Apr

17

Bucket List: In Which Columbia Fawns Over Itself

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege and luxury we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus that will hopefully make you realize how lucky we are to be here. Our recommendations for this week (and now posted on Sundays as requested) are below and the full list is after the jump. We have some important figures from the administration at this week’s events, so be sure to register as fast as you can if you want to hear them speak.

Recommended:

FULL LIST

Monday, April 18th

  • “Improvisation and Composition” Miller Theater, Dodge Hall, 10:30 am – 2:30 pm, Robert Dick and Ursel Schlicht
  • “Bilateral Trading in Networks” 1101 IAB, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Daniele Condorelli
  • “Indonesia: Economic Prospects and Investment Climate” 106 Greene, 11:30 am – 1:00 pm, Agus D.W. Martowardojo
  • “’Vanishing of the Bees’—Film Screening” 306 Russell Hall, Teachers College, 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • “Fabricating Consumers: The Sewing Machine in Modern Japan” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Andrew Gordon
  • “The Referendum in Sudan” 1512 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Simon Deng
  • “A Comparative Stury of Qutb al-din Shirazi’s Texts and Models on the Configuration of the Heavens” 208 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Kaveh Niazi
  • “Egypt’s Transition to Democracy: Political and Economic Challenges” 103 Greene, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Katharina Pistor, Hamed El-Said, Abdel Aziz Ezzel Arab, Sahar Nasr, and Lori Wallach
  • “’Tanvir Ka Safarnama—Film Screening” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Ranjam Kamath and Shayoni Mitra
  • “Discussing Blasphemy Laws” East Ramp Lounge, Lerner Hall, 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Dina Siddiqi
  • “Affine Processes: Theory and Applications” 312 Math, 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, Josef Teichmann
  • “A Conversation with Alain Boublil” East Gallery, Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • “Pisanello’s Topknot: Facing up to Fifteenth-century Portraiture” 612 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Patricia L. Rubin
  • “Mo’ Money, Less Problems: Conflict Resolution through Economic Development—Case Study, Sri Lanka” 1512 IAB, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Various/Unspecified
  • “Western Views of Islam and Middle East Policy” 516 Hamilton, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Peter Awn
  • “’HOME’—Film Screening” Roone Arledge Cinema, Lerner Hall, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Tuesday, April 19th

  • “’The Economics of Happiness” 306 Russell Hall, Teachers College, 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • “The Bamboo Bike Project” 555 Schermerhorn Extension, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, John Mutter
  • “From Vulnerability to Originality: How the Mechanical Typewriter Inspired New Typography in South Korea” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Tae-Ho Kim
  • “Representations of World War I in Latin America: A Comparative Study Between Argentina and Brazil” 802 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Oliver Compagnon
  • “Recent Fatwas from the Ulema Council of Afghanistan: The Role of Islamic Jurisprudence in Afghanistan in the Post-9/11 Era” 1219 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Emily Jane O’Dell
  • “Russia in Comparative Perspective: Democratization, Ethnic Nationalism, and Market Development” 1512 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:15 pm, Timothy Frye and Elise Giuliano
  • “A Conversation with Kim Baker” 1302 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
  • “Great Negotiations: Agreements that Changed the Modern World” 902 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Fredrik Stanton
  • “Saving the Global Trading System: An Insider’s Perspective on the World Trade Organization and the TPP” 413 IAB, 2:10 pm – 3:10 pm, Mike Moore
  • “Popular Culture in Modern Taiwan” 963 Schermerhorn Hall, 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, Marc Moskowitz
  • “Living the Low Life: Applications of Low-Dimensional Modeling Methods” 210 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 4:15 pm, Nathan Katz
  • “The Arch of Constantine: A Monument of the Roman Senate” 612 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Paul Zanker
  • “Development Policy in the Wake of the Global Crisis: The Challenge of Financial Inclusion” 1512 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Roy Culpeper
  • “’No Impact Man’—Film Screening” Roone Arledge Auditorium, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
  • “Towards Sustainable Development: An Interactive Forum on Rio+20” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Brice Lalonde and Jeffrery Sachs
  • “They Say in Harlan” 754 Schermerhorn, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Alessandro Portelli
  • “’The Edge of Heaven’—Film Screening” 702 Hamilton, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm, Patrick Walsh

Wednesday, April 20th

  • “Dual Network Modeling of Cases and Variables” 509 Knox, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, Ron Breiger
  • “Columbia Goes Global: The Global Past in the Future of American Academia” Rotunda, Low Library, 10:15 am – 11:30 am, Kenneth Prewitt, Jonathan Cole, Mark Wigley, and Rosalind Morris
  • “’Fresh’—Film Screening” 306 Russell Hall, Teachers College, 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • “Columbia Goes Global: The Next 50 Years” Rotunda, Low Library, 11:30 am – 6:00 pm, Lee C. Bollinger, Victoria De Grazia, Kenneth Prewitt, Debora Spar, Peter Awn, Michele Moody-Adams, and Students
  • “Common Sources of Parameter Instability: A Factor TVP Approach” 1102 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Dalibor Stevanovic
  • “Cradling Ethnos: The Lullaby as Mode of Ethnicity Formation” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Irina Karabulatova
  • “Religion and International Relations Theory” 1302 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Jack Snyder, Courtney bender, Elizabeth Shakman Hurd, and Michael Doyle
  • “Implications of the Failure of Congress to Pass Comprehensive Immigration Reform” C03 School of Social Work, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Karen Narasaki
  • “Democracy and Redistribution, 1880-1930: Reassessing the Evidence” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, David Samuels
  • “Iran after the Revolution” 1501 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Shirin Ebadi and Hamid Dabashi
  • “Cooking and Climate: The Unfinished Health Agenda of Incomplete Combustion” Alumi Auditorium, Medical Center, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Kirk R. SMith
  • “Pan American Conceptions of the Monroe Doctrine: From a US Naitonal Doctrine to a Hemispheric Principle for the Americas, 1902-1923” 802 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Juan Pablo Scarfi
  • “Muslim Politics, Moderation, and Democratization: lessons from Comparing Religious and Secular Values in Turkey” 1102 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Murat Somer
  • “The Persistent Paradigm of Sir Percivall Pott” 700 Fairchild, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Carol Lin
  • “What It Means to Belong: Second Generation Immigrants in France and National Identity” East Gallery, Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Patrick Simon and Angeline Escafre-Dublet
  • “’Very Young Girls’—Film Screening” Diana Event Oval, Diana Center, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm, Nina Alverez
  • “The Dark Side of Oz—Film Screening” Low Plaza, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

 

Thursday, April 21st

  • “Sympletic Topology from Insights to Interactions” 507 Math, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Claude Viterbo
  • “From Eye-Balls to Ball-Games: Next-Gen Motion Capture for Science and Entertainment” 750 Shapiro Center, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Chris Bregler
  • “Power-Aware Routing and Scheduling” EE Conference Room, Shapiro Center, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Lisa Zhang
  • “The Aesthetics of Suffering: Autobiography in Human Rights Campaigns” 1302 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Various/Unspecified
  • “Humanitarianism at the Edge of Empires: Refugee Aid and Civil Society along the Croatian-Bosnian Border, 1875-1878” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Jared Manasek
  • “Irritations between Art Worlds and Commercial Worlds: Two Episodes of Co-Evolution” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Michael Hutter
  • “A Tale of Three Wombs: A Comparative Analysis of Gestational Surrogacy in Three Countries” 509 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, France Winddance Twine
  • “Too Powerful to be Credible: The Effectiveness of Military Threats in the Era of Unipolarity” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Dianne Pfundstein
  • “tRNA Tuning in Translation” 209 Havemeyer, 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Olke Uhlenbeck
  • “Housing First for People Who Are Homeless and Using Substances” 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Campus, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Emily Raphael-Greenfield
  • “Prevention Perilous?: Early/Forced/Feasible Intervention in Psychiatry circa 2011” 11th Floor Conference Room, Medical Campus, 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm, Sue Estroff
  • “Harnack Estimates for Harmonic Functions” 520 Math, 2:40 pm – 4:15 pm, Ovidiu Munteanu
  • “Atmospheric and Surface Contributions to Planetary Albedo and Their Relationship to the Total Meidional Energy Transport” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, David Battisti and Michela Biasutti
  • “On Queues and Numbers” 312 Math, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Eitan Bachmat
  • “Striving for Beauty: Poetics and Ethics in Muslim History” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Ayesha Jalal
  • “Negotiating the Line: Managing Challenges in a Multicultural Workplace” 411 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Various/Unspecified
  • “External Affairs: Critical Element in Corporate Strategy” 918 IAB, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Ned Cloonan
  • “More than Good Intentions: How a New Economics is Helping to Solve Global Poverty” 301 Uris, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Dean Karlan and Jacob Appel
  • “Clyfford Still and Posterity” 832 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Kent Mintum
  • “Strategies and Tools for Environmental Peacebuilding: The Role of REDD+ in Colombia and the Potential of Information Technologies in the Developing World” 707 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Vanessa Leonardi and Simone Sala
  • “How Unified is Stoicism Anyway?” 1512 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Brad Inwood
  • “La Noire De…” East Gallery, Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm, Gregory Mann, Marie-Helene Koffi-Tessio, and Mariame Sy
  • “’I Defend the Jungle’—Film Screening” 614 Schermerhorn, 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
  • “’Bellflower’—Film Screening” Roone Arledge Cinema, Lerner Hall, 9:00 pm – 12:00 am, Evan Glodell

 

Friday, April 22nd

  • “The Idea of a Black Radical Tradition” 501 Schermerhorn, 9:00 am – 23 April, 2011, 6:00 pm, Anthony Bogues, Hazel Carby, Brent Hayes Edwards, Kaiama Glover, Farrah Griffin, Robert Hill, Richard Iton, Fred Moten, Frances Negron-Muntaner, David Scott, Nikhil Pal Singh, Faith Smith, and Nijah Cunningham
  • “Distributive Impacts of Dams and Governmental Responses at County-levels in China” 924 Mudd, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Xiaojia Bao
  • “Abrupt Climate Change and the Monsoons during the Last Glacial Period: Interpretation of the Asian Speleothems” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, David Battisti
  • “Hydrofracking and the World” 104 Greene, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Various/Unspecified
  • “Our Eclipsing Universe—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin (Follow the Signs), 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Laura Vican
  • “Quarto 2011 Spring Release Party and Reading” 501 Dodge, 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm, Emma Rosenberg, Isaiah Everin, Boris Vassilev, Wei-Ling Woo, Alyssa Lamontagne, Rebecca Taylor, Andy Bowers, Natalie Korman, Maurice Decaul, Nick Sanz-Gould, Eric Ingram, Dalton LaBarge, and Kara Freewind

 

Saturday, April 23rd

  • “China & Spain, 1936-39: Robert Capa and the Global Popular Front” 301 Philosophy, 9:45 am – 10:00 pm, Lydia H. Liu, Rebecca Karl, Andrew Lee, Stephen MacKinnon, Hwei-Ru-Ni, John Rajchman, Shi Zhimin, Bao Kun, Christopher Phillips, and Joris Ivens
  • “Planting the Seeds: Educational Gardening Workshops and Sustainable Food” Pupin Plaza, 10:00 am – 3:00 pm, Students

 

 

Tags:

6 Comments

  1. Idea  

    Can you maybe group this by department or sponsor group so that I can just Ctrl+F the things that interest me? That'll be great for the future. :)

  2. You forgot  

    the SEBS event with the panel discussion featuring MiMoo and other professors...

  3. Anonymous  

    Any way we can fix Director Nina Alvarez name for \Very Young Girls\ event on Wednesday- its Alvarez not Alverez!

    Thanks!!

  4. Anonymous  

    Mon, April 18, 7pm – 8pm
    Where
    Lecture Hall (map)
    Description
    Join Ira Glass, the popular host and executive producer of This American Life, as he shares his tips and stories from over 30 years in public broadcasting. Glass was named the \Best Radio Host in America\ by TIME magazine in 2009, and lead his program to win of several Peabody and duPont-Columbia awards.

  5. Anonymous  

    free food now, huge vat of pasta, in scherherhorn 4th floor, anthro lounge for the black radicalism conference

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.