Menu CATEGORIES

Connect with us

CATEGORIES Menu
Articles

Bucket List: Racecraft, Greek Bailouts, Development

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Racecraft: The Soul of Inequality in American Life” Wednesday, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Barbara Fields
  • “Bailouts and Ballots: The New Challenges to Democracy and the Case of Europe” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Altschul Auditorium, IAB, George Papandreou
  • “The Idea of Development: James K. Galbraith and Branko Milanovic on Global Inequality” Friday, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, James K. Galbraith, Branko Milanovic

Monday, February 18

  • “Tblisi-Moscow-Paris-New York, 1910-1935” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Mzia Chikhradze
  • “Sri Lanka’s Post-Civil War Soft Authoritarian Dispensation” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Neil DeVotta
  • “Congressional Staff and the Revolving Door: The Impact of Regulatory Change” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Bruce Cain
  • “Ingenuity in the Gallery: An Early-Modern Flemish Allegory” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Alexander Marr
  • “Italy’s Future: Reform or Decline?” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Italian Academy, Francesco Giavazzi
  • “Jack Kerouac’s Bilingualism” 6:00 pm – 7:30, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Hassan Melehy, Joyce Johnson

Tuesday, February 19

  • “Post Katrina New Orleans and the Problem with City Planning” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 505 Avery, Kristina Ford
  • “Mediatrix: Women and the Politics of Literary Production in Early Modern England” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Julie Crawford
  • “Cyber Threats and Cyber Security” 6:15 pm – 7:45 pm, 141 Uris, Judith Germano, Brendan Hannigan, Matthew Waxman
  • “Gangster Reality and Gangster Films: A Mass Culture Case Study in the Real v. the Fake” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, Paul Lieberman
  • “Transnational Organized Crime, Fragile States, and the Sahel Region” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Second Floor, Faculty House, Peter Gastrow

Wednesday, February 20

  • “Unraveling the Heterogeneity and the Diversity of Regulatory Elements in the Human Genome” 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, 750 Computer Science, Anshul Kundaje
  • “Racecraft: The Soul of Inequality in American Life” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Barbara Fields
  • “Soldiers, Smugglers, and Spies: The Question of Jewish (Non)Participation in the 1863 Polish Uprising” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Glenn Dyner
  • “Making Change: Men Working to End Violence” 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm, C05 School of Social Work, Gaurav Jashnani, Jimmy Higa, Rommell Washington
  • “Romantic Capitalism” 4:10 pm- 6:00 pm, 963 Schermerhorn Extension, Shannon Dawdy
  • “Private Property, No Trespassing: A Comparative Perspective on Gated Communities in Paris and Los Angeles” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Renaud Le Goix
  • “Bailouts and Ballots: The New Challenges to Democracy and the Case of Europe” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Altschul Auditorium, IAB, George Papendriou
  • “The Writing Lives Series: Playwright David Henry Hwang” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Rennert Auditorium, Kraft Center, David Henry Hwang, Gregory Mosher, Jean Howard

Thursday, February 21

  • “Notes on the Use of Narrative in Chinese Textbooks (1900-1937)” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Peter Zarrow
  • “Slow Burn: The Politics of America’s Changing Image in Central Asia”12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Edward Schatz
  • “Parental Wealth as Insurance: Evidence from the United States, Germany, and Sweden” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Fabian Pfeffer
  • “Publics and Canons: The Biblioteca Ayacucho Into the 21st Century” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 4302 Rolfe Hall, Jessica Gordon-Burroughs
  • “Between State and Synagogue: The Secularization of Contemporary Israel” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Guy Ben-Porat
  • “Rural Youth in Local Social Hierarchies: Youth in Frontier Society — Beipu, Taiwan” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Sayaka Chatani
  • “Polymer Solutions as a Model Cytoplasm in Primitive Artificial Cells Based on Lipid Vesicles” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Christine Keating
  • “Intermedial Aesthetics: Photography, Sound, and Text in Early 20th Century Korean Cinematic Novel” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 403 Kent
  • “Everybody’s a Stranger When They First Arrive: Refugees’ Experiences in America” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Stabile Student Center, Gabriele Stabile, Juliet Linderman
  • “The Argentine Debt Restructuring Experience: Structural and Legal Challenges” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Sergio Chodos, Joseph Stiglitz, Jose Antonio Ocampo 
  • “Antonio da Sangallo the Younger’s Study of Vitruvius” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn, Francesco Benelli
  • “Creating Bioethics and a Life to Go With It” 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm, 207 Math, Daniel Callahan
  • “Anita Rachvelishvili: The Metropolitan Opera Star in Conversation With Music Critic Maya Pritsker” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 707 IAB, Anita Rachvelishvili

Friday, February 22

  • “Registers and Grammar: A Chinese and Functionalist Perspective” 9:00 am – 10:30 am, 602 Hamilton, Lening Liu
  • “Lu Xun and Evolutionary Thinking” 10:00 am – 11:30 am, Komoda Room, Heyman Center, Lei Lei
  • “American ‘Internationalism’ as a Will to Lead the World: An Early Sketch” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Stephen Wertheim, Ollie Murphey
  • “Liquid Metal Walls for Fusion Reactors and the Lithium Tokamak eXperiment (LTX)” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 210 S.W. Mudd, Richard Majeski
  • “‘Now Dig This!’: Art and Black Los Angeles, 1960-1980” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Kellie Jones
  • “The Idea of Development: James K. Galbraith and Branko Milanovic on Global Inequality” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, James K. Galbraith, Branko Milanovic
  • “The Muse’s Voice” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Wendy Griffiths, Kim Sherman, Hilary Tann

 

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published.

 

1 Comment

  • Anonymous says:

    @Anonymous My eyes jumped to the word “Racecraft” and I thought it was going to be something about pig racing in Minecraft.

    Also bwog, your new captcha system sucks for mobile users. And it doesn’t even help digitize books like recaptcha.

  • Have Your Say

    Most exhausting walk on campus?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

    Favorite Comments

    Politicians - what a bunch of clowns! (read more)
    20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
    March 19, 2019
    *sigh* If only we could drop politicians from tall buildings instead. (read more)
    20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
    March 17, 2019

    Recent Comments

    Politicians - what a bunch of clowns! (read more)
    20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
    March 19, 2019
    *sigh* If only we could drop politicians from tall buildings instead. (read more)
    20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
    March 17, 2019
    In the 1930s politicians would drop fliers from tall buildings on pedestrians below (read more)
    20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
    March 17, 2019
    You are amazing!!! (read more)
    Barnard Academic Award Recipients Announced
    March 16, 2019