Sep

9

Bucket List: “The Invisible War,” Burma Edition

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. It’s a slow first week to the Bucket List, but feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “The Invisible War: Film Screening and Panel Discussion” Wednesday, September 12, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Diana Center, Helen Benedict: author of the Salon article that inspired the film about rape in the military (Barnard, J-School)
  • “Burma in Transition: Minorities, Human Rights and Democratic Process” 3:30 pm – 5:30pm, Low Library Rotunda, former Nobel Prize in Economics winner Amartya Sen, Wakar Uddin, T. Kumar, Elaine Pearson, and others (Registration required)

Monday, September 10

  • “Interprofessional Education: Moving from a Good Feeling to a Vital Strategy for Success” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Columbia University Medical Center Alumni Audiotirum 650 West 168th St, First Floor, Leslie W. Hall

Tuesday, September 11

  • “The Elements of the Structures of International Systems” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, IAB 1302, Dr. Jack Donnelly (Political Science, more info here)
  • “Music at St. Paul’s featuring the Allant Trio” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, St. Paul’s Chapel, 117th and Amsterdam (more info here)

Wednesday, September 12

  • “What Should a Well-informed Person Know About Computers” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Schapiro Center, Davis Auditorium, Brian Kernighan (Computer Science more info here)
  • “Venezia” 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Miller Theater, Le Poeme Harmonique (“Theatrical concert presentation”, more info here)
  • “The Invisible War: FIlm Screening and Panel Discussion” 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Diana Center, Helen Benedict (Barnard, J-School)
  • “Chronicles of a Death Foretold: Public Affect in Turkey after the Assassination of an Armenian Journalist” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension (Anthropology)

Thursday, September 13

  • “When Empire Stopped Working: The League of Nations and the Search for a New Colonial Settlement in the 1930s” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Faculty House, 3rd Floor, Susan Pederson (History, optional dinner)
  • “Basal Ganglia Circuits for Reward Prediction” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Neurological Institutes Auditorium, 1st FLoor, 710 W 168th St., Joshua Dudman (Neuroscience)
  • “Not Relief, but Release: A Personal Journey in Development Work” 1:00 pm – 2:0pm, IAB 1302, Marise Epineli (SIPA)
  • “Mapping Cellular Processes Through Plasmon Coupling Based Imaging” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Havemeyer 209, Bjoern Reinhard (Chemistry)
  • “Robert S. Duncanson: An Antebellum African American Artist” 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm, Schermerhorn Hall, Stronach Center, 8th Floor, Joseph D. Ketner II

Friday, September 14

  • “The Current Clean Energy Environment from an Investor’s Perspective” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 210 Mudd, Sunny Kantha (Physics)
  • “Burma in Transition: Minorities, Human Rights and Democratic Process” 3:30 pm – 5:30pm, Low Library Rotunda, Amartya Sen, Wakar Uddin, T. Kumar, Elaine Pearson, and others (Registration required)
  • “Forty Years Later: Now Can We Talk?” 6:30 pm, Diana Center, Film Screening and panel (Barnard, description here)
  • Stargazing + Lecture, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Pupin Hall, details TBD (Astronomy)

Tags: , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.