Nov

18

Bucket List: Sandy, French People, Thanksgiving

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “After Sandy: Climates and Coastal Future” Monday, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Low Rotunda, George Deodatis, Benjamin Orlove, Irwin Redlener, Cynthia Rosenzweig, Adam H. Sobel
  • “La Seduction: How the French Play the Game of Life” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Elaine Sciolino

Monday

  • “Election Discourse in Ukraine: Moral, Aesthetic, and Ideological Borders” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Antonina Berezovenko
  • “Opening Windows into the Cell: The Molecular Architecture of Nuclear Transport” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Joachim Frank
  • “How the UN Addresses Sexual Violence” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 311 School of Social Work, Tonderai Chikuhwa
  • “(Data Driven) Network Economics” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 477 Computer Science, Nikolaos Laoutaris
  • “After Sandy: Climates and Coastal Future” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Low Rotunda, George Deodatis, Benjamin Orlove, Irwin Redlener, Cynthia Rosenzweig, Adam H. Sobel
  • “Saintly Dreams and the Limits of the Discursive Tradition” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Anand Taneja
  • “Maxwell, Einstein, and Their Impossible Demons” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 425 Pupin, Mark Raizen
  • “Encumbered Memory: The Ukrainian Famine of 1932-1933” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1219 IAB, John-Paul Himka 
  • “La Seduction: How the French Play the Game of Life” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Elaine Sciolino
  • “Cross-wiring Feminism and Terrorism: The Rise of the ‘Feminist Threat'” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Amanda Third
  • “Lived Experiences of Deportation and Rescue: Nigerian Sex Workers’ Deportation from Europe to Nigeria” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, Faculty House, Sine Plambech
  • “Some of My Best Friends Are Zionists” 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Bruce Robbins 
  • “Why Two Minds Are Better Than One: The Evolution of Words Intelligence of Non-Human Primates” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Herbert Terrace

Tuesday

  • “Pussy Riots and Patriarchs: Who Is Sailing to Byzantium?” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Peter Barta
  • “ChemE Colloquia” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Sharon Glotzer
  • “Occupy, the Left, and New Governmentality” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Common Room, Heyman Center, Sarah Hawas, Marianne LeNabat, Dotan Leshem, Nadia Urbinati, Dimitris Vardoulakis
  • “Cities and Climate Change: Emerging First Responders” 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, Cynthia E. Rosensweig
  • “Italian-Americans as Transnational Political Actors, 1890s-2010s” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Guido Tintori
  • “Atomogrady: Nuclear Cities Between Utopia and Disaster in Russia, Ukraine, and Lithuania 1965-2011” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Anna Veronika Wendland

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

  • “Mathematical Theory of General Relativity” 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, 312 Mathematics, Sergiu Klainerman

Tags: , , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.