May

1

Bucket List: The Year Winds Down, But Jeff Sachs Never Sleeps

Written by

The Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege and luxury we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus that will hopefully make you realize how lucky we are to be here. Our recommendations for this week (and now posted on Sundays as requested) are below and the full list is after the jump. You’re bound to find something this week relevant to just about every core class you’ve ever taken.

Recommended:

FULL LIST

Monday, May 2nd

  • “The In(Put)S and Out(Put)S of the Bushveld Complex Upper Zone” First Floor Seminar Room, Gary C. Comer Geochemistry Building, Lamont Doherty, 10:00 am – 11:00 am, Jill VanTongeren
  • “Equity Network Dynamics in Medieval Genoa” 509 Knox, 11:50 am – 1:50 pm, Quentin Van Doosselaere
  • “Recommender Systems: The Art and Science of Matching Items to Users” 903 School of Social Work, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Deepak K. Agarwal
  • “Japan’s Energy and Infrastructure Policy: Lessons from Tokyo after the Crisis” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Yoshitsugu Kanemoto
  • “Becoming Lebanese: The Fashioning of Modern Lebanese Shi’a Citizens and Families under the French Mandate, 19181943” 208 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Linda Sayed
  • “Mobilizing Unpaid Village Volunteers to Fix Primary Education in India: Experiences from Pratham” 1302 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Shayak Banerjee
  • “Mining, Communities and Sustainable Development: Evidence from the Brazilian State of Para” 940 Greene Hall, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Scott Martin and Joao Paulo Veiga
  • “Racial Diversity and Judicial Influence on Appellate Courts” 707 IAB, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Jonathan Kastellec
  • “A CampusWide Discussion on the U.S. Budget Crisis” 417 IAB, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Jeffrey D. Sachs
  • “Gaza: Israel’s War and the Goldstone Report” 417 IAB, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Norman G. Finkelstein, Rashid Khalidi, and Peter Weiss

Tuesday, May 3rd

  • “Aiding the Failing: Why Trade Protection Goes to Declining Industries” 801 IAB, 9:30 am – 10:30 am, Lucy Goodhart
  • Travel Time Tomography” 210 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Gunther Uhlmann and Guillaume Bal
  • “2011 Trilling and Van Doren Awards Ceremony” Faculty Room, Low Library, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, James Shapiro and Holger Klein

Wednesday, May 4th

  • “Fear, Memory, and Mobilization: Croatian Serbs and the Serbian Democratic Party” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, John Schiemann
  • “Meeting the Challenges of Sustainable Development in a Changing World” Garden Room 2, Faculty House, 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm, Jeffrey D. Sachs, Andrew Bell, Alexandra Morel, Carlos Perez GarciaPando, Daniel Soto, Hope Michelson, Ana M. Arjona, Shahzeen Attari, and John Mutter
  • “Eastern Europe and the Middle East: After Two Decades and One Year” 1219 IAB, 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm, RomulusDoru Costea
  • “Fast Diffusion Equation: Entropies, Functional Analysis, and Asymptotics” 520 Math, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Juan Luis Vazquez
  • “Life after WikiLeaks: Who Won the Information War?” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Mark Stephens, Andrei Soldatov, Emily Bell, Richard Cohen, and John Kampfner
  • “ANPO: Art X War” 301 Uris, 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Linda Hoaglund and Carol Gluck

Thursday, May 5th

  • “Creating Jobs in American Cities: Strategies for Creating a Progressive Consensus in the U.S. Congress” 801 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Gordon Lafer
  • “Strategic Narratives and the ‘Arab Spring’” 202 Journalism, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Monroe Price
  • “Tropical Pacific Climate Change” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Pedro DiNezio and Christina Karamperidou
  • “The Five Percent: Finding Solutions to Seemingly Impossible Conflicts” 555 Lerner, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Peter Coleman
  • “How Filipino Veterans Joined the Greatest Generation: Transnational Politics and Postcolonial Citizenship, 19452009” 707 IAB, 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm, Christopher Capozzola
  • “A Free Boundary Problem for Thin Films” 507 Math, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Antoine Mellet
  • “Osceola’s Calicoes” 832 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Elizabeth Hutchinson
  • “Issues in Environmental and Urban Development in Latin America” 802 IAB, 7:15 pm – 9:15 pm, Clara Irazabal and Monique Segarra

Friday, May 6th

  • “The Art of Citizenship in African Cities” Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 8:30 am – 7 May, 2011, 6:15 pm, Catherine Cole, Remy BazenguissaGanga, Jinny Prais, Antina von Schnitzler, Michael Ralph, Rudolf Gaudio, Kenda Mutongi, Mokena Makeka, David Simon, Claire Laurier Decoteau, Rosalind Fredericks, Emily Brownell, Ruth Marshall, Eric Ross, Chelkh Gueye, Adedamola Osinulu, Martin Murray, Giles Omezi, Garth Myers, Hannah Appel, Andy Clarno, Juan Obarrio, Peter Geschiere, AbdouMaliq Simone, Ciraj Rassool, Thomas Fouquet, Christine Ludl, Ramah McKay, Abdoulaye Niang, Leslie Rabine, Allen Roberts, Joanna Grabski, Ndiouga Benga, and Mamadou Diouf
  • “Plasma Physics” 214 Mudd, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Ilon Joseph and David Maurer
  • “Sediment Flux and the Anthropocene” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, James Syvitski
  • “Through the Looking Glass: The Evolution of the Telescope—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin (Follow the Signs), 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Alexander J. Smith

Sunday, May 8th

  • “Moving Towards a Sustainable Future: Opportunities and Challenges” Lerner Hall (Follow the Signs), 9:00 am – 10 May, 2011, 6:00 pm, Christiana Figueres, Morten Wetland, Achim Steiner, Nina Fedoroff, Klaus Toepfer, Lester Brown, Sanjeev Chadha, and Jeffrey D. Sachs

 

 

Tags: , ,

2 Comments

  1. Wow...

    Is this Gaza event a joke? From the description: "Is the head of the UN fact-finding mission Justice Richard Goldstone right in arguing (as he did recently) that a 'reconsideration' of his UN report, which found evidence of war crimes and possibly crimes against humanity, is now in order?"

    Really? Questioning Goldstone's right to question his own report? That may just be the most inane thing I've ever heard.

    The Center for Palestine Studies has been lurking under the surface, but if this panel - featuring Holocaust revisionist Norman Finkelstein and notorious Israel-hater Rashid Khalidi - is any indication, I'm just glad I'm graduating in three weeks so I don't have to deal with what will surely shape up to be a classic Columbia cluster@#%& for the ages.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.