Jan

27

Bucket List: Israel, Feminism, Whistleblower

Written by

Recommended

  • “Borders and Security in Israeli Diplomacy” Monday, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Dore Gold
  • “Second in Command: A Conversation with UN Deputy Secretary-General Jan Eliasson on Global Politics, Leadership, and His Role at the Top of the United Nations” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jan Eliasson
  • “Young Feminist Activism Today” Wednesday, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Lena Chen, Jessica Danforth, Sydney Mosely, Dior Vargas, Julie Zeilinger
  • “The Whistleblower: Kathryn Bolkovac, Peacekeeping, and Human Trafficking in Russia” Thursday, 6:15 – 8:15 pm, 301 Pulitzer, Kathryn Bolkovac

Monday, January 28

  • “Nanoscopium Luminare Libuit: Talking About Optical Nanoscopy and Super Resolution Microscopy” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Alberto Diaspro
  • “Borders and Security in Israeli Diplomacy” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Dore Gold
  • “Peacebuilding 2.0: Applying Complexity to Harness Complex Post-Conflict Settings” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 307 Uris, Jose Pascal de la Rocha
  • “OSCE Guidelines for Human Rights Education: Guiding Principles for Effective Practice” 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm, 306 Russell, Teachers College, Pavel Chacuk, Felisa Tibbitts
  • “Rethinking the Popular Arts in a Global World” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Simon Gikandi
  • “Building Peace in Colombia: The Government’s Efforts in the Demobilization and Reintegration of Illegal Armed Groups” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 1302 IAB, Alejandro Oder, Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “Women and Media: Gender Equality” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 1512 IAB, Vuslat Sabanci
  • “What It Takes in 2013: Alums Covering Politics” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 3rd Floor Journalism, Sam Stein, Jay Newton-Small, Philip Klein, Mariana Atencio

Tuesday, January 29

  • “DNA for Nanodevices” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Erika Penzo
  • “A Rights-Based Approach to Civil Society and Public Interest Law in China” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, Jerome Greene Annex, Columbia Law School, Jia Ping, Zhang Tao
  • “From Principle to Pragmatism: The Motivational Life of Transnational Activism” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Tsveta Petrova
  • “Malthus, McKinsey, and Myopia About African Cities” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 114 Avery, Robert F. Buckley
  • “Conversion of Solar into Chemical Energy on Plasmonic Metal Nanostructures” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Suljo Linic
  • “Overkill: The Case for Reevaluating U.S. Nuclear Strategy” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Christopher Preble, Benjamin Friedman
  • “Are Moral Reasons Response-Dependent?” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 716 Philosophy, Laurent Jaffro
  • “Mali: French War, African Peace?” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Gregory Mann, Roland Marchal

Wednesday, January 30

  • “Learning Not to Torture? State Actors, State Violence, and Human Rights Education in India” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 403 Knox
  • “War’s Emergent Moralities” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Catherine Lutz
  • “Freedom Papers: An Atlantic Odyssey in the Age of Emancipation” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Rebecca Scott, Jean Hbrard, Christopher Brown, Madeleine Dobie, Eric Foner, Pierre Force
  • “Second in Command: A Conversation with UN Deputy Secretary-General Jan Eliasson on Global Politics, Leadership, and His Role at the Top of the United Nations” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jan Eliasson
  • “Young Feminist Activism Today” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Lena Chen, Jessica Danforth, Sydney Mosely, Dior Vargas, Julie Zeilinger

Thursday, January 31

  • “Newtonian Cooling 2.0: A New Dry GCM Setup for a More Realistic Stratosphere” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Martin Juker
  • “South Korea’s New President: Historic Election, Historic Challenges” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 914 IAB, Seungsook Moon, Katherine Moon, Nicholas Hamisevicz, Charles Armstrong
  • “Independence and Agency in Fichte’s Ethics” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 202 Hamilton, Michelle Kosch
  • “Aphasia and the “African Mind”: Some Inventions and Applications of Semiotic Difference” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Komoda Room, Heyman Center, Ginger Nolan
  • “Entropic Bonding in Colloidal Fluids and Crystals” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Sharon Glotzer
  • “Religions, Civil and Uncivil, in American Public Life” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 707 IAB, Jose Casanova
  • “Political Protests in Russia: New Perspectives and Unexpected Findings” 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Graeme Robertson, Regina Smyth, Mark Beissinger
  • “The Economic Development of Latin America Since Independence” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “A Conversation with Wang Guan” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Stabile Student Center, Wang Guan
  • “Scenarios for a Sustainable World” 6:10 pm – 7:30 pm, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Cary Krosinsky
  • “The Whistleblower: Kathryn Bolkovac, Peacekeeping, and Human Trafficking in Russia” 6:15 – 8:15 pm, 301 Pulitzer, Kathryn Bolkovac

Friday, February 1

  • “Edward Said’s Music” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Kinan Azmeh, Stathis Gourgouris, Ara Guzelimian, Ilham Khuri-Makdisi, Michael Steinberg

Tags: , ,

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.