Nov

15

Bucket List: Reincarnation, Sexhibition, and Bloomberg

Written by

One of the greatest perks of an Ivy League education is having all sorts of guest lecturers and talks hosted right on campus. Yet many of these great talks are not publicized enough. Enter Bucket List, a weekly feature that aggregates these events in a single location that will hopefully make you realize, like Bwog has, how special our campus is. Our recommendations for this week are below; the full list is after the jump. Have a gander, who knows what you’ll find! Plus, it’s performance time!  So, we’ve compiled a separate list of upcoming artistic achievements and fall festivities.

Recommended Lectures:

Mon Nov 15

  • “The Trouble with the Congo: Local Violence and the Failure of International Peacebuilding” 707 IAB, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Severine Autesserre
  • “Shop Talk and God Talk” World Room, Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Eliza Griswold
  • “Reincarnation Lecture” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Gadadhara Pandit Dasa

Tues Nov 16

  • “A Conversation with NPR’s Robert Siegel” World Room, Journalism Building, 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
  • “Language and Expression” 2nd Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Charles Taylor
  • “Blogging, Now and Then (250 Years Ago)” 501 Schermerhorn, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Robert Darnton
  • “Will There EVER Be Peace in the Middle East?” 413 IAB, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Adil Awadh and Gil Hoffman

Wed Nov 17

  • “20 Differences and 3 Philosophical Questions: A Comparative Study on Social Culture between USA and China” 152 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Changhai Liu
  • “Park 51 Reevaluated: Reza Aslan on Islamophobia and Anti-Semitism” 304 Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Reza Aslan and Gil Anidjar
  • “Yvette Christianse, Ellen McLaughlin, and Meg Wolitzer: A Reading” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Thurs Nov 18

  • “Urban Education Summit: Innovation in K-12” Rotunda, Low Library, 8:30 am – 12:00 pm, Michael R. Bloomberg, Ester R. Fuchs, Claudia Costin, Johan Aura, Mamta R. Agarwal, Yin Houqing, Eric Nadelstern, Chris Spence, and Sin Kim Ho
  • “The Libertarian Welfare State” 301 Uris, 5:45 pm – 7:15 pm, Robert Frank

Fri Nov 19

  • “Emerging Issues in South Asia” 150 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Amita Gupta, Sangeeta Kamat, and Monisha Bajaj
  • “Beyond Borders 2010” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Marty Odlin and Orisha
  • “Taiwanese American Students Association Teahouse” C555, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Various

Arts Addendum & Fall Festivities:

Thursday, Nov 18

  • “The 25th Annual Alfred Joyce Kilmer Memorial Bad Poetry Contest” 304 Barnard Hall, 8:00 pm – 12:00 am, Vrious
  • “Urinetown: The Musical!” Austin E. Quigley Black Box, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, runs through Nov 20, Sat at 2 pm, Columbia Musical Theater Society
  • “Macbeth,” Diana Black Box, 8:00 pm, runs through Nov 20, KCST
  • “CU Raas Open Practice” C555, Lerner Hall, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am
  • “Sexhibition Health Fair” Lerner Hall Ramps and Roone Arledge Lobby, 11:00 am – 3:00 pm, Liz Canner and Others

Friday, Nov 19

  • Composer Portrait of Columbia professor Fred Lerdahl on Nov. 19 8 pm  Miller Theatre
Saturday, Nov 20
  • Columbia Ballet Collaborative, Sat 8 pm, Marion Streng Studio

Sun Nov 21

  • “CU Wind Ensemble’s Magic and Mystery Concert” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

FULL LIST

Mon Nov 15

  • “Counter-Stories and Entangled Histories: Shared Heroes in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam” Faculty House, 9:00 am – Nov 16 5:00 pm, Various
  • “Ukrainian, Russian, or Carpatho-Rusyn? The Language Question in Interwar Subcarpathia” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Michael Moser
  • “Public Health in Southern Sudan” Hess Commons, Rosenfield Building, Medical Center, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Susan Purdin
  • “Childhood Development and Community Learning in Earthquake Affected Haiti: Applying the INEE Minimum Standards in Plan’s Emergency Response” 152 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Various
  • “Cultural Purity and Militant Kinship: The Transformation of Tamil Society in Sri Lanka” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Sharika Thiranagama
  • “Davis Peace Project in South Africa: Peace of Mind Leads to Peaceful Lives” 150 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Shannon Bishop
  • “Day of Arafat (Youm Al-Arafat) Iftar” 616 116th Street Lobby Lounge, 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Various
  • “The Trouble with the Congo: Local Violence and the Failure of International Peacebuilding” 707 IAB, 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Severine Autesserre
  • “Transcendentalism and Its Applications” 400 Kraft Center, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Christine Smallwood
  • “Shop Talk and God Talk” World Room, Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Eliza Griswold
  • “Influences of Transition in Age-Educated Structure and Internal Migration on the Labor Market in Brazil” 3rd Floor Faculty House, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Ernesto Amaral
  • “Reincarnation Lecture” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Gadadhara Pandit Dasa
  • “Environmental and Energy Challenges in China and the Institutional Response” 918 IAB, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Stephen Hammer, John Mutter, and Orville Schell
  • “Off the Beaten Path: Alternative Ideas for Life after Graduation” 304 Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Various
  • “The Lost Boys: Film Screening” 214 Pupin, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Peter Dut

Tues Nov 16

  • “Making ‘1968’ in Japan: The Political Alchemy of Violence” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, William Marotti
  • “Science and Society: IPCC Reform and the Global Climate Challenge” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Jeffrey Sachs, Peter Haas, Simon Buckle, Syunkuro Manabe, Laurence Tubiana, and David Krantz
  • “A Conversation with Kate Roberts of YouthAIDS and Five & Alive” 802 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
  • “Focus Groups: Hot Topics in Education in South Asia” 150 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Siddhi Vyas, Romila Karnati, and Ameena Gaffe-Kucher
  • “Waves from Nothing: Modeling Fluctuation Interactions” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Steven Johnson
  • “Academic Life of Doctoral Students: A Comparative Study of the US and China” 152 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Fan Liu
  • “Education in India: A Discussion with Azim Behar Ji University” 150 Horace Mann, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Dileep Ranjekar and Anurag Behar
  • “Protein Design Approaches to Chemotherapy and Renewable Energy” 825 Mudd, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Ronald Koder
  • “Personal and Academic Success” Satow Room, Lerner Hall, 4;00 pm – 6:00 pm, Syeda Lewis
  • “Sustainable Mobility” 102 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Larry Burns
  • “A Conversation with NPR’s Robert Siegel” World Room, Journalism Building, 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
  • “Learning from the Master: Lessons in Health Policy” Teatro, Casa Italiana, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Mary O’Neil Mundinger
  • “Invisible Children: Film Screening” Lerner Hall Party Space, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
  • “Edwin Armstrong at Columbia: From Student to Radio Pioneer” 750 Schapiro Center, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Mischa Schwartz
  • “Language and Expression” 2nd Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Charles Taylor
  • “Border Talks” Earl Hall Auditorium, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Various
  • “Will There EVER Be Peace in the Middle East?” 413 IAB, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Adil Awadh and Gil Hoffman
  • “Where Do I Stand?: Film Screening” 525 Macy Hall, Teachers College, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Molly Blank
  • “Shelly Silver Photography Lecture and Presentation” 477 Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “Blogging, Now and Then (250 Years Ago)” 501 Schermerhorn, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Robert Darnton
  • “On the Uses and Abuses of Literary Theory” 517 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Stanley Fish

Wed Nov 17

  • “2010: Youth & Media” 152 Horace Mann, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Various
  • “Educating a New Workforce: Carbon Management and the Law” 503 Lerner Hall, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Michael Gerrard
  • “Combating HIV/AIDS in China” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, David Ho
  • “The Social Dynamics of Classification: Examples from Music and Finance” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Amir Goldberg
  • “Addressing Challenges Across Borders with Museums and the Arts: Engaging with Marginalized Populations in New Delhi and New York” 152 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Maritza MacDonald and Roberta Altman
  • “Teaching + Technology = Enhancing Learning? – Why and What Research We Do on Teaching with Technology” 152 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Yumin Xiao
  • “20 Differences and 3 Philosophical Questions: A Comparative Study on Social Culture between USA and China” 152 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Changhai Liu
  • “Climate Risk in Brazil” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sandra Baptista
  • “French Anthropology: Between Science and Literature” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Vincent Debaene
  • “Society of International Education 2010 Journal Launch: The Global Development of Equity, Quality, and Access in Education” 150 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Various
  • “Park 51 Reevaluated: Reza Aslan on Islamophobia and Anti-Semitism” 304 Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Reza Aslan and Gil Anidjar
  • “Yvette Christianse, Ellen McLaughlin, and Meg Wolitzer: A Reading” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Thurs Nov 18

  • “Urban Education Summit: Innovation in K-12” Rotunda, Low Library, 8:30 am – 12:00 pm, Michael R. Bloomberg, Ester R. Fuchs, Claudia Costin, Johan Aura, Mamta R. Agarwal, Yin Houqing, Eric Nadelstern, Chris Spence, and Sin Kim Ho
  • “Sexhibition Health Fair” Lerner Hall Ramps and Roone Arledge Lobby, 11:00 am – 3:00 pm, Liz Canner and Others
  • “The Digital Reproduction of Inequality” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Eszter Hargittai
  • “John Dewey and the Crisis of Individual Liberalism in the 20th Century” 150 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Roberto Cavallari
  • “Georgia’s Economic Challenges after the August War” 1501 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Irakli Alasania
  • “The United States and Its Non-ratification of the Convention on the Rights of the Child” 103 Greene Hall, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Meg Gardinier, Jim Hugues, and Gerald Martone
  • “When Women Speak: Hijab and Intellectualism” 150 Horace Mann, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Noritah Omar
  • “The Influence of the Stratospheric Equatorial Quasi-Biennial Oscillation on the Troposphere in Wintertime” 214 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Chiam Garfinkel
  • “Applying the Lessons of Welfare Reform to the Shelter System” 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm, Seth Diamond
  • “Using the Mobile Phone as an Educational Tool: Theoretical and Practical Consideration” 138 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 5:00 –m – 6:00 pm, Dominic Mentor
  • “The Libertarian Welfare State” 301 Uris, 5:45 pm – 7:15 pm, Robert Frank
  • “Robert K. Merton at 100: Reflections and Recollections” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Barnard Bailyn, Jonathan Cole, Richard Sennett, Stephen Stigler, and Harriet Zuckerman
  • “Translation as Performance: From Espanol into English” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Marko Miletich
  • “Un-euphemizing Palestine” 1501 IAB, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Nora Barrows-Friedman, Ismail Khalidi, and Dina Omar
  • “The 25th Annual Alfred Joyce Kilmer Memorial Bad Poetry Contest” 304 Barnard Hall, 8:00 pm – 12:00 am, Vrious
  • “Urinetown: The Musical!” Austin E. Quigley Black Box, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm, runs through Nov 20 10:00 pm, Columbia Musical Theater Society
  • “Toy Story 3: Film Screening” Roone Arledge Cinema, Lerner Hall, 9:30 pm – 12:30 am
  • “CU Raas Open Practice” C555, Lerner Hall, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am

Fri Nov 19

  • “Navigating a Multipolar World: Challenges and Opportunities” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – Nov 20 5:00 pm, Various
  • “Low Pressure Microplasmas for Chemical and Biological Analysis” 210 Mudd, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, James Cooley
  • “Biogeochemical Exhalations: Microbial Methane in Marine Sediments” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Rick Colwell
  • “Emerging Issues in South Asia” 150 Horace Mann, Teachers College, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Amita Gupta, Sangeeta Kamat, and Monisha Bajaj
  • “Beyond Borders 2010” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Marty Odlin and Orisha
  • “Taiwanese American Students Association Teahouse” C555, Lerner Hall, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Various
  • Composer Portrait of Columbia professor Fred Lerdahl on Nov. 19 8 pm  Miller Theatre

Saturday, Nov 20

  • Columbia Ballet Collaborative, Sat 8 pm, Marion Streng Studio

Sun Nov 21

  • “CU Wind Ensemble’s Magic and Mystery Concert” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

*name that tag quote

Tags: , , , , , ,

8 Comments

  1. Anonymous  

    This is awesome, thanks Bwog!

  2. This is...  

    my favorite feature on Bwog. By far.

  3. Anonymous  

    The one objection to this list, it is really only a daytime lecture list. Would be complete if it had nighttime parties as well. There are plenty around Columbia.

  4. ....  

    this is by far the best feature that bwog runs--could you do this more frequently, and night time ones as well that the other commentator mentioned?

  5. Anonymous  

    Bwog, you left out Joseph Gordon-Levitt! He's coming (yes, in person) to do an interactive show on Friday at 3 p.m., and tickets are almost sold out!
    http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=102482883155683
    https://www.ovationtix.com/trs/pe/8525415;jsessionid=A0E08C0B64AAB23229A0AD22406C0A79

  6. And what about  

    cultureSHOCK??? This year's theme is AAApocalypse, Saturday at 6:30pm! 8 bucks for dinner and a show, AND Vietnamese sandwiches for dinner!!! First 100 people get $10 McDonalds gift cards!! http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=160817580617609

  7. Anonymous

    Bloomberg is the greatest white-collar criminal this city has ever seen. He should take pride in that.. And it seems he does, judging from that smug smile always present on his face.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.