charles Beard’s ‘Economic Interpretation of the Constitution’ (1913)” 6:30 – 8:30, 333 Uris, Herbert Sloan, Eric Foner, Jan Lewis, David Waldstreicher
  • “Amiri Baraka’s ‘Blues People’ at Fifty” 8:00 – 10:00, 622 Dodge, William Harris, Robert OMeally, John Szwed

Tuesday, October 15:

  • “Reconsidering Laura Z. Hobson, the Author of Gentleman’s Agreement” 12:00 – 1:00, 513 Fayerweather, Rachel Gordan
  • “Ukranian Journalism in Turbulent Times: Challenges and Ethical Dilemmas” 12:00 – 1:00, 1219 IAB, Anastasia Grynko
  • “Weapons of the Meek: How Churches Influence Democratic Policy” 12:00 – 1:30, 707 IAB, Anna Grzymala-Busse
  • “Gezi Park Protests: The Religious Dimension” 12:00 – 1:30, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Soli Ozel
  • “The ecosystem consequences of disassembling nature” 4:10 – 5:00, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Erika Zavaleta
  • “Earth Institute Practicum: NYCs Urban Resiliency Plan” 4:10 – 6:10, 403 IAB, Cynthia Rosenzweig
  • “A Conversation on International Criminal Justice” 4:30 – 5:45, 102B Jerome Greene, Theodor Meron
  • “Sex and Gender Politics in Putin’s Russia” 6:00 – 8:00, Faculty House’s Garden Room 1, Valerie Sperling, Janet E. Johnson, Kimberly Marten
  • “Conversation with Fundacion Pachamama” 6:30 – 8:00, 208 Knox, Belen Paez

Wednesday, October 16:

  • “Building Bridges Between Turks and Iraqi Kurds” 12:00 – 1:00, 1219 IAB, Aydin Selcen
  • “Department of Sociology: Colloquium Series” 12:00, 509 Knox, Jerry Jacobs
  • “Weapons of the Meek: How Churches Influence Democratic Policy” 12:00 – 2:00, 707 IAB, Anna Grzymala-Busse 
  • “Is There an Arms Race in Asia?” 12:15 – 2:00, 1302 IAB, Richard A. Bitzinger
  • “Impunity and the Rule of Law in Guatemala” 1:00- 2:00, 802 IAB, Jose Carlos Mannoquin
  • “Cold dark matter halo substructure and its role in gamma-ray dark matter searches” 1:00, 705 Pupin, Miguel Angel Sanchez-Conde
  • “(Student) Data is the New Oil: MOOCs, Metaphor, and Money” 3:00 – 4:00, 203 Butler, Audrey Watters
  • “Globalization and Deregulation: Ideas, Interests and Institutional Change in India” 4:15 – 5:30, 1512 IAB, Rahul Mukherji, Jack Snyder
  • “Public Opinion and Foreign Policy in Mexico: Findings from the 2012 Edition of Mexico, the Americas, and the World” 4:15 – 6:15, 802 IAB
  • “Exiting the Journalism Parenthesis” 4:30 – 5:30, 601B Journalism, Thomas Pettit
  • “Neurophysiology between Experiment and Therapeutics: Kurt Goldstein’s Laboratory Films by Stefanos Geroulanos” 6:00 – 8:00, Heyman Center’s Common Room
  • “Balikçilar (Fisherman): Recent Work by Superpool” 6:30, Wood Auditorium, Selva Gürdoğan, Gregers Tang Thomsen, Prem Krishnamurthy
  • “Struggle for Syria” 7:30 – 8:30, Lerner Cinema, Peter Clement, Jonathan Granoff, Michael Doyle 

Thursday, October 17:

  • “EventRacer: Finding Concurrency Errors in Web Sites” 11:00, CS Conference Room, Veselin Raychev
  • “Karabakh: A Smoldering Conflict in the Caucasus” 12:00 – 1:00, 1219 IAB, Thomas de Waal
  • “Who Gets a Lifeline? The Political Economy of Corporate Bailouts” 12:15, 707 IAB, Michael Smith
  • “Curvature of vector bundles associated to holomorphic fibrations” 2:40 – 4:00, 520 Math, Jian Song
  • “Jewish Studies in Iberia and the Mediterranean” 4:00, Heyman Center’s Common Room, Jonathan Ray, Paola Tartakoff, Sofía Torallas Tovar, David Nirenberg
  • “Religion & American Politics” 4:00 – 6:00, 707 IAB, David Campbell
  • “Designer block polymers for modern templating and separation applications” 4:30 – 5:30, 209 Havemeyer, Marc Hillmyer
  • “Drivers of Conflict and Peace: International Conflict Resolution Practicum Presentations” 5:00 – 7:00, 1512 IAB
  • “Domestic Violence, Gender, and Culture: Shining A Light” 6:00 – 9:00, Millbank Chapel Auditorium
  • “Frontiers in Jewish Studies: The Clever Ox, the Escaping Elephant, and Other Talmudic Animals” 6:30 – 7:30, 304 Barnard Hall, Beth Berkowitz
  • “Fugitive Freedoms: A Race, Politics, and Blues Circuit Before Civil Rights” 6:30, Diana Event Oval, Thulani Davis
  • “Chloe’s Siesta” 7:30 – 9:00, Faculty House, Silvia Montiglio

Friday, October 18:

  • “Overconvergent companion forms” 10:30 – 12:30, 507 Math, John Bergdall
  • “Next Generation Learning: Building Communities of Inquiry in Blended Learning Environments” 12:00 – 1:00, 208 Butler,  Adrienne Garber, Michael Cennamo
  • “From Prison to Palace: Islamism and Inclusion in Tunisia” 12:00 – 2:00, 207 Knox, Monica Marks
  • “Engaging The Community” 1:00 – 2:00, 100 Level Avery, Eddie Bautista, Les Bluestone
  • “I am not Ashamed of my Communist Past: Dusan Makavejev’s W.R. Mysteries of the Organism” 7:00 – 9:00, 1219 IAB, Aleksandar Boskovic

EnCore:

  • “The Jacobean Shakespeare” Monday, 6:00, 602 Hamilton, James Shapiro
  • “Women Poets at Barnard” Thursday, 7:00 – 9:00, Sulzberger Parlor, Jessica Greenbaum

Tags: , , , , , ,

1 Comment

  1. oa2219  

    "The past and the Future of Press Freedom in Turkey" Monday, October 21, 3:30-5:00pm, Lerner 569, Nuri Colakoglu

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.