Apr

12

Bucket List: PrezBo’s on Here!

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Dig around, who knows what you’ll find!

  • April 12: “Global Thought: A New (dis)Order?: The Promise and Pitfalls of Financial Market Reform,” “Covering Conflict,” “Black-Arab Solidarity, A Discussion on Coalition Building,” “Asian Americans in Media,” “The Great Debate”
  • April 13: “Activists who Yearn for Art that Transforms,” “Woman’s Political Representation Around the World,” “Where is the Palestinian Gandhi?”
  • April 14: “The Invisible Weight of Whiteness,” “Free Speech in a Globalized World,” “Moving Towards Utopia: What Kind of City Lies Ahead?”
  • April 15: “Obama, King, Ralph Ellison, and the American Dream,” “The Veritas Forum: After the Headlines: Remaining Engaged in Haiti,” “Company,” “LateNite: Spring 2010 Anthology,” “Take Back the Night: March and Speakout”
  • April 16: “Presentations on the Figure of the Intellectual in Both Colonial and Post-Colonial Francophone Societies”
  • April 17: “CUFP Film Festival 2010,” “Mahavir Jayanti Dinner,” “Bach Society Spring Concert”

Monday, April 12

  • “Brahman Communities and the Making of Social Critique in Western India, C. 1600-1850,” 208 Knox Hall, 4 pm – 5:30 pm, Rosalind O’Hanion
  • “Thinking about Borders: Sovereignty, Friendship, and Community in Gujarat, India,” 457 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:30 pm – 6 pm, Yogesh Chandrani
  • “Urban Violence in South Asia: A Teach In,” Broadway Room, Lerner Hall, 6 pm – 7:30 pm, Anupama Rao, Thomas Blum Hansen
  • “Global Thought: A New (dis)Order?: The Promise and Pitfalls of Financial Market Reform,” Low Library Rotunda, 6 pm – 8:30 pm, Phil Angelides, Gary Gensler, Arthur Levitt, Joseph Stiglitz
  • “Covering Conflict,” 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 8 pm, Nicholas D. Kristof
  • “Black-Arab Solidarity, A Discussion on Coalition Building,” 304 Barnard Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Dhoruba Bin Wahad, Jamal Joseph, Emery Wright, Aisha Al-Adawiya, Brandon King, Nada Khader
  • “Asian Americans in Media,” 202 Lehman, Altschul Auditorium, 8 pm – 9:30 pm, RIk Cordero, Jin Au-Yeung, Minya Oh, Dave Liang, and Ramon Ibanga, Jr.
  • “Historical and Literary Approaches to the ‘Final Solution’,” 501 Schermerhorn Hall, 8 pm – 10 pm, Dominick LaCapara
  • “The Great Debate,” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 8:15 pm – 9 pm, CCSC E-Board Candidates

Tuesday, April 13

  • “Voting from Abroad: Insights from Mexico and Bolivia,” 802 IAB, 12 pm – 1 pm, Jean-Michel LaFleur
  • “Activists who Yearn for Art that Transforms,” 101 Barnard Hall, 12 pm – 1:30 pm, Lisa Collins
  • “The Exclusionary Rule in a State of Flux – China, Taiwan, and the United States,” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, Margaret K. Lewis
  • “Woman’s Political Representation Around the World,” 1219 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Joyce Gelb, Kira Sanbonmatsu, Oksana Kis
  • “Movimiento de Lopez Obrador en Mexico a la luz de las teorias de la accion colectiva,” 802 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Helene COmbes
  • “Where is the Palestinian Gandhi?,” 410 IAB, 6 pm – 8 pm, Bill Fletcher, Jr.
  • “’Make Room for Ulla!’ Woman’s Voices in the Music of Carl Michael Bellman (1740-1795),” Deutsches Haus, 7 pm – 10 pm, Brett Umlauf

Wednesday, April 14

Thursday, April 15

  • “La ‘prise de parole’ chez l’intellectuel francophone: Centenaire Abdoulaye Sadji (1910-2010),” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 9 am April 15 – 6 pm April 16, panels
  • “Ballet Russes,” 1219 IAB, 10:35 am – 11:50 am, Lynn Garafola
  • “The Effects of Groups in Urban Space on Individual Politics: Evidence from Chicago and Los Angeles,” 270B IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Ryan Enos
  • “Educating Scholars: Doctoral Education in the Humanities,” Faculty House, 4 pm – 6 pm, Ronald G. Ehrenberg and Harriet Zuckerman
  • “Listening to the ‘Truth’ of the Women who Survived Srebrenica against other Forms of ‘Truth’,” 270B IAB, 4 pm – 6 pm, Selma Leydesdorff
  • “The Dynamics and Diversity of the Drosophila Transcriptome,” Room 301 HHSC, Medical Center, 4 pm – 5 pm, Brenton R. Graveley
  • “Tumor Sub-Region Imaging: EPR Application,” 214 Midd, 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, Howard J. Halpern
  • “Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference on the Middle East, South Asia and Africa,” 208 Knox Hall, 4:10 pm – 6 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Hall, 6:10 pm – 8 pm, 501 Schermerhorn Hall, 12 pm April 16 and 17, panels
  • “Spotlight on Student Research,” James Room, 4th Floor, Barnard Hall, 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm, students
  • “Navigating Sustainability: The Hudson and Beyond,” 202 Lehman Hall, Altschul Auditorium, 6 pm – 7:30 pm, Geoffrey L. Brackett, Trish CUlligan, Theodore J. Eismeier, Bruce Jennings, Marilyn Power, and Meg Walker
  • “La ou nos destinees se croisent en un seul lieu,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6 pm – 8 pm, Aminata Sow Fall
  • “Four Seasons III – 2010 Columbia Senior Thesis Show,” Neiman Gallery, Dodge Hall, 6 pm – 8 pm, Donald Leistman, Gabriella Ripoll, James ROmberger, Veronica Vargas, and Amy Wong
  • “Obama, King, Ralph Ellison, and the American Dream,” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro CEPSR, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Eric Sundquist
  • “Beyond the Likert Scale: Overcoming the Methodological Shortcomings of Explicit Responding Speaker,” 503 Hamilton, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Adam Alter
  • “The Veritas Forum: After the Headlines: Remaining Engaged in Haiti,” Lerner Cinema, 7 pm – 8 pm, Cornell West, Gabrielle Apollon
  • “Company,” Lerner Black Box, Runs 8 pm April 15 and 16, 2 pm and 8 pm April 17, 2 pm April 18, Presented by CMTS
  • “LateNite: Spring 2010 Anthology,” Diana’s Black Box, 11 pm April 15-16, 8 pm April 17, 11 pm April 17
  • “Take Back the Night: March and Speakout,” Barnerd Gates, 8 pm – 3 am, speakers and rally
  • “District 9 – Free Screening,” Lerner Lounge and Lerner Cinema, 10 pm – 1 am

Friday, April 16

  • “Presentations on the Figure of the Intellectual in Both Colonial and Post-Colonial Francophone Societies,” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 9:30 am – 6:30 pm, panels
  • “Nom^3 – Final Round of Columbia Venture Competition,” Davis Auditorium, CEPSR Shapiro Hall, 10 am – 2 pm
  • “An Integrated Framework for Analysis of Water Supply in a Developing World City,” 924 Mudd, 12 pm – 1 pm, Veena Srinivasan
  • “Methods of Illegal State Capture in Colombia,” 802 IAB, 12 pm – 2 pm, Claudia Lopez and Maria Victoria Murillo
  • “Interaction between Externally Applied Non-axisymmetric Magnetic Fields, the Kink Mode Stability and Plasma Rotation in the DIII-D Tokamak,” 210 Mudd, 2 pm – 3 pm, Holger Reimerdes
  • “Argyle Screening,” Lerner C555, 8 pm – 1 pm, presented by Fruit Paunch

Saturday, April 17

Sunday, April 18

  • “Dust in the Wind: Dust, Stardust, and Earth’s Climate System,” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont Doherty, 3 pm – 4 pm, Gisela Winckler
  • “Hangama – A Pakistani Mock Wedding,” Low Plaza, 3 pm – 5 pm, CU Bhangra, CU RAAS, TAAL, DHOOM, and Organization of Pakistani Students

Tags: ,

2 Comments

  1. Wow  

    This is really helpful! Thanks!

  2. company  

    is a musical

    but sweet idea

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.