Feb

28

Bucket List: Ever-changing Forms Edition

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege and luxury we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus that will hopefully make you realize how lucky we are to be here. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump. Bwog sincerely hopes that you indulge in some self-edification.

Recommended:

Full List:

Mon, Feb 28

  • “Large Deviations and Fast Simulation for Multiscale Diffusions and Rough Energy Landscapes” 214 Mudd, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Konstantinos Spiliopoulos and Guillaume Bal
  • “Strategic Communication in Networks: The Nature of Disagreement” 1101 IAB, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Uliana Loginova
  • “Optimizing 902.11 Mesh Networks” 535 Mudd, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Theodoros Salonidis
  • “Where’s the Uzbek Revolt? Twenty Years of Dictatorship and Counting: An Anthropologist’s Assessment” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Russell Zanca
  • “Gender Mainstreaming at the Asian Development Bank: An Insider’s Perspective” 15112 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, Shireen Lateef
  • “Calculations on Tunneling by Carbon Tell Experimentalists: Where to Look and What to Look For” 209 Havemeyer, 1:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Wes Borden
  • “Large Deviations and Fast Simulation for Multiscale Diffusions and Rough Energy Landscapes” 210 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 5:00 pm, Konstantinos Spillopoulo
  • “Justifying Defeat: Rajput Honor in the Age of Akbar” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Cynthia Talbot
  • “Barack Obama and Contemporary Racial Politics” 707 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:30 pm, Rogers Smith
  • “The Sixth Multilingual Kalevala Marathon” Deutsches Haus, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Ulla Suokko, Sari Nordman, and More
  • “On Natural Ground: History and the Task of Writing in the Amazon” 201 Casa Hispanica, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alejandro Quin
  • “Boucher’s Interiority” 612 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth

Tues, March 1

  • “Sustaining Life, Securing Our Future: A Symposium Celebrating the Diversity of Life on Earth” Faculty House, 8:30 am – 4:30 pm, Nancy Degnan, Shahid Naeem, Daniel Botkin, Ruth Defries, James S. Miller, Cheryl Palm, Eleanor J. Sterling, Alonso Aguirre, Helen Crowley, Matthew Palmer, Jon Paul Rodriguez, Maria Uriarte, Jeffrey D. Sachs, Minosca V. Alcantara, Robert Newman, Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez, Michael Pippenger, and Steven A. Cohen
  • “The Hidden Crisis: Armed Conflict and Education” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, Irina Bokova, Michelle Bachelet, Michaelle Jean, Mary Robinson, Jeffrey Sachs, and Kevin Watkins
  • “Odessa: Genius and Death in a City of Dreams” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Charles King
  • “Models for Campus-Based Publishing” 555 Lerner Hall, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Maria Bonn, Monica McCormick, and Charles Watkinson
  • “Field Measurements for Reducing Toxic Environmental Exposures in Developing Countries” 417 Schermerhorn, 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm, Alexander van Geen
  • “Winning LGBT Equality in Russia” Garden Room 2, Faculty House, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Nikolai Alekseev and Tanya Domi
  • “Economic Development” 963 Schermerhorn, 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, Peter C.Y. Chow
  • “How Should We Define and Approach Global Governance in the 21st Century?” 1501 IAB, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Michael Doyle, Jack Snyder, Saskia Sassen, Mark Mazower, and Jean-Marie Guehenno
  • “Sport and Beyond: Helping Youth to Rebuild after Conflict” 130 Macy Hall, Teachers College, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Sophie Denis
  • “Submodular-Function Maximization” 317 Mudd, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, John Lee
  • “The Succession of Empires: Greek and Mesopotamian Perspectives” 616 Hamilton, 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, Johannes Haubold
  • “Paranoid Empire: Perpetual War, Gender, and the Crisis of Vision” 754 Schermerhorn, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Anne McClintock
  • “A Rolling Stone Conversation” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Eric Bates and Matt Taibbi
  • “U.S. Fixed Income: Fixed Income Derivatives” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:30 pm, Rick Klotz
  • “Woman Rebel—Film Screening” 1401 IAB, 8:10 pm – 9:30 pm

Wed, March 2

  • “Personalized Adaptation to Accommodate Diverse User Needs” 414 Schapiro Center, 11:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Leah Findlater
  • “Is China Evolving into a Mafia State?” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, John Garnaut
  • “Building a Safety Net That We Can Love” C03 School of Social Work, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, David B. Grusky
  • “The Role of New Media in Political Uprisings: Lessons from the Middle East” 1512 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Iason Athanasiadis, Thanassis Cambanis, and Anne Nelson
  • “Adjoint L-Functions and Families of Galois Representations” 520 Math, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Michael Harris
  • “Bringing Sustainability into Routine Management Decisions” Faculty House, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Various
  • “A Conversation with Michelle Bachelet, Former President of Chile, Under Secretary-General and Executive Director of UN Women” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, with Elisabeth Lindenmayer
  • SGO Town Hall on Diversity” Diana Event Oval, Diana Center, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Student Discussion

Thurs, March 3

  • “As Lord Siva Hunts the Deer: Kalidasa’s Use of Poetic Elements from the Mahabharata” 501 IAB, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, Ram Karan Sharma
  • “Sympletic Topology from Insights to Interactions” 507 Math, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, Claude Viterbo
  • “Sino-Indian Relations: Reality and Prosperity” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Hu Shisheng
  • “Immigrants, Minorities, and Racial/Ethnic Turnover in American Suburbs” 801 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Lorrie Frasure Yokley
  • “The Impact of Colonial and Post-Independence Institutions on Economic Development in Latin America” 1512 IAB, 12:00 pm – 4 March, 2011 12:15 pm, Adam Przeworski, Jose Antonio Ocampo, Alejandra Irigoin, Alberto Diaz Cayeros, Luz Marina Arias, Rafael Dobado, Alan Dye, Carolina Curvale, Stephen Haber, Robert Kaufman, Claudio Lomnitz, James Mahoney, John Coatsworth, Miguel A. Centeno, Mariano Tommasi, Jose Moya, Maria Victoria Murillo, and Pablo M. Pinto
  • “Homelessness: New Policy Directions” 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Center, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Raphael Bostic
  • “Discrimination in a Colorblind Society: Are Racial Divisions Shaping the French Model of Integration?” 801 IAB, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Patrick SImon
  • “Extermal Metrics on CP^2 Blown up at Two Points” 520 Math, 2:40 pm – 4:00 pm, Gabor Szekelyhidi
  • “The Role of the Stratosphere in the Teleconnection between ENSO and the Atmospheric Circulation over the North Atlantic” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Ying Li and Sarah Kang
  • “Life at the Single Molecule Level” 209 Havemeyer, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Xiaoliang Sunney Xie and Louis Brus
  • “Freedom is Not Enough: The Moynihan Report and America’s Struggle over Black Family Life from LBJ to Obama” 801 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, James Patterson
  • “Imperfect Duties, Gratitude, and the Ethics of Posession” 716 Philosophy, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Barbara Herman
  • “The Cauchy Integral in $/mathbb C^n$” 507 Math, 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, Loredana Lanzani
  • “Beyond Boundaries: The Manning Marble Reader—Book Signing” Presidential Ballroom, Faculty House, 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm, Russell Rickford and Manning Marbel
  • “Some Relative Cases of Manin-Mumford for Abelian Surfaces” 312 Math, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Umberto Zannier
  • “Garbage, Human Remains, and Wastelands: The Remainder in Latin American Visual Arts and Literature” 201 Casa Hispanica, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Marcela Romero-Rivera
  • “Tchaikovsky’s The Queen of Spades: The Beginnings of Symbolism” 1219 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Boris Gasparov
  • “The Market Maker—Film Screening” 209 Warren Hall, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • “’Ici Finit L’exil,’ Documentary Film Festival: Immigration and Multiculturalism in France” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Kiye Simon Luang
  • “U.S. Fixed Income: Conclusion” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:30 pm, Rick Klotz

Fri, March 4

  • “Approaches to Tackling Under-Nutrition in Low Income Settings” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 10:30 am, Jessica Fanzo, C.J. Jones, Roseline Remans, and Glenn Denning
  • “Text and Image” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, Various
  • “Perspectives on Indo-Mediterranean Commerce” 5th Floor Conference Room, Italian Academy, 9:00 am – 5 March, 2011 6:00 pm, Marco Maiuro, Andrew Wilson, Andre Wink, Francesco de Angelis, Katia Schoerle, Taco Terpstra, Dario Nappo, Jean-Jacques Aubert, Steven E. Sidebotham, Martha Howell, Harry Falk, Jairus Banaji, Om Prakash, William Harris, Federico de Romanis, Tansen Sen, Roxani Margariti, Martha Howell, Adam Kosto, and Ronald Findlay
  • “Religious Fundamentalisms and Politics: A Clash about What?” 602 Hamilton, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, Olivier Roy
  • “Legendrian and Transverse Knots in Cabled Knot Types” 417 Math, 10:45 am – 12:00 pm, Bulent Tosun
  • “The Unending Search for a New Global Monetary and Financial Architecture” Garden Room 2, Faculty House, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Gerardo della Paolera
  • “Using the General Social Survey” 270B IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Greg Eirich
  • “Investigating Pathogen Trasnport in Bangladesh Aquifer Soils” 924 Mudd, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Patricia Culligan
  • “Filtered Knot Contact Homology and Transverse Knots” 520 Math, 1:20 pm – 4:00 pm, Lenhard Ng
  • “A Supersingular K3 Surface in Characteristic 2 and the Leech Lattice” 417 Math, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Shigeyuki Kondo
  • “Committee to Protect Journalists at 30: From the Frontlines to Online” 1501 IAB, 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Dan Rather, Rajiv Chandrasekaran, Terry Anderson, Maria Teresa Ronderos, Michael Kamber, Jacob Weisberg, Rebecca MacKinnon, Sheila Coronel, Mohamed Abdel Dayem, Nazila Fathi, Ahmed and Shihab-Eldin
  • “’Modernity at Large’ and Its Imaginaries in Germany and Beyond” Deutsches Haus, 2:30 pm – 5 March, 2011 8:00 pm, Isabelle Rispler, Antoine Acker, Mohammad Rafi, Alexis Radisoglou, Joseph Prestel, Alexander Phillips, Adam T. Rosenbaum, Christoph Schaub, Christine Bentley, Stephanie Revell, Sophie Alexander, David L. Barry, Michelle Lacoss, Stefanie Orphal, Alexander von Thun, Ulrike Hamann, Misa Dayson, Alanna Lockward, Yvonne Zivkovic
  • “Biomass Refining Systems via Alkaline Hydrothermal Treatment: Catalyst Development” 833 Mudd, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Toung Lak Joo
  • “Factors Influencing the Success of Women in the Geosciences” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Linda Gundersen
  • “Two Theories of Subjectivity: Decarttes’ I Think and Rastafarian I and I” 758 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Vivaldi Jean-Marie
  • “China in the Asia-Pacific: The Way Forward for Japan/U.S. and the Region” 417 IAB, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Gerald Curtis, Shoichi Itoh, Tomoo Marukawa, Evans Revere, Ambassador Shigeyuki Hiroki, and Kay Shimizu
  • “The International Position and Foreign Policy of Serbia” 1219 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Ambassador Pavle Jevremovic
  • “Composer Portrait: Mario Davidovsky” Miller Theater, Dodge Hall, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Sat, March 5

  • “Hope is Viral: 30 Years in the Fight Against HIV/AIDS” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm, Bri Arden, Patryk Larney, Dr. Robert Fullilove, and More

Sun, March 6

  • “A Delicate Balance: Antarctica and Its Surrounding Oceans” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Douglas Martinson

Tags: , , ,

5 Comments

  1. not a leap year  

    the dates on this are off

  2. Anonymous

    this event is open to anyone who pays:
    The 13th Annual LAHBA Conference
    Driving Growth in Latin America
    Presented by Columbia Business School's Latin American Hispanic Business Association
    Friday, March 4, 2011
    8 a.m. - 7 p.m.

    Cost: $60
    keynote speakers, Jose Miguel Insulza, secretary general, Organization of American States and Luiz Carlos Mendonca de Barros, former president of the Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) and Brazil's former Minister of Communications.

  3. Anonymous  

    Another thing bwog missed. Wed and Thurs in Lerner. This is open to ANYONE that pays, undergrad or grad or alumni or none of the above.

    BRITE ’11 Conference: Brands, Innovation and Technology
    Presented by the Columbia Business School Center on Global Brand Leadership
    Wednesday, March 2 - Thursday, March 3, 2011
    Lerner Hall, Columbia University, New York, New York

    Save the Date

    Cost: $375 for Columbia Business School alumni (half-off the full ticket price)

    BRITE '11 (briteconference.com) will bring together big thinkers from business, technology, media, and marketing to discuss how technology and innovation are transforming the ways that companies build and sustain great brands.

    BRITE offers a different blend of thinkers and doers, both onstage and off, than you will find at any other event. Participants come to think differently about the changing landscape of media and technology, and to connect with a unique group of innovators, marketers, entrepreneurs, and champions of social enterprise.

    Featured speakers include:
    Antonio Lucio, Global Chief Marketing Officer, Visa Inc.
    Russell Weiner, Chief Marketing Officer, Domino's Pizza
    Colin Mitchell, Worldwide Planning Director, Ogilvy & Mather
    Ivy Ross, Executive Vice President of Marketing, The Gap
    Sheena Iyengar, S.T. Lee Professor of Business, Columbia Business School; author, The Art of Choosing
    Jim Gregory, CEO, CoreBrand
    Steve Rubel, Senior Vice President, Edelman Digital
    Mike Steib, Director of Emerging Platforms, Google
    Abbey Klaasen, Executive Editor, Advertising Age
    Frank Eliason, Senior Vice President of Social Media, Citi
    Bernd Schmitt, Robert D. Calkins Professor of International Business, Columbia Business School; bestselling author of Big Think Strategy
    David Rogers, host of BRITE; author of The Network Is Your Customer

  4. Anonymous  

    Full list for wed and thurs conference in lerner that blog thinks you cant know about because there is a charge for tickets.

    Speakers: BRITE '11

    Currently confirmed speakers, more to be announced:

    * Asim Ansari, William T. Dillard Professor of Marketing at Columbia Business School, researches customer relationship management, customization of marketing activities and product recommendations over the Internet, and social network modeling.
    * Hank Cardello, Director of the Hudson Institute’s Obesity Solutions Initiative, author of Stuffed: An Insider's Look at Who's (Really) Making America Fat, contributor to The Atlantic, and a former food industry executive with Coca-Cola and General Mills.
    * Joanna Castellano, Founder, Q:Quest Inc., helps leading Fortune 500 companies position and communicate products and services through an in-depth understanding of the consumer, employee and marketplace.
    * Bill Chasen, is Co-founder/CEO of Stickybits, a fun and social way to attach digital content to real world objects.
    * Jason Clement, Director of Emerging Platforms, Wieden+Kennedy, specializes in helping brands communicate and interact with consumers digitally.
    * Carol Cone, Managing Director, Edelman, is internationally recognized for her work in the cause branding, corporate citizenship and strategic philanthropy arenas.
    * Laurette Dubé, James McGill Chair of consumer and lifestyle psychology and marketing, McGill University, is the founding chair and scientific director of the McGill World Platform for Health and Economic Convergence.
    * Frank Eliason, SVP of Social Media, Citi, was formerly the well-known voice behind @ComcastCares, one of the earliest examples of how social media can play a positive role for corporations.
    * Marissa Evans, is Founder/CEO of GoTryItOn, a start up that seeks to to transform the social retailing space by helping people answer the question "What should I wear?"
    * Saul Gitlin, Executive VP, Strategic Services, Kang & Lee Advertising, is a nationally recognized expert and strategist in the field cross-cultural and multilingual marketing and communications.
    * Rolf Glöckler, Managing Partner, Gloeckler & Co. GmbH, has over 20 years of experience in marketing, strategy and sales in Central Europe, specializing in food and beverages.
    * Francois Gossieaux, author of The Hyper-Social Organization, is a co-founder and partner at Human 1.0 (formerly Beeline Labs), a marketing innovation firm, where he helps organizations capitalize on the anti-fad that social media really is.
    * Jim Gregory, Chief Executive Officer, CoreBrand, is one of the U.S. communications industry's recognized experts and leading advocates of corporate branding.
    * Renee Horne, Director, Digital & Social Media Engagement, FedEx, is responsible for engaging internal and external audiences utilizing multimedia content, digital channels and social technologies.
    * Sheena Iyengar, Research Director at the Jerome A. Chazen Institute of International Business, is the inaugural S.T. Lee Professor of Business at Columbia Business School and the author of The Art of Choosing which explores the mysteries of choice in everyday life.
    * Abbey Klaassen, Executive Editor, Advertising Age, is responsible for the editorial operations of the world’s leading source of news, insights and analysis about the marketing and media industries.
    * Miral Kotb, Founder, iLuminate, united her passions of dance and software engineering by enhancing choreography through wearable, programmable lighting.
    * Leonard Lee, Associate Professor of Marketing, Columbia Business School, focuses on investigating why and how consumers shop in real-world environments, and how experiential and environmental factors affect their shopping behavior.
    * Antonio Lucio, Global Chief Marketing Officer, Visa Inc. has more than 25 years of global marketing and brand management experience at some of the world's most successful consumer companies.
    * Chris McCarthy, Executive VP, TNS-Landis, is an expert in all aspects of consumer research, including cutting-edge methodology and analytics development.
    * Anton Meyer, Chair of Marketing at the Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, is the co-initiator of the German Customer Satisfaction Index, one of the most comprehensive benchmarking surveys on customer orientation.
    * Josh Millrod, Digital Strategist, Weiden+Kennedy, works primarily on social media and online digital campaigns for Nokia, Old Spice, Nike, ESPN, and ABC Entertainment.
    * Tim Maleeny, Head of Planning, Ogilvy North America, has worked on ad campaigns for brands such as Dove, American Express, IBM, Saturn, Hewlett-Packard, Bank of America, Walmart, and The Discovery Channel.
    * Shari Novick, Founder/CEO, Planetsur, creates, connects and commercializes conscious brand ventures for Latin luxury markets.
    * Matthew Quint, Assistant Director of the Center on Global Brand Leadership, now researches and writes about brand issues, following a decade long career working on nuclear science policy.
    * Paolo Righetti, Chief Executive Officer, gn Italy, GN Research
    * Dustin Ritter, Director of Marketing, PTI Marketing Technologies, has driven highly successful campaigns though his understanding of personalized graphic communication in both print and interactive media.
    * Tim Robinson, is the Managing Director of Research & Analytics for CoreBrand, and leads the company's strategic efforts with its global clients.
    * Sheryl L. RothRogers, is Chief Marketing Officer at Mom Central Consulting, where she engages mom influencers with brands, after having led innovative marketing strategies at major CPG and retail companies.
    * David Rogers, Host of BRITE, is Executive Director of the Center on Global Brand Leadership at Columbia Business School. His latest book is The Network is Your Customer: 5 Strategies to Thrive in a Digital Age.
    * Steve Rubel, SVP, Director of Insights for Edelman Digital, studies global technology, media and online trends and shapes them into actionable insights and strategies which he shares on his popular marketing and technology blog.
    * Robert Russell, Director of AT&T Mobile Marketing Solutions, has spent almost 20 years advising major global brands on how to improve their interactive marketing and distribution strategies through better software, hardware and data.
    * Neve Savage, Vice President, Consumer Marketing, Netflix, is responsible for customer acquisition (online; direct marketing; mass media etc), the Netflix brand, consumer communication, and the in-house design team.
    * Bernd Schmitt, Faculty Director of the Center on Global Brand Leadership, is a Professor at Columbia Business School, and best-selling author of 7 books, including Customer Experience Management and Big Think Strategy.
    * Mike Steib, Director of Video Ads, Google, oversees business operations for video advertising on YouTube, Google TV Ads, and the Google Display Network in the America.
    * Olivier Toubia, Research Director of the Center on Global Brand Leadership, is David W. Zalaznick Associate Professor of Business at Columbia Business School, and focuses his research on idea generation, idea screening, and the diffusion of innovation.
    * Alan Truitt, Global Chief Business Development Officer, Teleperformance, the world's largest contact center outsourcing company in over 50 countries, has over 2 decades of experience working with clients and partners that include the world's leading companies in the consumer electronics, wireless, software, financial services, travel, healthcare, utilities and media industries.
    * Karen Watson, SVP and Managing Director of Government and Public Sector, The Nielsen Company, is responsible for matching government and public needs to Nielsen's data and analytic services.
    * Russell Weiner, Chief Marketing Officer, Domino's Pizza, is an experienced marketer who has helped lead big brand changes, including reformulating the Domino's Pizza recipe and altering the Pepsi logo.
    * Luke Williams, a Fellow at frog design and professor of innovation at NYU Stern, is a leading consultant on innovation strategy and design issues and the author of the recently published DISRUPT: Think the Unthinkable to Spark Transformation in Your Business.

  5. Anonymous  

    another event bwog missed

    march 2nd


    March 02, 2011
    6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    Stirring It Up: How to Make Money and Save The World. A Discussion with Stonyfield Farm CE-Yo Gary Hirshberg

    Uris 142

    Topics:

    * Entrepreneurship
    * Leadership
    * Marketing
    * Social Enterprise



    Gary Hirshberg, CE-Yo of Stonyfield Farm and author of "Stirring It Up" will discuss his experience building a company that has enjoyed a CAGR of 24% for more than 18 years by consistently producing great tasting products and using innovative marketing techniques that blend the company's social, environmental, and financial missions. Book signing to follow.


    For more information please e-mail Laura Hart.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.