Dec

9

Music Performance Program Chamber Concerts

Written by

PROGRAMS:
SATURDAY DECEMBER 12 at 8:00 PM

1. Ludwig Van Beethoven

Trios for Piano, Violin and Cello

Trio III, Op.1, No. 3.

Ashley Williams, violin

Cole Diamond, cello

Aya Buckley, piano

Coach: Muneko Otani.

2. Shostakovich Trio No. 2 E minor Op. 67.

II.Allegro con brio

III.Largo

Storm Garner, violin

Luke Timberlake, cello

Theo Di Castri, piano

Coach: Raman Ramakrishnan

3. Ludwig Van Beethoven

Serenade in D Major, op. 25

1. Entrata, Allegro

2. Tempo ordinario, d’un Menuetto

3. Allegro Molto

6. Adagio, Allegro vivace e disinvolto

Akornefa Akyea, flute

Michael Calvin Dotsey, violin

Arjun Mudan, viola

Coach: Susan Rotholz

4. Brahms Piano Trio in C Major, Op. 87   I. Allegro Moderato

Zachary Brill, violin

Laura Pantley, cello

Hoa Pham, piano

Coach: Yari Bond

5. Beethoven String Quartet #7 Op. 59, No. 1 (‘Rasumovsky’ 1)

I. Allegro

Carolyn Esko, violin I

Suzanne Davies, violin II

Tiffany Rodriguez, viola

Noelle Martinez, cello

Coach: Kyu-Young Kim

6. Mendelssohn’s String Quartet in D Major, Op. 44, #1

I. Molto allegro vivace

Charlene Wang, violin I

Leon Chang, violin II

John DeBellis, viola

Johanna Lou, cello

Coach: Eliot Bailen

SUNDAY DECEMBER 13 at 7:00 PM

1. Johann Sebastian Bach’s Partita No. 3 in E major Prelude

Claire Duvallet, marimba

Coach: Pablo Rieppi

2. Haydn “Sun” Quartet Op. 20. D Major.

Allegro di molto

Un poco adagio e affettuoso

Johnna Wu, violin I

Elizabeth Ferzacca, violin II

Nina Monfredo, viola

Edward Wu, cello

Coach: Jessica Thompson

3. Brahms Hungarian Dances No. 6 in D Flat Major and No. 2 in A Minor

Stravinsky’s Petrouchka Suite for Two Pianos

1. Danse Russe

Rachel Cohen and Rebecca Tan, Duo Piano

Coaches: Deborah Bradley-Kramer and Yelena Grinberg

4. Irving Fine’s “Partita for Wind Quintet” (1948)

I. Introduction and Theme

II. Variation

III. Interlude

IV. Gigue

V. Coda

Alison Bumke, flute

Catherine Rice, oboe

Emi Noguchi, clarinet

Carmen Sheils, french horn

Joanna Phillips, bassoon

Coach: Susan Rotholz

5. Friedrich Kuhlau Troisieme Trio (Third Trio), First Movement

Sarah Wald, Evan Welber, Shelly Zhu, flutes

Coach: Susan Palma Nidel

6.  Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60 I. Allegro non troppo III. Andante

Hsuan Lai, piano

Elliott Huang, violin

Rosie Gradoville, cello

Anish Bramhandkar, viola

Coach: Sarah Adams

7. Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3 in d minor, Op. 108 I. Allegro II. Adagio III. Un poco presto e con sentimento IV. Presto agitato

Benjamin Meltzer, piano

Michael Szeto, violin

Coach: Richard Rood

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.