Sep

20

Bucket List: Super Big Deal People Are Here This Week Edition

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find!

Recommended:

Mon, Sept 20

  • “Challenges of the Drylands” Low Library Rotunda, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Jeffrey Sachs, Belay Begashaw, Upmanu Lall, unknown African leaders
  • “Free Press vs. Government Control: How Journalists Confront Political Corruption in Berlusconi’s Italy” Main Lecture Hall, Journalism, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alexander Stille, Piercamillo Davigo, Marco Travaglio, and Peter Gomez

Tues, Sept 21

  • “Prime Minister of Spain Jose Luis Rodriguez Zapatero” Low Library Rotunda, 2:00 pm – 3:00
  • “President of the European Commission, Jose Manuel Barroso” Low Library Rotunda, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • “Dog Days” Event Oval, Diana Center, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Natalie Angier

Wed, Sept 22

  • “New and Old Europe after Lisbon” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Estonian President Toomas Hendrik Ilves
  • “Prime Minister of Ethiopia Meles Zenawi” Low Library Rotunda, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • “Pakistan Floods: Prospects for a Sustainable Recovery and Rehabilitation” 1501 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Hassan Abbas, Asif Zaidi, Akbar Zaidi, and Batool Hassan

Thurs, Sept 23

  • “President Jose Manuel Ramos-Horta of Timor-Leste” Low Library Rotunda, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
  • “Prime Minister of Portugal Jose Socrates” Low Library Rotunda, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “Behind the Pulitzer Prizes” 523 Butler Library, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Sig Gissler

Fri, Sept 24

  • “President of the Republic of Croatia Ivo Josipovic” Low Library Rotunda, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • “Geoengineering the Climate: Ethics, Potential and Politics” Satow Room, 5th Floor Lerner Hall, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Eli Kintisch and Scott Barrett
  • “President of Turkey Abdullah Gul” Low Library Rotunda, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

FULL LIST

Mon, Sept 20

  • “Romanian Language Day” and “Ploaie in Desert Screening” 1219 IAB, 12 pm – 2:30 pm, Corina Chertes, Mona Momescu, Nicolae Iorga, Corina Suteu, and Ilinca Negu
  • “U.S. Military Engagement in Africa: A Discussion with AFRICOM’s Chief of Staff” 1501 IAB, 12:10 pm – 2:00 pm, Colonel Mario LaPaix
  • “Tiger Ecology or Tiger Economy? The Science of Saving Wild Tigers” 208 Knox Hall, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, K. Ullas Karant
  • “Peace Building Fieldwork Symposium” Jerome Greene Annex Lounge, 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm, grad student presentations
  • “Challenges of the Drylands” Low Library Rotunda, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Jeffrey Sachs, Belay Begashaw, Upmanu Lall, unknown African leaders
  • “Free Press vs. Government Control: How Journalists Confront Political Corruption in Berlusconi’s Italy” Main Lecture Hall, Journalism, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alexander Stille, Piercamillo Davigo, Marco Travaglio, and Peter Gomez
  • “Political Turmoil in Tokyo” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Gerald Curtis
  • “Book Club: Chagrin D’ecole” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, discussion with Sophie Queuniet

Tues, Sept 21

  • “President of the European Commission, Jose Manuel Barroso” Low Library Rotunda, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • “Prime Minister of Spain Jose Luis Rodriguez Zapatero” Low Library Rotunda, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • “Global Attractor for Klein-Gordon Equation in Discrete Space-time Interacting with a Nonlinear Oscillator” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Andrew Comech
  • “Oil Spill in the Gulf” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Andrew Juhl, Ajit Subramanian, Martin Mendez, and Kathleen Callahan
  • “NF-kB, MicroRNAs, and the Control of Inflammation” 401 Hammer Health Sciences Center, Medical Center, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, David Baltimore
  • “Dog Days” Event Oval, Diana Center, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Natalie Angier

Wed, Sept 22

  • “Critical Intersections: Economic and Reproductive Justice” Diana Center Lobby (Registration), 9:00 am – 4:00 pm, various
  • “Campus Vibes Lunch Series on Diversity” 302 Diana, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, discussion
  • “New and Old Europe after Lisbon” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Estonian President Toomas Hendrik Ilves
  • “Prime Minister of Ethiopia Meles Zenawi” Low Library Rotunda, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • “Gilles Deleuze et la Cinema” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Francois Dosse
  • “Engineering the Immune System” Alumni Auditorium, Medical Center, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, David Baltimore
  • “Pakistan Floods: Prospects for a Sustainable Recovery and Rehabilitation” 1501 IAB, 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Hassan Abbas, Asif Zaidi, Akbar Zaidi, and Batool Hassan
  • “Taare Zameen Par Screening” 403 Knox Hall, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Thurs, Sept 23

  • “The Atmospheric Circulation Response to Temperature Changes in a Simple GCM” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Amy Butler
  • “President Jose Manuel Ramos-Horta of Timor-Leste” Low Library Rotunda, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
  • “The Caucasus: An Introduction—Book Launch” Garden Room 2, Faculty House, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Lincoln Mitchell
  • “Family and Domesticity Across the Cold War Divide: North Korea in the 1950s” 918 IAB, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Andre Schmid
  • “Prime Minister of Portugal Jose Socrates” Low Library Rotunda, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “Development and Transition—Lessons from China” Skyline Level (4th Floor), Faculty House, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Justin Lin
  • “Forum on Migration: Back to Brazil” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Maria E. Torres-Guzman and Christian Munch
  • “Behind the Pulitzer Prizes” 523 Butler Library, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Sig Gissler
  • “Q [Open] House: Summer Camp Art Exhibit” Ruggles 201-207, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “Eid Mela” Satow Room, 5th Floor Lerner Hall, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm, various

Fri, Sept 24

  • “President of the Republic of Croatia Ivo Josipovic” Low Library Rotunda, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • “Managing U.S.-China Economic Relations” 102 Greene Hall, 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, Timothy P. Stratford
  • “The Life and Science of John B. Biebold, 1944-2010” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm, various
  • “Geoengineering the Climate: Ethics, Potential and Politics” Satow Room, 5th Floor Lerner Hall, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Eli Kintisch and Scott Barrett
  • “President of Turkey Abdullah Gul” Low Library Rotunda, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Tags: , , , ,

3 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    The president of Turkey is now from 3 - 4 due to a scheduling issue.

  2. Anonymous  

    That's John B. Diebold, not that anyone is going to schlep out to Lamont.

  3. ccexausted  

    that tag is fantastic.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.