Menu CATEGORIES

Connect with us

CATEGORIES Menu
Articles

Bucket List: Israel, Feminism, Whistleblower

Recommended

  • “Borders and Security in Israeli Diplomacy” Monday, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Dore Gold
  • “Second in Command: A Conversation with UN Deputy Secretary-General Jan Eliasson on Global Politics, Leadership, and His Role at the Top of the United Nations” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jan Eliasson
  • “Young Feminist Activism Today” Wednesday, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Lena Chen, Jessica Danforth, Sydney Mosely, Dior Vargas, Julie Zeilinger
  • “The Whistleblower: Kathryn Bolkovac, Peacekeeping, and Human Trafficking in Russia” Thursday, 6:15 – 8:15 pm, 301 Pulitzer, Kathryn Bolkovac

Monday, January 28

  • “Nanoscopium Luminare Libuit: Talking About Optical Nanoscopy and Super Resolution Microscopy” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Alberto Diaspro
  • “Borders and Security in Israeli Diplomacy” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Dore Gold
  • “Peacebuilding 2.0: Applying Complexity to Harness Complex Post-Conflict Settings” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 307 Uris, Jose Pascal de la Rocha
  • “OSCE Guidelines for Human Rights Education: Guiding Principles for Effective Practice” 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm, 306 Russell, Teachers College, Pavel Chacuk, Felisa Tibbitts
  • “Rethinking the Popular Arts in a Global World” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Simon Gikandi
  • “Building Peace in Colombia: The Government’s Efforts in the Demobilization and Reintegration of Illegal Armed Groups” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 1302 IAB, Alejandro Oder, Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “Women and Media: Gender Equality” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 1512 IAB, Vuslat Sabanci
  • “What It Takes in 2013: Alums Covering Politics” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 3rd Floor Journalism, Sam Stein, Jay Newton-Small, Philip Klein, Mariana Atencio

Tuesday, January 29

  • “DNA for Nanodevices” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Erika Penzo
  • “A Rights-Based Approach to Civil Society and Public Interest Law in China” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, Jerome Greene Annex, Columbia Law School, Jia Ping, Zhang Tao
  • “From Principle to Pragmatism: The Motivational Life of Transnational Activism” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Tsveta Petrova
  • “Malthus, McKinsey, and Myopia About African Cities” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 114 Avery, Robert F. Buckley
  • “Conversion of Solar into Chemical Energy on Plasmonic Metal Nanostructures” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Suljo Linic
  • “Overkill: The Case for Reevaluating U.S. Nuclear Strategy” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Christopher Preble, Benjamin Friedman
  • “Are Moral Reasons Response-Dependent?” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 716 Philosophy, Laurent Jaffro
  • “Mali: French War, African Peace?” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Gregory Mann, Roland Marchal

Wednesday, January 30

  • “Learning Not to Torture? State Actors, State Violence, and Human Rights Education in India” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 403 Knox
  • “War’s Emergent Moralities” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Catherine Lutz
  • “Freedom Papers: An Atlantic Odyssey in the Age of Emancipation” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Rebecca Scott, Jean Hbrard, Christopher Brown, Madeleine Dobie, Eric Foner, Pierre Force
  • “Second in Command: A Conversation with UN Deputy Secretary-General Jan Eliasson on Global Politics, Leadership, and His Role at the Top of the United Nations” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jan Eliasson
  • “Young Feminist Activism Today” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Lena Chen, Jessica Danforth, Sydney Mosely, Dior Vargas, Julie Zeilinger

Thursday, January 31

  • “Newtonian Cooling 2.0: A New Dry GCM Setup for a More Realistic Stratosphere” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Martin Juker
  • “South Korea’s New President: Historic Election, Historic Challenges” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 914 IAB, Seungsook Moon, Katherine Moon, Nicholas Hamisevicz, Charles Armstrong
  • “Independence and Agency in Fichte’s Ethics” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 202 Hamilton, Michelle Kosch
  • “Aphasia and the “African Mind”: Some Inventions and Applications of Semiotic Difference” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Komoda Room, Heyman Center, Ginger Nolan
  • “Entropic Bonding in Colloidal Fluids and Crystals” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Sharon Glotzer
  • “Religions, Civil and Uncivil, in American Public Life” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 707 IAB, Jose Casanova
  • “Political Protests in Russia: New Perspectives and Unexpected Findings” 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Graeme Robertson, Regina Smyth, Mark Beissinger
  • “The Economic Development of Latin America Since Independence” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “A Conversation with Wang Guan” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Stabile Student Center, Wang Guan
  • “Scenarios for a Sustainable World” 6:10 pm – 7:30 pm, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Cary Krosinsky
  • “The Whistleblower: Kathryn Bolkovac, Peacekeeping, and Human Trafficking in Russia” 6:15 – 8:15 pm, 301 Pulitzer, Kathryn Bolkovac

Friday, February 1

  • “Edward Said’s Music” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Kinan Azmeh, Stathis Gourgouris, Ara Guzelimian, Ilham Khuri-Makdisi, Michael Steinberg

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published.

 

Have Your Say

Most exhausting walk on campus?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Favorite Comments

can you smoke weed in watt (read more)
Housing Reviews 2018: Watt
March 26, 2019
https://barnard.edu/reslife/housing-options/andersen (read more)
Barnard Housing Mystique: The Lottery, Explained
March 26, 2019

Recent Comments

can you smoke weed in watt (read more)
Housing Reviews 2018: Watt
March 26, 2019
https://barnard.edu/reslife/housing-options/andersen (read more)
Barnard Housing Mystique: The Lottery, Explained
March 26, 2019