Feb

14

Bucket List: The First Event (on Bucket List) in NoCo! Edition

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege and luxury we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus that will hopefully make you realize how lucky we are to be here. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump. Bwog sincerely hopes that you indulge in some self-edification.

Recommended:

  • “The Kosovo Success Story: From Conflict to Independence” 707 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Avni Spahiu, Ambassador of Kosovo to the US (Tuesday)
  • “Adolescent Immigrant Students in The U.S.” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Carola Suarez-Orozco (Wednesday)
  • “’Impossible Narratives’—Historicizing Mass Trauma” Presidential Rooms 1 and 2, Faculty House, 9:30 am – 6:30 pm, in association with the Committee on Global Thought, Various (Thursday)
  • “Enemy Painting: Carl Schmitt and Hieronymus Bosch” 
Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center Joseph Koerner, 6:15pm (Thursday)
  • “Skeptics vs. Autocrats: The Next Battle in Development” 1501 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, William Easterly (Thursday)

Full List:

Mon, Feb 14

  • “Procurement of Innovation” 1101 IAB, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Youngwoo Koh
  • “Ten Years of SCO Process and China-Central Asia Relations” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Pan Guang
  • “Chromatin Structure and Function: Histone Variants for Gene Expression and Chromosome Segregation” 700 Fairchild, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Carl Wu and Songtao Jia
  • “Redevelopment of Chawls and Slums in Mumbai” 902 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Neera Adarkar
  • “Reconciling Equity with Growth: Congress Politics, 2004-2009” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Zoya Hasan
  • “Social Pressure and Collective Action: An Overview of Recent Field Experiments” 707 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Donald Green
  • “Jews and Judaism in Contemporary China” 918 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Pan Guang
  • “Debating Poverty Alleviation: Design and Planning Strategies” Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Tom Angotti, Giancarlo Mazzanti, Janice Perlman, and Clara Irazabal

Tues, Feb 15

  • “Telling War Stories: Manufacturing Corporate Hisotry on the Yokohama Waterfront” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Christopher Gerteis
  • “Will a Warmer World Be Stormier?” 417 Schermerhorn, 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm, Anthony Del Genio
  • “The Kosovo Success Story: From Conflict to Independence” 707 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Avni Spahiu
  • “Is Taiwan Chinese? Identity as a Moving Target” 963 Schermerhorn, 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, Melissa J. Brown
  • “Spatial Structures of Mixed Reacting Tracers” 210 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Alexandra Tzella and Guillaume Bal
  • “Edge Intersection Graphs of Single Bend Paths in a Grid” 317 Mudd, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Martin Golumbic
  • “Beckett’s Shades of the Color Gray” Glicker-Milstein Black Box Theater, Diana Center, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Enoch Brater
  • “Comparative Religion in the Roman World: Sacrifice and Belief in Arnobius, Dionysius, and Cicero” 616 Hamilton, 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, Jacob Mackey
  • “Dahlia Lithwick in Conversation” World Room, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
  • “Understanding Addiction: Oral Histories as a Research Tool” 801 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Samuel Roberts
  • “Panel Discussion on ‘Growth’” 568 Lerner, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Steven Cohen, Shahid Naeem, and Urvashi Kaul
  • “U.S. Fixed Income: Forward Pricing and Options” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:00 pm, Rick Klotz
  • “The Status of the Writer in Early Modern England” 304 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Alan Steward and Molly Murray
  • “On Violence: Rituals of Blood” 106 Hartley Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Student Discussion

Wed, Feb 16

  • “Surface Comparison Using Conformal Geometry” Interschool Lab, 7th Floor Schapiro Center, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Yaron Lipman
  • “China’s National Human Rights Action Plan: Any Action?” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Yasmine Ergas, Phelim Kine, and Andrew J. Nathan
  • “Persistence of a Double Vision: Montenegro, Serbia, and the Politics of Identity since 1918” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Srdja Pavlovic
  • “Transition from School to Work in Japan” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Hiroshi Ishida
  • “Making Light Work in Biology: Observing Transcription & RNA Folding with Optical Tweezers, and Sequencing DNA with Fluorogenic Nucleotides” 501 NorthWest Corner Science Building, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, William Greenleaf and Phillip Kim
  • “Headscarf and Discrimination: Labor Market Discrimination in Contemporary Turkey” 801 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Dilek Cindoglu
  • “Genus-Minimizing Surfaces in 3 and 4 Dimensions” 520 Math, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Jacob Rasmussen
  • “The Politics of International Media Rankings” 1510 IAB, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Lee Becker, Karin Karelckar, and Anne Nelson
  • “Adolescent Immigrant Students in The U.S.” Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Carola Suarez-Orozco
  • “The Next Left and The Social Sciences: Towards A New Politics in France?” East Gallery, Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Michel Wieviorka
  • “The Rise of South-South Migration: What Are The Social Challenges for Latin America?” 802 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, David Khoudour-Casteras
  • “Domestic Workers Spatial Strategies” 1512 IAB, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Rebecca Ginsburg

Thurs, Feb 17

  • “’Impossible Narratives’—Historicizing Mass Trauma” Presidential Rooms 1 and 2, Faculty House, 9:30 am – 6:30 pm, Various
  • “Climate, Forecast, and Impacts Briefing” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Various
  • “Sympletic Topology from Insights to Interactions” 507 Math, 11:00 pm – 12:30 pm, Claude Viterbo
  • “Abkhazia: A Survey of Attitudes and Beliefs in a De Facto State” Garden Room 2, Faculty House, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Gerard Toal and John O’Loughlin
  • “Civic Engagement in Postwar Japan: The Revival of a Defeated Society” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Rieko Kage
  • “Discovering Depression Endophenotypes in Cardiovascular Disease” 305 Gottesman Libraries, Russell Hall, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Karina W. Davidson
  • “Horizontal vs. Vertical in Today’s Russia” 1512 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Maxim Trudolyubov
  • “DNA Replication and the Origin of Cell Cycle Checkpoints” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Thomas J. Kelly
  • “Do Foreign Occupations Cause Suicide Attacks?” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Simon Collard-Wexler, Michael Smith, and Costa Pischedda
  • “Ultrafast Structural-Dymanics and Hydration of Trans-Membrane Channels and Fibrils by Means of 2D IR” 209 Havemeyer, 1:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Robin Hochstrasser and Ruben Gonzalez
  • “Homelessness Policy: Nothing About Us Without Us” 6th Floor, Psychiatric Institute, Kolb Annex, Medical Center Campus, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Various Advocacy Group Representatives
  • “Parameterization of the Stable ABL in Climate Models: Understanding the Effect of Stability, Model Resolution, and the Need for Excessively High Turbulent Diffusivities” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Elie Bou-Zeid
  • “Copying and Segregating Chromosomes; Common Themes and Proteins” Alumni Auditorium, First Floor 650 W. 168th Street (Medical Center Campus), 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Bruce Stillman
  • “The Theoretical Turn in American Jewish Poetry” Komoda Seminar Room, Heyman Center, 4:00 pm – 5:45 pm, Sarah Ponichtera
  • “Religious Tolerance in Albania” 801 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Rozeta Shembilk
  • “The Shaky Foundations of Biological Racial Anti-Realism” 716 Philosophy, 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, Quayshawn Spencer
  • “A Window on the Health Physics Profession” 214 Mudd, 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, John Mauro
  • “Not War, Not Peace—America’s Wars after 1945” 707 IAB, 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm, Allan Silver
  • “The Fractional Singular Tamabe Problem” 407 Math, 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, Tannick Sire
  • “Salvage Archaeology in the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway” 951 Schermerhorn Extension, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Ralph Solecki
  • “Enemy Painting: Carl Schmitt and Hieronymus Bosch” 6:15pm, 
Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, Joseph Koerne
  • “The Clearings of Narrative Medicine, or How the Sick and Those Who Care for Them Can Unite” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Rita Charon
  • “Global Poverty Project: 1.4 Billion Reasons” Seminar Room, Faculty House, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Hugh Evans and Elisha London
  • “Locating Social Enterprise in Development” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alex Nicholls, Tony Barclay, Silvia Dorado, Jose Antonio Ocampo, and Karina Nagin
  • “Birthing Modern Narratives with Ancient Worlds: The Histories and Heresies of Introductory Textbooks on the Bible” Social Hall, Union Theological Seminary, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Davina C. Lopez and Todd Penner
  • “Intersectionality in Stem Fields: A Roadblock in Theory and Practice” James Room, 4th Floor Barnard Hall, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Evelynn M. Hammonds
  • “Learning from Web Activity” 403 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Jake Hofman
  • “Shrines, Statues, Status: Some Augustan Problems” 1512 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Michael Koortbojian
  • “Sites of Cinema” Faculty House, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Hamid Dabashi and Negar Mottahedeh
  • “U.S. Fixed Income: Government and Agency Securities” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:00 pm, Rick Klotz
  • “From ‘Dark Singing’ to a Science of the Voice: Christian Gotthold Schocher and the Theory of Literary Declamation around 1800” Deutsches Haus, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Mary Helen Dupree
  • “Shayari Night: Ishq Edition” 409 Knox, 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm, Student Readings

Fri, Feb 18

  • “Understanding Asian Monsoon Variability and Change over the Past Millennium” 918 IAB, 10:30 am – 12:00 pm, Edward Cook
  • “The Dukes of Moral Hazard: The Trust Banks, Their Bailout, and The Volcker Rule” 1512 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:15 pm, Anthony Dowd
  • “Skeptics vs. Autocrats: The Next Battle in Development” 1501 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, William Easterly
  • “The Contact Sphere Theorem and Tightness in Contact Metric Manifolds” 520 Math, 1:20 pm – 3:00 pm, John Etnyre
  • “Eynard-Orantin Recursions for Hodge Integrals” 417 Math, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Jian Zhou
  • “Turbulent Momentum Transport in Magnetized Plasmas: Results from Linear Devices and Thoughts for Studies on Toroidal Confinement Devices” 210 Mudd, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, George Tynan and Michael Mauel
  • “Designing Adsorbent Materials for Capture of CO2 from Dilute Gases” 833 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Christopher W. Jones
  • “Amagmatic Rifting, Ultraslow Spreading, and a New Class of Ocean Ridge” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Henry Dick
  • “We Cast in Our Lot with the Policy of Good Neighborliness: African Americans, Haiti, and the Business Race” 758 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Millery Polyne

Sat, Feb 19

  • “Columbia Women’s Business Society 7th Annual Business Leadership Conference” Rotunda, Low Library, 10:00 am – 5:30 pm, Margaret Brennan and Others

Tags: , ,

2 Comments

  1. ...  

    once upon a time, a friend of mine invented a cocktail consisting of pabst and redbull. he nicknamed this concoction a "brokeback" which is actually kinda amusing because it really is "blue collar" business in the front and and homoerotic stimulant party in the back. he tried his damnedest to make that name stick, but stick it would not, and eventually it started to just kinda seem sad every time he used it.

    every time i see the word noco, it reminds me of that same flavor of sadness. except unlike the brokeback, noco isn't even remotely amusing or interesting.

  2. Wait,

    THANK YOU BWOG FOR BUCKET LIST!

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.